September 30, 2008 - Artissima - November 7-9, 2008
September 30, 2008

November 7-9, 2008

November 7-9, 2008

11 a.m. – 8 p.m.


Vernissage November 6, 2008

Lingotto Fiere, Torino

www.artissima.it

Artissima 15 is pleased to announce the names of the galleries that will be taking part in the Main Section and in the New Entries section of the forthcoming event. There will be 128 galleries from 19 different countries. As well as the most welcome return to Turin of many highly prestigious Italian and international names, there is also an outstanding list of talented young galleries who will be coming for the first time, making Artissima a unique window on the contemporary art world. Besides, Present Future, the special section of the Fair, will feature 17 emerging artists, selected by a team of curators, a showcase where to discover the latest trends on the international art scene.

MAIN SECTION
1/9 unosunove, Roma – AMT / Alberto Matteo Torri, Milano – Paul Andriesse, Amsterdam – Arario, New York, Beijing, Seoul – Art: Concept, Paris – Artericambi, Verona - Alfonso Artiaco, Napoli – Laura Bartlett, London – Catherine Bastide, Brussels – Bortolami, New York – Brändström Stockholm, Stockholm – Kevin Bruk, Miami – Canada, New York - carlier I gebauer, Berlin – Antonio Colombo, Milano – Continua, San Gimignano, Beijing, Le Moulin – Raffaella Cortese, Milano - Cosmic (Bugada & Cargnel), Paris – Guido Costa Projects, Torino – Chantal Crousel, Paris – Ellen de Bruijne, Amsterdam – Monica De Cardenas, Milano – Massimo De Carlo, Milano – Alessandro De March, Milano – Elizabeth Dee, New York - Umberto Di Marino, Napoli – e/static, Torino – Frank Elbaz, Paris – Feinkost, Berlin – Figge von Rosen, Köln – Emi Fontana, Milano, Pasadena – Fonti, Napoli – Enrico Fornello, Prato – Fortes Vilaça, São Paulo – Fruit and Flower Deli, New York – gdm, Paris – Vera Gliem, Köln – Moti Hasson, New York – Reinhard Hauff, Stuttgart – Herald St, London – Hotel, London – In Arco, Torino - Alison Jacques, London – Michael Janssen, Berlin – Kamm, Berlin – francesca kaufmann, Milano – Klerkx, Milano – Christine König, Wien – Le Case d’Arte, Milano – Federico Luger, Milano – Lumen Travo, Amsterdam – Magazzino d’Arte Moderna, Roma – Giò Marconi, Milano – Primo Marella, Milano, Beijing – Maze, Torino – Sara Meltzer, New York – Kamel Mennour, Paris – Francesca Minini, Milano – Massimo Minini, Brescia – Mitterrand & Sanz, Zürich - Monitor, Roma – Motive, Amsterdam – Murray Guy, New York – Museum 52, London- Newman Popiashvili, New York – Franco Noero, Torino – Nogueras Blanchard, Barcelona - Noire, Torino – Lorcan O’Neill Roma, Roma – francesco pantaleone, Palermo – Alberto Peola, Torino – Peres Projects, Berlin, Los Angeles – Giorgio Persano, Torino – Perugi, Padova – Photo&Contemporary, Torino – Photology, Milano, Bologna – Pianissimo, Milano – Pinksummer, Genova – Produzentengalerie Hamburg, Hamburg – prometeogallery, Milano, Lucca – Regina, Moscow – Anthony Reynolds, London - Sonia Rosso, Torino – Perry Rubenstein, New York - Lia Rumma, Napoli, Milano – Nikolaus Ruzicska, Salzburg - S.A.L.E.S., Roma – schleicher + lange, Paris – Anna Schwartz, Melbourne – Mimmo Scognamiglio, Napoli, Milano – Suzy Shammah, Milano – ShangART, Shanghai, Beijing – Shugoarts, Tokyo – Side 2, Tokyo – FRANCOSOFFIANTINO, Torino – Sprovieri, London – Studio Dabbeni, Lugano - Studio Guenzani, Milano - Jiri Svestka, Prague - Ileana Tounta, Athens - TUCCI RUSSO, Torre Pellice - V.M.21, Roma – Georges-Philippe et Nathalie Vallois, Paris – van Gelder, Amsterdam – Vistamare, Pescara - Max Wigram, London – Wilkinson, London – Xippas, Paris, Athens – ZERO, Milano

NEW ENTRIES
BALICEHERTLING, Paris – Chert, Berlin - Lucile Corty, Paris – Croy Nielsen, Berlin – Dicksmith, London – freymond-guth & co, Zürich – James Fuentes LLC, New York - Alexander Gray, New York – Grimm, Amsterdam – Hollybush Gardens, London – Jarach, Venezia – Klemm’s, Berlin – Office Baroque, Antwerp – Project Gentili, Prato – ProjecteSD, Barcelona – Rodeo, Istanbul – Sutton Lane, London – TRIPLE V, Dijon - Jocelyn Wolff, Paris

PRESENT FUTURE
SARA BARKER, Mary Mary, Glasgow – SOPHIE BUENO-BOUTELLIER, Cardenas Bellanger, Paris – SEBASTIAN DIAZ MORALES, carlier I gebauer, Berlin – Wouter FeyaertS, Transit, Mechelen – ROLF GRAF, Ruzicska///Weiss, Düsseldorf – STEF HEIDHUES, Grunert, Hamburg – NATHAN HYLDEN, Art: Concept, Paris – JUSTIN MATHERLY, Dispatch, New York – PHILIP METTEN, Annette De Keyser, Antwerp – CARTER MULL, Rivington Arms, New York – LISA OPPENHEIM, Harris Lieberman, New York – STEPHEN G. RHODES, Overduin and Kite, Los Angeles – ALBERTO TADIELLO, T293, Napoli – MATEO TANNATT, Marc Foxx, Los Angeles – KRISTOF VAN GESTEL, Tatjana Pieters/OneTwenty, Gent - TORBJÖRN VEJVI, Raucci/Santamaria, Napoli – FREEK WAMBACQ, Elisa Platteau, Brussels

SELECTION COMMITTEES
Board of Directors

Olivier Antoine, Art : Concept gallery, Paris
Elizabeth Dee, Elizabeth Dee gallery, New York
Francesca Kaufmann, francesca kaufmann gallery, Milano 
Massimo Minini, Massimo Minini gallery, Brescia 
Franco Noero, Franco Noero gallery, Torino
Paolo Zani, Zero gallery, Milano

Advisory Board
Giuseppe Dalle Nogare, Bolzano
Marc and Josée Gensollen, Marseille
Maurizio Morra Greco, Napoli
Filiep and Mimi Libeert, Kortrijk
Gregory Papadimitriou, Athens
Renato Preti, Milano

Related
Share
More
Artissima
Share - November 7-9, 2008
  • Share
Close
Next