October 7, 2007 - Pilot - Live Archive for Artists & Curators
October 7, 2007

Live Archive for Artists & Curators

PILOT:3
Live Archive for Artists & Curators

Triangle Gallery, Chelsea College of Art & Design, Millbank, London
11-14 October 2007, 12-6pm

Party: Friday 12 October, 6.30-8.30pm
Talks: 12 Oct 4.30pm, 13 Oct 2pm, 
14 Oct 2pm
info@pilotlondon.org
www.pilotlondon.org

After the successful preview of PILOT:3 during the opening week of the Venice Biennale, we will be hosting PILOT:3, and launching the new PILOT:3 catalogue, in London at Chelsea College of Art & Design, during the Frieze Art Fair.

Eighty five of the art world’s finest have nominated one artist each. The only criteria that we asked the nominators to adhere to apart from loving the work of the artist that they chose – was that the artist had no representation by a commercial gallery at the time of nomination.

PILOT:3 catalogue

The primary role of this London event is to launch in the UK the new PILOT:3 publication: this 352 pages, full-colour volume showcases the eighty five PILOT:3 artists’ practices, with new writing on each artist by their nominator.

The PILOT:3 catalogue can be purchased at the event and ordered online (postal fees apply): www.pilotlondon.org/events

PILOT: archive

PILOT: will also present the archive of artists’ files from PILOT:1, PILOT:2, and PILOT:3, now totaling almost 300.

To accompany this launch PILOT: will present a series of panel discussions in collaboration with PoCA [The Political Currency of Art Research Group], and Jiyoon Lee. For further details please visit: www.pilotlondon.org/events

PILOT:3 Nominators

Kitty Anderson, Xabier Arakistain, Auto, David Barrett, Régine Basha, Matei Bejenaru, El Bodegon, Ignacio Cabrera, Irene Calderoni, Canal, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Spartacus Chetwynd, Circuit, Stuart Comer, Sarah Cosulich Canarutto, DAE, Jacob Dahlgren, Bryan and Laura Davies, Ann Demeester, Nikola Dietrich, Dosmético; Xavier Douroux, Tom Eccles, Elena Filipovic, Fitzpatrick, Inge Linder-Gaillard, Ryan Gander, Colin Guillemet, Nav Haq, Larissa Harris, Gerard Hemsworth, Sofia Hernández Chong Cuy, Andrew Hunt, Inventory, Gianni Jetzer, K3, Dan Kidner, Udo Kittelmann, Meta Knol, Pablo Lafuente, Doriane Laithier, Le Magasin, Nicola Lees, Sophie Legrandjacques, Jacob Lillemose, Jacinta Lynch, Mad Woman in the Attic/Andre Sousa, Chus Martinez, Elizabeth McAlpine, Sinisa Mitrovic, Antoni Muntadas, Susanne Neubauer, Ricardo Nicolau, John Peter Nilsson, Oficina para Proyectos de Arte (OPA); Melanie Ohnemus, November Paynter, Ingrid Pfeiffer, Alan Phelan, Sarah Pierce, PoCA [Political Currency of Art Research Group], Matthew Poole, Simon Rees, Alex Reynolds, José Ignacio Roca, Dieter Roelstraete, Alex Sainsbury, Luz Maria Sanchez, Nicolaus Schafhausen, Eva Scharrer, Brian Sewell, Chris Sharp, Dirk Snauwaert, John Stezaker, Jeannette Stoschek, Jinsuk SUH, Wolfang Tillmans, Mark Titchner, Dan Tombs, Phillip Van Den Bossche, Jan Van Woensel, Angela Vettese, Jinsang Yoo, Tirdad Zolgadhr.

PILOT:3 Artists

Dan Acostioaei, Cassius Al Madhloum, Tamara Arroyo, Auto, Michele Bazzana, Neal Beggs, Vanessa Billy, Cecilia Bonilla, Paul Branca, Zoë Brown, Heather Burnett and Patrick Rose, Andrea Büttner, Mauro Cerqueira, Tomas Chaffe, Jasmina Cibic, Declan Clarke, Eduardo Consuegra, Phil Coy, Brian Dawn Chalkley, Matthijs De Bruijne, Stephen Dunne, Sean Edwards, Marte Eknaes, Ruth Ewan, Jeff Feld, Daniel G. Andujar, Mark Garry, Caron Geary, Jef Geys, Beatrice Gibson, Karen Guthrie and Nina Pope, Lilli Hartmann, Geka Heinke, Christopher Ho, Saskia Holmkvist, Lisa Holzer, David Hominal, William Horner, Markus and Reto Huber, Patrick Killoran, Kira Kim, Silke Koch, Susanne Kriemann, Lisa Krivacka, La Loko, Debbie Lawson, David Lefebvre, Alon Levin, Minouk Lim, Pia Linz, Dainius Liskevicius, Johan Löfgren, Sean Lynch, Rory Macbeth, João Marçal, Virginie Marnat Leempoels, Dean Marsh, Lynne Marsh, Stuart Mayes, Philip Newcombe, Seamus Nolan, Vanessa O’Reilly, Adam Page & Eva Hertzsch, Annapaola Passarini, Michael Pfrommer, Karine Pradier, Laure Prouvost, Tom Ranahan, Lala Rascic, Rachel Reupke, Delphine Rigaud, Douglas Ross, Edwin Sánchez, Fia-Stina Sandlund, Pablo San Juan, Jorge Sattore, Tomo Savic-Gecan, Ethel Shipton, SKART, Andrea Thal, Francisco Ugarte, Michael Van den Abeele, Eric Van Hove, Roman Vasseur, Vadim Zakharov.

We are grateful to Chelsea College of Art & Design for their support.

PILOT: is supported by Arts Council England.

Related
Share
More
Pilot
Share - Live Archive for Artists & Curators
  • Share
Close
Next