September 7, 2012 - Artissima - Artissima 19 Featuring
September 7, 2012

Artissima 19 Featuring

Artissima 19
9–11 November 2012

Preview and opening: 8 November

Oval – Lingotto Fiere, Torino

www.artissima.it

Artissima 2012 featuring: Main Section – New Entries – Present Future – Back to the Future –
Art Editions – Platform Magazines and Art Books – Art Walks – Art Questions – Collectors’ Focus –
It’s Not the End of the World – Lido

Participating Galleries:

Main Section
1/9 unosunove, Roma, Milano; 401, Berlin; A Palazzo, Brescia; Samy Abraham, Paris; amt, Bratislava; Christian Andersen, Copenhagen; annex14, Bern; Artericambi, Verona; Alfonso Artiaco, Napoli; Enrico Astuni, Bologna; BaliceHertling, Paris; BolteLang, Zurich; Bonomo, Bari, Roma; Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin; Braverman, Tel Aviv; Bugada & Cargnel, Paris; Cardi Black Box, Milano; Carlina, Torino; Charim, Vienna; Circus, Berlin; Continua, San Gimignano, Beijing, Le Moulin; Raffaella Cortese, Milano; Guido Costa, Torino; Crisp, London; Ellen De Bruijne, Amsterdam; Monica De Cardenas, Milano, Zuoz; Massimo De Carlo, Milano, London; Tiziana Di Caro, Salerno; Umberto Di Marino, Napoli; Elastic, Malmö; Konrad Fischer, Berlin, Düsseldorf; Foksal, Warsaw; Honor Fraser, Los Angeles; Fruit & Flower Deli, Stockholm; Gentili, Prato; Green On Red, Dublin; Giacomo Guidi, Roma; Reinhard Hauff, Stuttgart; Hollybush Gardens, London; Andreas Huber, Vienna; Hussenot, Paris; i8, Reykjiavik; IBID, London; In Arco, Torino; Invernizzi, Milano; Kalfayan, Athens, Thessaloniki; Casey Kaplan, New York; Peter Kilchmann, Zurich; Klemm’s, Berlin; Krinzinger, Vienna; Laveronica, Modica; Le Guern, Warsaw; Leto, Warsaw; Josh Lilley, London; Lisson, London, Milano; Magazzino, Roma; Norma Mangione, Torino; Francesca Minini, Milano; Massimo Minini, Brescia; Monitor, Roma; MOTinternational, London; Mark Müller, Zurich; Nächst St.Stephan / Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Vienna; Franco Noero, Torino; Lorcan O’Neill, Roma; Opdahl, Stavanger, Berlin; Oredaria, Roma; Francesco Pantaleone, Palermo; Parrotta, Stuttgart, Berlin; Alberto Peola, Torino; Peres, Berlin; Giorgio Persano, Torino; Photo&Contemporary, Torino; Photology, Milano; Piktogram/BLA, Warsaw; Pinksummer, Genova; Gregor Podnar, Berlin, Ljubljana; prometeogallery, Milano, Lucca; ribordy, Geneva; Lia Rumma, Milano, Napoli; S.A.L.E.S., Roma; SAKS, Geneva; Schau Ort. Christiane Büntgen, Zurich; Federica Schiavo, Roma; Esther Schipper, Berlin; Suzy Shammah, Milano; SpazioA, Pistoia; Sprovieri, London; Super Window, Bordeaux;Caterina Tognon, Venezia;  Triumph, Moscow; Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice; Tim Van Laere, Antwerp; Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam; Federico Vavassori, Milano; Vistamare, Pescara

New Entries
Athr, Jedda; Bendana | Pinel, Paris; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Cole, London; Crystal, Stockholm; Dukan Hourdequin, Paris; Exile, Berlin; Frutta, Roma; Furini, Roma; Jeanine Hofland, Amsterdam; Kolonie, Warsaw; Diane Kruse, Hamburg; Laboratorio, Prague; Emanuel Layr, Vienna; Max Mayer, Düsseldorf; Ani Molnár, Budapest; PM8, Vigo; Jérôme Poggi, Paris; Reception, Berlin; Rotwand, Zurich; Marion Scharmann, Cologne; Schwarz, Berlin; Société, Berlin; Joseph Tang, Paris; Temnikova & Kasela, Tallinn; Tempo Rubato, Tel Aviv; Torri, Paris; Rachel Uffner, New York; Voice, Marrakech; Works|Projects, Bristol

Solo presentations:

Present Future
Meris Angioletti, Schleicher+Lange, Paris, Berlin; Stuart BailesEdel Assanti, London; Stéphane Barbier-BouvetGraff Mourgue D’Algue, Geneva; Sam FallsInternational Art Objects, Los Angeles; Zachary FormwaltD + T, Brussels; Rachel Foullonltd, Los Angeles; Anna K.E.Figge von Rosen, Cologne, Berlin; Lee KitVitamin, Guangzhou; Emil Michael KleinGaudel de Stampa, Paris; Basim Magdy, Newman Popiashvili, New York; Alexander MassourasSkylight, New York; Kaspar MüllerFrancesca Pia, Zurich; Jenny PerlinSimon Preston, New York; Naufús Ramirez-FigueroaProyectos Ultravioleta, Guatemala City; Matheus Rocha PittaSprovieri, London; Vanessa SafaviJennifer Chert, Berlin; Daniel SteegmannMendes Wood, Sao Paulo; Santo Tolone, Limoncello, London; Nick van WoertYvon Lambert, Paris; Molly Zuckerman-HartungKadel Willborn, Karlsruhe

Back to the Future            
Guglielmo Achille CavelliniWunderkammern, Roma; Hanne DarbovenCrone, Berlin; Mario DavicoBianconi, Milano; VALIE EXPORTCharim, Vienna; Piero FogliatiGagliardi, Torino; Poul GernesBo Bjerggaard, Copenhagen; Jarosław KozłowskiProfile, Warsaw; Maria LassnigBarbara Gross, Munich; Arnold OdermattSpringer Berlin, Berlin; Gina PaneL’Elefante, Treviso; Walter PfeifferSultana, Paris; Józef Robakowski, Profile, Warsaw; Roman SignerHäusler, Zurich, Munich; Keith Sonnier, Häusler, Zurich, Munich; Vittorio TavernariMassimo Minini, Brescia; Erwin ThornGeorg Kargl, Vienna; Franco VaccariP420, Bologna; Josip Vanistafrank elbaz, Paris; Constantin XenakisKalfayan, Athens, Thessaloniki

Art Editions:
GDM, Paris; ICA, London; Other Criteria, London; White Columns, New York; Whitechapel, London

Selection Committees, Curatorial Boards, Prizes:

Main Section and New Entries Selection Committee
Daniele Balice, BaliceHertling, Paris - Isabella Bortolozzi, Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin - Mario Cristiani, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano, Beijing, Le Moulin - Casey Kaplan, Casey Kaplan, New York - Peter Kilchmann, Galerie Peter Kilchmann, Zurich - Norma Mangione, Norma Mangione Gallery, Torino - Gregor Podnar, Galerija Gregor Podnar, Berlin, Ljubljana

Back to the Future Curatorial Committee
Jan Hoet – Vasif Kortun – Joanna Mytkowska – Vicente Todolí

Present Future Curatorial Committee
Luigi Fassi (Coordinator) – Erica Cooke – Fredi Fischli – Inti Guerrero – Sarah Rifky

illy Present Future Prize Jury
Matthew Higgs – Beatrice Merz – Gregor Muir – Beatrix Ruf

New Entries Guido Carbone Prize Jury
Rodrigo Moura – Nicolaus Schafhausen – Hamza Walker – Laura Viale

ARTISSIMA, a brand owned by Regione Piemonte, Provincia di Torino and Città di Torino, is managed by Fondazione Torino Musei. With the support of: Camera di commercio di Torino, Compagnia di San Paolo and Fondazione per l’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea CRT.
Main Partner: UniCredit
Partners: illycaffè, Lauretana, Lonmart
In kind Sponsors: Fiat, Lago, L’Eclettico, Robe di Kappa, Tisettanta

 

 

ABSDOFIGUEQERT
Related
Share
More
Artissima
Share - Artissima 19 Featuring
  • Share
Close
Next