September 13, 2013 - Artissima - 2013 galleries and curators
September 13, 2013

2013 galleries and curators

Design: Tassinari/Vetta (L. Sonnoli).

Artissima: International Fair of Contemporary Art
8–10 November 2013

One Torino preview: 6 November
Preview and opening: 7 November

Oval, Lingotto Fiere
Torino

www.artissima.it

Artissima 2013 is proud to announce participating galleries, artists and curators… 

…and the first edition of One Torino, a new exhibition project in collaboration with Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, GAM Galleria Civica d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Fondazione Merz, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, and Palazzo Cavour.


Back to the Future Curatorial Committee:
Caroline Bourgeois, Curator, Pinault Collection, Paris
Patrick Charpenel, Director, Jumex Museum, Mexico D.F.
Hou Hanru, Director, MAXXI, Rome
Kasper Koenig, Chief Curator, Manifesta 10, St. Petersburg 
Coordination: Eva Fabbris, independent curator, Milan

Present Future Curatorial Committee:
Luigi Fassi (coordinator), Visual Arts Curator, steirischer herbst, Graz
Alex Gartenfeld, Curator, MOCA North Miami
Krist Gruijthuijsen, Artistic Director, Grazer Kunstverein, Graz
Robert Leckie, Exhibitions Curator, Gasworks, London
Qinyi Lim, Curator, Para Site, Hong Kong
Alice Motard, Deputy Director & Exhibitions Organiser, Raven Row, London

illy Present Future Prize Jury:
Defne Ayas,Director, Witte De With Center of Contemporary Art, Rotterdam
Matthew Higgs, Director, White Columns, New York
Beatrice Merz, Director, Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Turin
Joanna Mytkowska, Director, Museum of Modern Art, Warsaw

New Entries Guido Carbone Prize Jury:
Emre Baykal, Exhibitions Director and Curator, ARTER, Istanbul
Suzanne Cotter, Director, Museu Serralves, Porto
Anselm Franke, Director Visual Arts, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin
Jochen Volz,Head of Programmes, Serpentine Gallery, London
Laura Viale, artist, Brussels (permanent member)

Ettore Fico Prize Jury:
Renato Alpegiani, collector, Turin
Andrea Busto, Director, Fondazione Ettore Fico, Turin
Andrea Lissoni, Curator, Hangar Bicocca, Milan
Letizia Ragaglia, Director, MUSEION – Museo d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bolzano
Andrea Viliani, Director, Madre – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Donnaregina, Naples

One Torino Curators:
Gary Carrion-Murayari, Curator, New Museum, New York @ Palazzo Cavour
Andrew Berardini, writer and curator, Los Angeles
Gregor Muir, Director, ICA, London
Beatrix Ruf, Director, Kunsthalle Zurich @ Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea
Anna Colin, independent curator, London, Paris @ GAM Galleria Civica d’Arte Moderna e
Contemporanea
Julieta González, Senior Curator, Museo Tamayo, Mexico D.F.,@ Fondazione Merz
Chris Fitzpatrick, Director, Objectif Exhibitions, Antwerp, @ Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo


Artissima: participating galleries

Main Section
401, Berlin; A Gentil Carioca, Rio de Janeiro; APalazzo, Brescia; AFA, Santiago; Aike Dellarco, Shanghai; AMT, Bratislava; Analix Forever, Geneva; Christian Andersen, Copenhagen; Andersen’s, Copenhagen; Paul Andriesse, Amsterdam; Annex14, Zurich; Artericambi, Verona; Alfonso Artiaco, Naples; ASPN, Leipzig; Enrico Astuni, Bologna; Athr, Jeddah; BaliceHertling, Paris; Bendana | Pinel, Paris; Bernier / Eliades, Athens; Arte Boccanera, Trento; Valentina Bonomo, Rome; Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Braverman, Tel Aviv; Pedro Cera, Lisbon; Charim, Vienna; Chert, Berlin; Mehdi Chouakri, Berlin; Hezi Cohen, Tel Aviv; Continua, San Gimignano, Beijing, Le Moulin; Pilar Corrias, London; Vera Cortês, Lisbon; Raffaella Cortese, Milan; Guido Costa, Turin; Alex Daniels – Reflex, Amsterdam; Monica De Cardenas, Milan, Zuoz; Massimo De Carlo, Milan, London; De’ Foscherari, Bologna; Tiziana Di Caro, Salerno; Umberto Di Marino, Naples; Marie-Laure Fleisch, Rome; Frutta, Rome; Furini, Rome; Gazelli, London, Baku; Green On Red, Dublin; Giacomo Guidi, Rome, Milan; Herald St, London; Ibid, London; In Arco, Turin; Kalfayan, Athens, Thessaloniki; Georg Kargl, Vienna; Peter Kilchmann, Zurich; Christine König, Vienna; David Kordansky, Los Angeles; Eleni Koroneou, Athens; Diane Kruse, Hamburg; L’Elefante, Treviso; Leto, Warsaw; Josh Lilley, London; Limoncello, London; Magazzino, Rome; Maisterravalbuena, Madrid; Norma Mangione, Turin; Mendes Wood, Sao Paulo; Eva Meyer, Paris; Francesca Minini, Milan; Massimo Minini, Brescia; Ani Molnár, Budapest; Monitor, Rome; MotInternational, London, Brussels; Nächst St.Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Vienna; Franco Noero, Turin; Lorcan O’Neill, Rome; P420, Bologna; Francesco Pantaleone, Palermo, Milan; Alberto Peola, Turin; Giorgio Persano, Turin; Photo&Contemporary, Turin; Pinksummer, Genoa; PM8, Vigo; Gregor Podnar, Berlin, Ljubljana; Produzenten, Hamburg, Berlin; Prometeogallery, Milan, Lucca; Rotwand, Zurich; Lia Rumma, Milan, Naples; S.A.L.E.S., Rome; Federica Schiavo, Rome; Esther Schipper, Berlin; Schwarz, Berlin; Gabriele Senn, Vienna; Shanghart, Shanghai, Beijing, Singapore; Side 2, Tokyo; Slewe, Amsterdam; SpazioA, Pistoia; Sprovieri, London; Michaela Stock, Vienna; Supportico Lopez, Berlin; Joseph Tang, Paris; Temnikova & Kasela, Tallinn; Caterina Tognon, Venice; Torri, Paris; Triumph, Moscow; Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice; Vermelho, Sao Paulo; Vistamare, Pescara; Voice, Marrakech; Hubert Winter, Vienna; Żak | Branicka, Berlin, Krakow

New Entries
21, Moscow; Sabrina Amrani, Madrid; Inés Barrenechea, Madrid; Brand New Gallery, Milan; BWA Warszawa, Warsaw; Nuno Centeno, Porto; Christinger De Mayo, Zurich; CO2, Rome; Henningsen, Copenhagen; Hopstreet, Brussels; Jeanrochdard, Paris; Kow, Berlin; Krome, Berlin; Antoine Levi, Paris; M+B, Los Angeles; Mario Mazzoli, Berlin; Mor.Charpentier, Paris; On The Move, Tirana; Podbielski, Berlin; Polansky, Prague; Proyectos Ultravioleta, Guatemala City; Starter, Warsaw; Sultana, Paris; The Gallery Apart, Rome; Upp, Venice; Johannes Vogt, New York; Waldburger, Brussels

Present Future
Caroline Achaintre, Arcade, London; Xavier Antin, Crèvecoeur, Paris; Alessandro Balteo YazbeckGreen Art, Dubai; Andy Boot, Emanuel Layr, Vienna; Fatma Bucak, Alberto Peola, Turin; Giulia Cenci, SpazioA, Pistoia; Patrizio Di Massimo, T293, Naples, Rome; Alfredo Esquillo, Jr, Tin-Aw Art, Makati City; Josh FaughtLisa Cooley, New York; Charles Harlan, JTT, New York; Adelita Husni-Bey, Laveronica, Modica; Yee I-Lann, Map KL, Kuala Lumpur; Ella Kruglyanskaya, Kendall Koppe, Glasgow; Jumana Manna, CRG, New York; Christoph Meier, Collicaligreggi, Catania; Ceren Oykut, X-Ist, Istanbul; Valerie Piraino, Night, Los Angeles; Florian & Michael Quistrebert, Juliette Jongma, Amsterdam; Soraya Rhofir, Nosbaum & Reding, Luxembourg; Nora Schultz, Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin; Cara Tolmie, Rowing, London; Ned Vena, Société, Berlin / Real Fine Arts, New York; Matthew Watson, Joe Sheftel, New York; Stuart Whipps, Eastside Projects, Birmingham

Back to the Future
Letizia Battaglia, Cardi Black Box, Milan; Mary Bauermeister, 401, Berlin; McArthur Binion, Kavi Gupta, Chicago, Berlin; Ian Breakwell, Anthony Reynolds, London; Stuart Brisley, Mummery + Schnelle, London; Ulises Carrión, Document-Art, Buenos Aires; Helen Chadwick, Richard Saltoun, London; Henri Chopin, Richard Saltoun, London; Jimmy De Sana, Wilkinson, London; Ger van Elk, Lüttgenmeijer, Berlin; Leon Ferrari, Pan American, Miami; Constantin Flondor, Baril, Cluj Napoca; Geng Jianyi, Shanghart, Shanghai, Beijing, Singapore; Piero Gilardi, Guido Costa, Turin; Channa Horwitz, Aanant & Zoo, Berlin; Dorothy Iannone, Air De Paris, Paris; Marcello Jori, Bianconi, Milan; Garry Neill Kennedy, Diaz, Toronto; Běla Kolářová, Rüdiger Schöttle, Munich; Guy Mees, Valentin, Paris; Kazuko Miyamoto, Exile, Berlin; Andrei Monastyrski, Charim, Vienna; Ugo Mulas, Camera16, Milan; Richard NonasP420, Bologna; Brian O’Doherty, Thomas Fischer, Berlin; Lygia Pape, Graça Brandão, Lisbon; Salvo, Mazzoleni, Turin; Mladen Stilinović, Martin Janda, Vienna; Eduardo Terrazas, Almine Rech, Paris, Brussels; Ulay, MotInternational, London, Brussels; Ana Vieira, Graça Brandão, Lisbon; Krzysztof Wodiczko, Profile, Warsaw 

Art Editions
Centre D’Édition Contemporaine, Genève, Geneva; Editalia, Rome; LRRH_, Berlin; Sudest57, Milan

Artissima’s Selection Committee
Daniele Balice, BaliceHertling
Isabella Bortolozzi, Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi
Mario Cristiani, Galleria Continua
Peter Kilchmann, Galerie Peter Kilchmann
Norma Mangione, Norma Mangione Gallery
Pedro Mendes, Mendes Wood
Gregor Podnar, Galerija Gregor Podnar 


Artissima, a brand owned by Regione Piemonte, Provincia di Torino and Città di Torino, is promoted by Fondazione Torino Musei. With the support of Camera di commercio di Torino, Compagnia di San Paolo and Fondazione per l’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea CRT.

Main Partner: UniCredit
Partners: AON, Fiat, illycaffè, Nikon
Official Carrier: Gondrand
Media Partner: Vogue Italia, L’Uomo Vogue
In Kind Sponsors: CarloAngela, Ferrero Rocher, Tisettanta with Format Progetti Abitativi


 

Artissima 2013: galleries and curators
Related
Share
More
Artissima
Share - 2013 galleries and curators
  • Share
Close
Next