October 24, 2008 - WIR NENNEN ES HAMBURG - Interdisciplinary art festival
October 24, 2008

Interdisciplinary art festival

Jochen Schmith
Setting for a film from Peter Watkins (Privilege), 2008
Installation view Kunstverein in Hamburg
Photo: Fred Dott, Hamburg

Interdisciplinary art festival
11 October 2008 – 4 January 2009

www.kunstverein.de

Hamburg is booming, say the city marketing agencies. Hamburg sucks, say a lot of artists. Into this crossfire of interests WIR NENNEN ES HAMBURG (We Call It Hamburg) crashes. The one side wants to draw more attention; the other doesn’t want to allow itself to be used as a drawcard for spectacles. This debate is old and new at one and the same time. In the works this debate is not yet apparent. Meike Behm, Yilmaz Dziewior and Corinna Koch from the Kunstverein in Hamburg and Amelie Deuflhard, Nadine Jessen and András Siebold from Kampnagel have done interviews, listened, argued, and now it’s being served: WIR NENNEN ES HAMBURG. From 11 October 2008 to 4 January 2009 you can make your own picture, or have it made, of the diversity of artists, choreographers, directors and musicians taking part in the festival. Of course there are still other artists to be discovered — outside the festival. Our focus is on artistic positions that stand out because of their particular interest in interdisciplinary topics and ways of proceeding. On the whole, at WIR NENNEN ES HAMBURG it is not so much individual artists who stand in the foreground, as the attempt to provide insight into present-day cultural production in Hamburg by drawing on more than 250 positions. In doing so, tribute will also be paid to those artists who have played, or are playing, a significant role in the emergence and development of the Hamburg art scene.

Participating artists:

Jürgen Albrecht | Moritz Altmann | Monica Antezana | Atelier Goldstein | Nicolas Anatol Baginsky | Katrin Bahrs | Thomas Baldischwyler | Michael Baltzer | Michael Bauch | Arvil Baud | Suse Bauer | Claus Becker | Patrick Bebelaar Stefanie Becker | Achim Beitz | Rolf Bergmeier | Jenny Beyer | Jaakov Blumas | Andreas Bode | Claus Böhmler | Peter Boué | Boy Division | Verena Braun | Heike Breitenfeld | Mariola Brillowska | Thorsten Brinkmann | Antje Bromma | Dani Brown | Thorsten P. Bruch | Ina Bruchlos | Nele Budelmann | Arne Bunk | Boran Burchhardt | Tim Burchardt | Sebastian Burdach | Baldur Burwitz | Werner Büttner | Tatiana Calasans | Patric Catani | Armin Chodzinski | Kyung-Hwa Choi-Ahoi | Lukasz Chrobok | Martin Conrad | Michael Conrads | Stephen Craig | Charlotte Crome | Adelaida Cue Bär | Carola Deye | Die Strolche | Die Vögel | Goesta Diercks | Cordula Ditz | Michael Dörner | Drei Hamburger Frauen | Jürgen von Dückerhoff | Susanne Dupont | Henrik Eiben | Melusine Eichhorn | Dörte Eißfeldt | Elbipolis Barockorchester | Julia Eltner | Reinhold Engberding | Titus Engel | Juri Englert | Klaus Erichsen | Ditterich von Euler-Donnersperg | Fanatically Feminist feat. Lady Bitch Ray | Patrick Farzar | Jeanne Faust | Maria Fisahn | Lili Fischer | Jochen Flinzer | Jens Foerster | Nadja Frank | Frank Spilker Group | F.S.K. | Beate Fuchs | Wolfgang Fütterer | Galerie C&V | Geelke Gaycken | Hartmut Gerbsch | Till Gerhard | Frank Gerritz | Monika Gintersdorfer | Lucia Glass | Sakir Gökcebag | Ari Goldmann | Dorothea Goldschmidt | Tatjana Sarah Greiner | Ole Grönwoldt | Hinrich Gross | Benita Grosser und Imanuel Grosser | Verena Grothe | Annette Grotkamp | Romeo Grünfelder | Almut Grypstra | Katharina Gschwendtner | Anna Gudjónsdóttir | Gudny Gudmundsdottir | Sun Guo | Esther Haase | Karin Haenlein | Ole Henrik Hagen | Christian Hahn | Hajusom! | Egbert Haneke | Daniel Hausig | Peter Heikenwälder | Nele Heitmeyer | Simone Henneken | HGich.T | Bianca Hobusch | Frenzy Höhne | Sylvia Hohlbaum | Annegret Homann | Henrik Hold | Manfred Holtfrerich | Jan Holtmann | Achim Hoops | Alexander Höpfner | Kathrin Horsch | Kimberly Horton | Florian Hüttner | Julia Hummer | Wil van Iersel | Adam Jankowski | Berndt Jasper | Joan As Police Woman | Anna Belle Jöns | K8 Hardy | Kabu Kabu | Volko Kamensky | Zvika Kantor | Naho Kawabe | Stefan Kern | Marte Kiessling | Akane Kimbara | Johnny King | Hector Kirschtal | Knut Klaaßen | Sibylle Klein | Henning Kles | Jan Köchermann | Jonas Kolenc | Kommando Himmelfahrt | Corinna Korth | Armin Krämer | Inge Krause | Frau Kraushaar | Michael Kress | Sylvi Kretzschmar | Klaus Kröger | Lutz Krüger | Martin Krützfeldt | Felix Kubin | Klaus Kumrow | Martin Kunze | Clemencia Labin | Volker Lang | Melody Laverne Bettencourt | Jeong Eun Lee | Jochen Lempert | Christina Lenschow | Uwe Lewitzky | LIGNA | Melissa Logan | Markus Lohmann | Maria Magdalena Ludewig | Frank Lüsing | Peter Lütje | André Lützen | Peter Lynen | Gosia Machon | Royston Maldoom | Thomas Marek | Stefan Marx | Mark Matthes | Rupprecht Matthies | Jan-Holger Mauss | Ruth May | Katrin Mayer | Pauline Mbarek | Linda McCue | Daniel Megerle | Lothar Meid | Dirk Meinzer | Michaela Melián | Matthias Meyer | Iris Minnich | Misses Knisses & Die Strolche | Sabine Mohr | Moki | Stefan Moos | Christian Naujoks | Fred Neumann | Heiko Neumeister | Sven Neygenfind | Martin Nill | Eun Nim Ro | Wolfgang Oelze | Miwa Ogasawara | Sophie Oldenbourg | Andreas Oldörp | Stefan Panhans | Thorsten Passfeld | Claudia Pegel | Silke Peters | Michael Pfisterer | Erich Pick | Peter Piller | Jan Plewka | Casandra Popescu | Sandra Poppe | Erdmute Prautzsch | Inge Pries | Bernhard Prinz | Antonia Puscas | Brigitte Raabe und Michael Stephan | Carsten Rabe | Mirka Raito | Christoph Rauch | Martina Rapedius | Volker Renner | Sebastian Reuss | Daniel Richter | Grit Richter | Pavel Richtr | Thomas Rindfleisch | Alexander Rischer | Jörg Rode | Frank Roeseler | Claudia Rösener | Jochen Roller | Rolf Rose | Oliver Ross | Günther Rost | Magdalena Sadziak | Kathrin Sahner | Raimund Samson | Tobias Sandberger | Pitt Sauerwein | Hans-Christian Saylors | Marco P. Schäfer | Niklas Schechinger | Ingrid Scherr | Philipp Schewe | Kristof Schreuf | Wolfgang Schindler | Eske Schlüters | Jochen Schmith | Corinna Schnitt | Dennis Scholl | Schöne Gegend | Petra Schönewald | Charly Schöppner | Martin Scholten | School of Zuversicht | Linn Schröder | Sylvia Schultes | Thomas Markus Schumann | Showcase Beat Le Mot | Michael Sichau | Annette Skiba | Andreas Slominski | So lassen Gang | Carlos Soto | Jörn Stahlschmidt | Simon Starke | STATION 17 | Stau | A.L. Steiner | Doris Stelzer | Dirk Stewen | Annette Streyl | Hans Stützer | Youssef Tabti | Jimi Tenor | Tillmann Terbuyken | Tom Thiel | Mette Thiessen | Inga Svala Thórsdóttir | Nicola Torke | Katharina Trudzinski | Urs Amadeus Ulbrich | Annika Unterburg | Nikos Valsamakis | Dieter Vieg | Heinz Völlen | Judith Walgenbach | WCW Gallery | Sonja Weckenmann | Annette Wehrmann | Stephan Weißflog | Anke Wenzel | Tim Weschkalnies | Hanna Linn Wiegel | Renate Wieser | Judith Wilske | Katja Windau | Lily Wittenburg | André Wnendt | Birgit Wudtke | Kailiang Yang | Benjamin Yavuzsoy | Sebastian Zarius | Jörn Zehe | Manuel Zonouzi

Artistic team responsible for the project: Meike Behm, Amelie Deuflhard, Yilmaz Dziewior, Nadine Jessen, Corinna Koch and András Siebold

WIR NENNEN ES HAMBURG is being supported by the Hamburg Cultural Foundation.

Related
Share
More
WIR NENNEN ES HAMBURG
Share - Interdisciplinary art festival
  • Share
Close
Next