July 16, 2008 - Busan Biennale - Expenditure
July 16, 2008

Expenditure

Expenditure
Sep. 6 – Nov. 15, 2008 (71 days)
Opening Event: Sep. 6, 2008

Number of Artists : 190 from 40 countries
Exhibitions :
Contemporary Art Exhibition
Director : Won-Bang Kim
Curator : Tom morton, Nancy Barton, Michael Cohen,
Guest Curator : AZUMAYA, Takashi, Francine Meoule
Sea Art Festival
Director : Seung-Bo Jeon
Busan Sculpture Project
Director : Jeong-Hyung Lee
Curator : Cedar Lewisohn

Busan Museum of Modern Art and others
www.busanbiennale.org

Busan Biennale 2008 comprises three parts, including the Contemporary Art Exhibition, the Sea Art Festival, and the Busan Sculpture Project. Under the theme ‘Expenditure’, these three different exhibitions manifest each of their characteristics.

The Contemporary Art Exhibition is being held at the Busan Museum of Modern Art and the Busan Yachting Center, showing art works by 92 artists from 22 different countries with the theme ‘EXPENDITURE – as it is always and already excessive’. Audiences will have a chance to feel the overflowing energy of human beings, that is in the risk of breaking down the modern society. The Sea Art Festival is the unique art event that undertakes the feature of Busan. 78 artists from 27 countries comprehend the theme ‘Voyage without boundaries’ with the help of the natural setting of Busan. The Busan Sculpture Project attempts to expand the scope of public art, under the theme ‘Avant Garden’. It will exhibit the works of 20 artists from 10 nations at the APEC Naru Park.

Busan Biennale 2008 also opens accompanying events. Some of the major artists representing Asian contemporary art are invited to the accompanying exhibitions. The audiences will have an opportunity to enjoy variety of contemorary art works from all over the world, as numerous galleries in Busan are having special exhibitions to celebrate the opening of Busan Biennale 2008.

With all these exuberant events happening, Busan Biennale 2008 will certainly be at the center of the international art world’s attention.

Busan Biennale 2008 Participating Artists
Name / Nationality

Eduardo ABAROA, Maxico
Aehee, Korea
Doo Jin AHN, Korea
Gwangjun AHN, Korea
Jae guk AN, Korea
Richard ANNELY, U.K
Vyacheslav AKHUNOV, Kyrgyzstan
Kriti ARORA, India
David ASKEVOLD, Canada
Nicole AWAI, Trinidad and Tobago
Hernan BAS, U.S.A
In Soek BAE, Korea
Ji Min BAE, Korea
Jonghun BAE, Korea
Seon Chi BAHK, Korea
Jonathan BERGER, U.S.A
Oliver BIRCHLER, Switzerland
Ross BLECKNER, U.S.A
Davin BRAINARD, Netherlands
Jesse BRANSFORD, U.S.A
Bruce La Bruce, Canada
Hua BU, China
Varda CAIVANO, Argentina/Italy
Yeo Chee Kiong, Singapore
Wenling CHEN, China
Tae Hun CHOE, Korea
Cody CHOI, Korea
Yea Hee CHOI, Korea
Yeon Woo CHOI, Korea
Sonja Lillebaek CHRISTENSEN, Denmark
Hye Jin CHUNG, Korea
Steven CLAYDON, U.K
Cesar CORNEJO, Peru
Xian Ji CUI, China
Sue DE BEER, U.S.A
Warn DEFEVER, Netherlands
Chrystel EGAL, France
Doug FISHBONE, U.K
Min Gyeong GAM, Korea
Denis GLASER, U.K
Kenji GOMI, Japan
Wonsuk HAN, Korea
Yota HANAZAWA, Japan
Lyle Ashton HARRIS, U.S.A
Ku Young HEO, Korea
Roger HIORNS, U.K
Christopher k. HO, U.S.A
Hyun Sook HONG, Korea
Myung Seop HONG, Korea
Soun HONG, Korea
Irene HOPPENBERG, Germany
Teresa HUBBARD, Switzerland
Sook Young HUH, Korea
Kenny HUNTER, Scotland
Hea Sun HWANG, Korea
Juliet JACONSON, U.S.A
Yeo-Ran JE, Korea
Lisa JEANNIN, Sweden
Rob JOHANNESMA, Netherlands
Dong hyun JUNG, Korea
Jaeho JUNG, Korea
Tellervo KALLEINEN, Finland
Yong Myeon KANG, Korea
Go KATO, Japan
Bharti KHER, India
Bumsu KIM, Netherlands
Chang Kyum KIM, Korea
Dong-Yeon KIM, Korea
Gi Young KIM, Korea
Hea Sim KIM, Korea
Jong Ku KIM, Korea
Kira KIM, Korea
Kye Hyeon KIM, Korea
Mi Ea KIM, Korea
Suk KIM, Korea
Sun Deuk KIM, Korea
Tae Jun KIM, Korea
Tai Kyun KIM, Korea
Pliver KOCHTA-KALLEINEN, Germany
Terence KOH, Canada
Dieter KUNZ, Germany
Surasi KUSOLWONG, Thailand
Philippe LALEU, France
Bei Kyoung LEE, Korea
Hansu LEE, Korea
Hojin LEE, Korea
Jin Kyoung LEE, Korea
Jong Bin LEE, Korea
Jun Yeong LEE, Korea
Kyoung Bok LEE, Korea
Sang Gill LEE, Korea
Sang Woo LEE, Korea
Seung-taek LEE, Netherlands
Soo Young LEE, Korea
Yong-Beak LEE, Korea
Kamin LERTCHAIPRASERT, Thailand
Guangxin LI, China
Ligyung, Korea
Ok Sang LIM, Korea
Young Sun LIM, Korea
Ren LIU, China
Wei LIU, China
Long March Project, China
Nate LOWMAN, U.S.A
Christina MACKIE, U.K
Victor MAN, Romania
Marlene McCARTY, U.S.A
Alex McQUILKIN, U.S.A
Marilyn MINTER, U.S.A
Mioon, Korea
Aiko MIYANAGA, Japan
Sunju MOON, Korea
TV MOORE, Australia
Gen MORIMOTO, Japan
Yasumasa MORIMURA, Japan
Robert MORRIS, U.S.A
Ruriko MURAYAMA, Japan
Myung Kyu NA, Korea
Tetzuya NAKAMURA, Japan
Yasuyuki NISHIO, Japan
David NOONAN, Austria
Eko NUGROHO, Indonesia
Yuki OKUMURA, Japan
Dennis OPPENHIM, U.S.A
Nipan ORANNIWESNA, Thailand
Orlan, France
Jeong Soon OUM, Korea
Christodoulos PANAYIOTOU, Cyprus
Gary-Ross PASTRANA, Philippine
Chong-Bin PARK, Korea
Mi Kyung PARK, Korea
Eun Young PARK, Korea
PRINCESS DRAGONMOM, the Netherlands & U.S.A.
Adam PUTNAM, U.S.A
Michael RAEDECKER, the Netherlands
Rachael RAKENA, New Zealand
Kelly RICHARDSON, Canada
Porntaweesak RIMSAKUL, Thailand
Stefan RINCK, Germany
Choong-hyung ROH, Korea
Nigel ROLFE, Ireland
Roxlee, Philippines
Aida RUILOVA, U.S.A
Karen RUSSO, Israel
Lisa RUYTER, U.S.A
Pinaree SANPITAK, Thailand
Ilan SANDLER, Canada
Larissa SANSOUR, Palestine
Martin SASTRE, Uruguay
Hiraki SAWA, Japan
Sara SCHNADT, U.S.A
Andreas SCHULENBURG, Germany
S.E.A. PROJECT(Team), Vietnam / Laos / Philippines / Thailand,
Joungguk S대, Korea
Fiona SHAW, U.K
Jim SHAW, U.S.A
Jio SHIMIZU, Japan
Moo Kyung SHIN, Korea
Jeoungeun SHON, Korea
Karina SMIGLA-BOBINSKI, Poland
Han Sam SON, Korea
Mong Joo SON, Korea
THE BLUESOUP GROUP, Russia
SAM SU Meng-Hung, Taiwan
Prateep SUTHATHONGTHAI, Thailand
Koki TANAKA, Japan
Philippe TERRIER-HERMANN, France
THERKILDSEN, Sixten, Denmark
Titarubi, Indonesia
Montri, Thailand
Mitsuru TOKUTOMI, Japan
Jill TRAPPLER, South Africa
Ryan TRECARTIN, U.S.A
Kuang-Yu TSUI, Taiwan
Naoyuki TSUJI, Japan
Guido VAN DER WERVE, Netherlands
Erik VAN LIESHOUT, Netherlands
Alan VEGA, U.S.A
Luyan WANG, China
Marnie WEBER, U.S.A
Andro WEKUA, Georia
Tien Wei WOON, Singapore
Miao XIAO CHUN, China
Fuyuki YAMAKAWA, Japan
Ju Hae YANG, Korea
Qian YANG, China
Tae Keun YANG, Korea
Yeorrock, Korea
Ji Hun YOO, Korea
Seung Jae YOO, Korea
Young-Seok YOON, Korea
Harumi YUKUTAKE, Japan
Ivette ZIGHELBOIM, Venezuela
Liliane ZUMKEMI, Switzerland

For inquiries, contact:
Busan Biennale Organizing Committee
23rd Floor, Busan City
Hall Yeonsan 5-dong
Yeonje-gu, Busan Metropolitan City
Tel. 82-51-888-6691~9
Fax 82-51-888-6693
bbiennale@paran.com

www.busanbiennale.org

Contact:
Tel. 82-51-888-6691~9
Fax 82-51-888-6693
bbiennale@paran.com

Related
Share
More
Busan Biennale
Share - Expenditure
  • Share
Close
Next