March 22, 2010 - ART COLOGNE - 44th edition
March 22, 2010

44th edition

44th edition
21 – 25 April 2010

Vernissage
on Tuesday, 20 April, 5 pm

Axa Art Professional Preview
on Tuesday, 20 April, 12 pm

For the 44th ART COLOGNE, 21st-25th April 2010, approximately 200 International Galleries will present Modern, Post-war and cutting-edge Contemporary art at the world’s oldest art fair for 20th and 21st century Art. Founded in 1967 by dealers Hein Stuenke and Rudolf Zwirner, the ART COLOGNE was then created to promote “Progressive Art”. This tradition continues today with a multitude of additional events running concurrently with the Art Cologne: the artist duo Fischli/Weiss will receive the Wolfgang Hahn Award; Wade Guyton and Jochen Lempert will open at the Museum Ludwig; Alexandra Birken at the Koelnischer Kunstverein; Liam Gillick in the Kunst und Ausstellungs Hall, Bonn; Erwin Wurm in the Kunst Museum Bonn, Katharina Fritsch in the Kunsthalle Düsseldorf and Monika Sosnowska in the K21 Museum in Düsseldorf. To underline the cooperative character of the Art Cologne, an attractive programme of talks with artists being shown in the museums or on the fair will be presented during the ART COLOGNE. As a result, the Rhineland will once again become a must-see destination for art lovers in April 2010. Wednesday, 21 April 2010
2.00 p.m. Artist Talk: Jesper Jörgensen (moderation) with Jeppe Hein and others (Open Space)
5.00 p.m. Artist Talk: Katharina Sieverding with Dr. Renate Buschmann, imai – inter media art institute, Düsseldorf
Thursday, 22 April 2010
1.30 p.m. Artist Talk: Dr. Matthias Mühling with Silberkuppe (Open Space)
2.00 p.m. Artist Talk: Hörner / Antlfinger with Darija Simunovic, imai – inter media art institute, Düsseldorf
5.00 p. m. Artist Talk: Monika Sosnowska with Marion Ackermann, K21, Düsseldorf
6.00 p.m. Art Talk: The Contemporary Art Scene in Poland.
New Identity. New Instructions, New ways of collaboration.
Organized by Lokal 30, Warsaw/London (Open Space)
Friday, 23 April 2010
5.00 p.m. Artist Talk: Albrecht Schäfer with Dr. Stefanie Keuzer, Museum Morsbroich.
Saturday, 24 April 2010
2.00 p.m. Artist Talk: Marcel Odenbach with Dr. Renate Buschmann, imai – inter media art institute, Düsseldorf.
5.00 p.m. Artist Talk: Andreas Fogarasi with Dr. Brigitte Franzen, Ludwig Forum Aachen.
Sunday, 25 April 2010
3.00 p.m. Art Talk: “Conceptual and socially orientated art in Leipzig 1997-2009″. Talk from Alexander Koch, Koch Oberhuber Wolff, Berlin (Open Space)

AUSTRALIA • NEON PARC • AUSTRIA • CHARIM • JOHANNES FABER • ERNST HILGER • ANDREAS HUBER • MARTIN JANDA • KONZETT • KROBATH • NÄCHST ST. STEPHAN • SALIS & VERTES • STEINEK • ELISABETH & KLAUS THOMAN • WIENERROITHER & KOHLBACHER • CHINA • ALEXANDER OCHS / WHITE SPACE • CZECH REPUBLIC • JIRI SVESTKA DENMARK • ANDERSEN-S • MARTIN ASBAEK • BO BJERGGAARD • MODERNE SILKEBORG • FINLAND • FORSBLOM • FRANCE • KARSTEN GREVE • LAHUMIÈRE • J.P. RITSCH-FISCH • JOCELYN WOLFF • GERMANYBAD HOMBURG • SCHEFFEL • BERLIN • AANANT & ZOO • ANDERSEN-S • ARNDT • BERINSON • BERLIN • BQ • LENA BRÜNING • DANIEL BUCHHOLZ • CHERT • ISABELLA CZARNOWSKA • CHRISTIAN EHRENTRAUT • EIGEN + ART • FAHNEMANN • KONRAD FISCHER • FISCHER KUNSTHANDEL & EDITION • HAAS • AKIRA IKEDA • JOHNEN • KAMM • BEN KAUFMANN • KOCH OBERHUBER + WOLFF • JOHANN KÖNIG • KUTTNER SIEBERT • GEBR. LEHMANN • LEVY • MARIO MAZZOLI • CHRISTIAN NAGEL • GEORG NOTHELFER • GITI NOURBAKHSCH • ALEXANDER OCHS • MAUD PIQUION • JETTE RUDOLPH • AUREL SCHEIBLER • SEPTEMBER • SILBERKUPPE • SPRINGER & WINCKLER • SPRÜTH MAGERS • OLAF STÜBER • SUPPORTICO LOPEZ • WILMA TOLKSDORF • ANTJE WACHS • KLARA WALLNER • WERNER • BIELEFELD • SAMUELIS BAUMGARTE • BONN • MARIANNE HENNEMANN • COLOGNE • AUSSEREUROPÄISCHE KUNST DIERKING • BAUKUNST • KLAUS BENDEN • BOISSERÉE • SEBASTIAN BRANDL • DANIEL BUCHHOLZ • GISELA CAPITAIN • CLAGES • DESAGA • FIEBACH & MINNINGER • FIGGE VON ROSEN • VERA GLIEM • KARSTEN GREVE • HAMMELEHLE + AHRENS • HEINZ HOLTMANN • KUDLEK VAN DER GRINTEN • CHRISTIAN LETHERT • LINN LÜHN • M29/RICHTER BRÜCKNER • MIRKO MAYER/M-PROJECTS • HUBERTUS MELSHEIMER • CHRISTIAN NAGEL • PRISKA PASQUER • THOMAS REHBEIN • STEFAN RÖPKE • MARION SCHARMANN • BRIGITTE SCHENK • SCHMIDT & HANDRUP • SCHMIDT MACZOLLEK • OTTO SCHWEINS • WARHUS RITTERSHAUS • MICHAEL WERNER • MICHAEL WIESEHÖFER • EVA WINKELER • SUSANNE ZANDER • THOMAS ZANDER • DORTMUND • UTERMANN • DRESDEN • BAER • GEBR. LEHMANN • DÜSSELDORF • BECK & EGGELING • BUGDAHN + KAIMER • COSAR HMT • KONRAD FISCHER • THOMAS FLOR • WOLFGANG GMYREK • ANNA KLINKHAMMER • LUDORFF • HANS MAYER • RUPERT PFAB • REMMERT UND BARTH • PETRA RINCK • SCHÖNEWALD FINE ARTS • SCHWARZER • SIES + HÖKE • SIMONIS • HANS STRELOW • VAN HORN • ESSEN • FRANK SCHLAG • FRANKFURT • ANITA BECKERS • BÄRBEL GRÄSSLIN • PARISA KIND • L.A. GALERIE • JACKY STRENZ • WILMA TOLKSDORF • EVA WINKELER • FRIEDBERG • HOFFMANN • HAMBURG • KATHARINA BITTEL • KARIN GÜNTHER • GALERIE FÜR LANDSCHAFTSKUNST • LEVY • HANNOVER • KOCH • HEIDELBERG • EDITION STAECK • KARLSRUHE • FERENBALM-GURBRÜ STATION • IRIS KADEL • KARLHEINZ MEYER • LEIPZIG • ASPN • DOGENHAUS • EIGEN + ART • KLEINDIENST • LADEN FUER NICHTS • MAINZ • DR. DOROTHEA VAN DER KOELEN • MÖNCHENGLADBACH • LÖHRL • MUNICH • ANDREAS BINDER • MAX WEBER SIX FRIEDRICH • ANDREAS GRIMM • BARBARA GROSS • HÄUSLER CONTEMPORARY • ANDREAS HÖHNE • SABINE KNUST • MAULBERGER • KARL PFEFFERLE • TANJA POL • RIEDER • RÜDIGER SCHÖTTLE • STEINLE • WALTER STORMS • THOMAS • MÜNSTER • HACHMEISTER • MIKE KARSTENS • STUTTGART • KLAUS GERRIT FRIESE • REINHARD HAUFF • BRIGITTE MARCH • PARROTTA • SCHLICHTENMAIER • EDITH WAHLANDT • GREECE • LORAINI ALIMANTIRI GAZONROUGE • KALFAYAN • ISRAEL • ROSENFELD • ITALY • ARTERICAMBI • FONTI • GENTILI • GROSSETTI ARTE CONTEMPORANEA • DR. DOROTHEA VAN DER KOELEN • STUDIO LA CITTÀ • SONIA ROSSO • JAPAN • BASE • AKIRA IKEDA • TAGUCHI FINE ART • THE NETHERLANDS • JASKI • ONRUST • DIANA STIGTER • MARTIN VAN ZOMEREN • NEW ZEALAND • STARKWHITE • NORWAY • GALLERI K • POLAND • LOKAL 30 • SPAIN • STEFAN RÖPKE • SWEDEN • WETTERLING • SWITZERLAND • KARSTEN GREVE • HAAS • HÄUSLER CONTEMPORARY • HENZE & KETTERER • KARMA INTERNATIONAL • KENWORTHY-BALL LANGE + PULT • PETER KILCHMANN • PATRICIA LOW • LULLIN + FERRARI • SALIS & VERTES • UNITED ARAB EMIRATES • THE THIRD LINE • UNITED KINGDOM • BARTHA CONTEMPORARY • CERI HAND • ANNELY JUDA FINE ART • KATE MACGARRY • MOT INTERNATIONAL • THE PARAGON PRESS • SPRÜTH MAGERS • WORKPLACE • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA • 1301PE • BROADWAY 1602 • JOHN CONNELLY PRESENTS • ELEVEN RIVINGTON • AKIRA IKEDA • KIMMERICH • PERES PROJECTS • MARGARETE ROEDER • MICHAEL WERNER

Related
Share
More
ART COLOGNE
Share - 44th edition
  • Share
Close
Next