March 19, 2015 - WRO Art Center - Artists chosen for the WRO 2015 Media Art Biennale
March 19, 2015

Artists chosen for the WRO 2015 Media Art Biennale

16th Media Art Biennale WRO 2015: Test Exposure
May 13–June 30, 2015

Opening events: May 13–17, 2015

Wrocław
Poland

www.wrocenter.pl
wro2015.wrocenter.pl
Facebook

Test Exposure
WRO 2015 Test Exposure starts on May 13 with the openings of exhibitions and numerous live events—performances, screenings, conferences and concerts—at the National Museum, Wrocław University Library, the historic building of Renoma Department Store, the WRO Art Center and several other locations throughout the city of Wrocław, Poland.

The aim of WRO 2015 is to give exposure to new media art experiments, individual explorations and approaches investigating the potential of art to both affect and reflect emerging issues in culture. It is a testing ground for creative, unconstrained investigations of art’s potential to react to the present and to anticipate future challenges.

In addition to presentations of works selected from over 2300 submissions from around the world, the WRO 2015 Biennale will also feature projects by specially invited artists as well as exhibitions of work by upcoming young Polish artists.

Artists chosen for the WRO 2015 program
APOTROPIA – Antonella Mignone (Italy) + Cristiano Panepuccia (Italy) / Maria Raquel Atalaia (Portugal) / Emmanuel Avenel (Canada) + Marie-France Giraudon (Canada) / Cécile Babiole (France) + Jean-Marie Boyer (France) / Lucas Bambozzi (Brazil) / Mikhail Basov (Russia) + Natalia Basova (Russia) / Cécile Beau (France) + Nicolas Montgermont (France) / Carla Della Beffa (Italy) / Dorota Błaszczak (Poland) / Kuba Borkowicz (Poland) / Michał Brzeziński (Poland) / Michael Candy (Australia) / Katrin Caspar (Germany) + Eeva-Liisa Puhakka (Finland) / Emma Charles (UK) / Chloe Cheuk (Hong Kong) + Kenny Wong (Hong Kong) / Seoungho Cho (South Korea) / Anna Comiotto (Switzerland) + Manuel Schüpfer (Switzerland) / Grayson Cooke (New Zealand) / Krzysztof Cybulski (Poland) / Jarosław Czarnecki {aka Elvin Flamingo} (Poland) / Maxime Damecour (Canada) / Elektro Moon Vision – Popesz Csaba Láng (Hungary) + Elwira Wojtunik (Poland) / Marek Deka (Poland) / Douwe Dijkstra (Netherlands) / Alexei Dmitriev (Russia) / Lena Dobrowolska (Poland) / Jaś Domicz (Poland) / Cèsar Escudero Andaluz (Spain) / Liliana Farber (Uruguay) / Mounir Fatmi (Morocco) / Matilde De Feo (Italy) / Luc Ferrari (France) / Alessandro Fonte (Italy) / Roch Forowicz (Poland) + Jarek Grzesica (Poland) / Nuno Fragata (Portugal) / Ya-Wen Fu (Taiwan) / Lara Gavriely (Israel) / Wojciech Gilewicz (Poland) / Marina Gioti (Greece) / Magdalena Golba (Poland) / Małgorzata Goliszewska (Poland) / Mitch Goodwin (Australia) + Clement Fay (France) / GRINDER-MAN (Japan) / Stephan Groß (Germany) / Benjamin Grosser (US) / Vanita Gupta (India) / Simona Halečková (Slovakia) / Constantin Hartenstein (Germany) / Anna Hawkins (Canada) / Antje Heyn (Germany) / Paul Horn (Austria) / Marta Hryniuk (Poland) / Filip Ignatowicz (Poland) / Ryo Ikeshiro (Japan) / incite/ – Kera Nagel (Germany) + André Aspelmeier (Germany) / Yuk-Yiu Ip (Hong Kong) / Aleksander Janicki (Poland) / Paweł Janicki (Poland) / Anna Jochymek (Poland) / Daniel Jolliffe (Canada) / Katarzyna Justka (Poland) / Wolf Kahlen (Germany) / Irena Kalicka (Poland) / Szymon Kaliski (Poland) + Marek Straszak (Poland) / Wioleta Kaminska (Poland) / Olga Kisseleva (France) / Ralph Kistler (Germany) / Adrian Kolarczyk (Poland) / Bartosz Konieczny (Poland) / Meliti Kontogiorgi (Greece) / Tomasz Koszewnik (Poland) / David Krems (Austria) / Igor Krenz (Poland) / Gil Kuno (Japan) / Zbigniew Kupisz (Poland) / Julia Kurek (Poland) / Piotr Kurka (Poland) / Agata Kus (Poland) + Marcin Świetlicki (Poland) / Agata Kus (Poland) / Pedro Lacerda (Brazil) / Gerard Lebik (Poland) / Dominik Lejman (Poland) / Philippe Leonard (Canada) / Sasha Litvintseva (UK) / Robert Löbel (Germany) / Eve Luckring (US) / He-Lin Luo (Taiwan) / Juha Mäki-Jussila (Finland) / Maciej Markowski (Poland) / Lukas Marxt (Austria) / Tom Maryniak (UK) + Holly McLean (UK) / Seiichiro Matsumura (Japan) / Thierry De Mey (Belgium) / Justyna Misiuk (Poland) / Haruka Mitani (Japan) + Michael Lyons (Canada) / Thomas Mohr (Netherlands) / Joachim Montessuis (France) / Daniel Moshel (Austria) / Helmut Munz (Austria) / Przemek Ostaszewski {aka Osmo Nadir} (Poland) / Christian Niccoli (Italy) / Katsuki Nogami (Japan) / Arnont Nongyao (Thailand) / Dobrosława Nowak (Poland) / Gerome Nox (France) / Eden Auerbach Ofrat (Germany) / Junya Oikawa (Japan) / Maciej Olszewski (Poland) / Maria Ornaf (Poland) / panGenerator – Piotr Barszczewski (Poland) + Krzysztof Cybulski (Poland) + Krzysztof Goliński (Poland) + Jakub Koźniewski (Poland) / Alexander Pawlik (Poland) / Bertrand Planes (France) + Arnauld Colcomb (France) / Dani Ploeger (Netherlands/UK) / Gilbertto Prado (Brazil) / Afroditi Psarra (Greece) + Maria Varela (Greece) + Marinos Koutsomichalis (Greece) / Shuai Cheng PU (Taiwan) / Filip Gabriel Pudło (Poland) / Rudi Punzo (Italy) / Quayola (Italy/UK) / Hannes Rall (Germany) / Oliver Ressler (Austria) / Józef Robakowski (Poland) / Borja Rodríguez Alonso (Spain) / Hector Rodriguez (Spain) / Maciej Rudzin (Poland) / Bioni Samp (UK) / Hans Scheugl (Austria) / Marko Schiefelbein (Germany) / Johanna Schmeer (Germany) / Sebastian Schmieg (Germany) + Silvio Lorusso (Italy) / Sašo Sedlaček (Slovenia) / Antje Seeger (Germany) / Michał Seta (Canada) / Izabela Sitarska (Poland) / Ronnie Sluik (Netherlands) / Karina Smigla-Bobinski (Poland) / John Smith (UK) / Karolina Spyrka (Poland) / Samuel St-Aubin (Canada) / Paweł Stasiewicz (Poland) / Christopher Steel (UK) / Maria Stożek (Poland) / Arya Sukapura Putra (Indonesia) / Łukasz Szałankiewicz {aka Zenial} (Poland) + Adam Donovan (Australia) / Arash T. Riahi (Austria) / Kasper T. Toeplitz (Poland/France) / Julia Taszycka (Poland) / Sasa Tatic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) / Stefan Tiefengraber (Austria) / Maria Toboła (Poland) / Jacob Tonski (US) / Suzanne Treister (UK) / Patrick Tresset (France/UK) / Krista van der Wilk (Netherlands) / Ignace Van Ingelgom (Belgium) / Daniel van Westen (Germany) / Roy Villeoye (Netherlands) / Vincent Voillat (France) / Friedl vom Gröller (Austria) / Kay Walkowiak (Austria) / Marek Wasilewski (Poland) / wechselstrom – Renate Pittroff (Germany) + Christoph Theiler (Germany) / Marta Węglińska (Poland) / Rafał Wilk (Poland) / Jayne Wilson (UK) / Szymon Wojtyła (Poland) / Kamila Wolszczak (Poland) / Kenny Wong (Hong Kong) / Timo Wright (Finland) / Piotr Wyrzykowski {aka Peter Style} (Poland) / Cyryl Zakrzewski (Poland) / Marcelo Zammenhoff (Poland) / Joanna Zemanek (Poland)

About
The WRO International Media Art Biennale is the major forum for contemporary art in Poland, and one of the leading international media art and digital culture events in Europe. Since its inception in 1989, WRO has been presenting art forms created using new media for artistic expression and communication. The WRO Media Art Biennale is a member of the International Biennial Association (IBA).


Biennale’s Art Director: Piotr Krajewski
WRO Art Center director: Viola Krajewska

Organizer
The WRO Center for Media Art Foundation / The WRO Art Center
Widok 7, 50-052 Wrocław, Poland
T 0048 71 343 32 40 / biennale [​at​] wrocenter.pl

Artists chosen for the WRO 2015 Media Art Biennale
Related
Share
More
WRO Art Center
Share - Artists chosen for the WRO 2015 Media Art Biennale
  • Share
Close
Next