August 14, 2007 - SH Contemporary - Shanghai Exhibition Center
August 14, 2007

Shanghai Exhibition Center

SH Contemporary 07

Expo Days:
Open to VIPs only:Sept. 06-09, 10 am – 6 pm
Open to public: Sept. 08-09, 10 am – 6 pm
Exclusive Preview: Wednesday Sept. 05, 6 pm 
Official Opening: Wednesday Sept. 05, 8 pm

Venue: Shanghai Exhibition Center
nº 1000, Yan’an Middle Rd.
Shanghai 200040 – P.R.C.
www.shcontemporary.info

ShContemporary, the new exclusive Asia Pacific contemporary art fair, will welcome a selection of approximately 130 galleries, almost half of them coming from Asia Pacific. Divided in three sections the Exhibition is the unique opportunity for galleries and emerging Asian artists to exhibit in the first challenging art event taking place in the middle of the Eastern world.
Best of Galleries:
10 Chancery Lane, China HK 100 Tonson, Bangkok Aizpuru, Madrid/Sevilla Albion, London Alexander Ochs/White Space, Berlin/Beijing ARATANIURANO, Tokyo Arndt & Partner, Berlin/Zurich/NY Art Seasons, Singapore Aura Gallery, Shanghai Avanthay Contemporary, Zurich Baronian Francey, Brussels Bastien, Brussels Beijing Art Now, Beijing Beijing Commune, Beijing Benamou, Paris Bernier/Eliades, Athens Bhak, Seoul BND, Milan Bodhi Art, New Delhi/NY/Mumbai/Singapore Brito Cimino, São Paulo Carolina Nitsch, NY Chambers Fine Art, NY Chemould Prescott Road, Mumbai Chinese Contemporary, Beijing Chi-Wen Gallery, Taipei Cobo, Madrid Cohan, NY Continua, San Gimignano/Beijing Contrasts, Shanghai/Beijing Courtyard, Beijing CRG, NY Crousel, Paris DDM Warehouse, Shanghai Erben, NY Eslite, Taipei Espacio Minimo, Madrid Faurschou, Kopenhagen/Beijing Forsblom, Helsinki Freches, Paris Godin, Paris Grand Siècle, Taipei Guerra, Lisbon Guerrero, Mexico City Hakgojae, Seoul Hanart TZ, China HK Hecey, Brussels Hilger, Vienna Hussenot, Paris Hyundai, Seoul i-20, NY Insam, Vienna Janssen, Cologne/Berlin Julie M., Tel Aviv Krinzinger, Vienna Kukje, Seoul L.A. Lothar Albrecht, Frankfurt/Beijing Lambert, Paris/NY Langgeng, Jawa Tengah Gebr. Lehmann, Dresden Lin & Keng, Taipei Linder, Basel Lorenzo Soledad, Madrid Maeght, Paris/Barcelona Main Trend, Taipei Malca Fine Art, NY Marella, Milan/Beijing Marlborough, NY/London/Madrid/Monaco/ Zurich Max Lang, NY Mayer, Duesseldorf Meile Urs, Beijing/Lucerne MEM, Osaka Mizuma, Tokyo Moser, Geneva Mueller, Zurich Nagel, Berlin/Cologne Nanzuka Underground, Tokyo Nature Morte / Bose Pacia, New Delhi / New York Navarra, Paris Neuhoff Edelman, NY de Noirmont, Paris Obadia, Paris Osage, China HK Ota Fine Arts, Tokyo Park Ryu Sook, Seoul Parkett, Zurich / NY Persano, Turin PKM, Seoul Poggiali e Forconi, Florence Protetch, NY de Pury & Luxembourg, Zurich PYO, Seoul/Beijing Red Bridge, Shanghai Ringel, Duesseldorf Roentgenwerke, Tokyo Sakshi, Mumbai SCAI the Bathhouse, Tokyo Schultz, Berlin von Senger, Zurich Shanghai Yibo, Shanghai ShanghART, Shanghai Shine Art Space, Shanghai Schuebbe, Duesseldorf de Sierra, Madrid Simoens, Knokke Gallery SKE, Bangalore SOKA Art Center, Beijing/Taipei/Tainan Star Gallery, Beijing Storms, Munich STPI, Singapore Studio La Città, Verona Sun Contemporary, Seoul Taka Ishii, Tokyo Tang Contemporary Art, Beijing/Bangkok Tanit, Munich Templon, Paris Tilton, NY TS1 Contemporary Art, Beijing Universal Studios, Beijing Vallois, Paris de Villepoix, Paris Walsh, Chicago Xin Beijing Art Gallery, Beijing Xin Dong Cheng, Beijing/Paris

Best of Artists with presenting Gallery:
Ai Weiwei, Galerie Urs Meile Chen Zhen, Galleria Continua Cheng Shaoxiong, Universal Studios – Beijing Fang Lijun, Alexander Ochs Gu Dexin, Galleria Continua Lu Hao, Chen Xin Dong Jitish Kallat, Chemould Prescott Road Rirkrit Tiravanija, Tang Contemporary Art Song Dong, Beijing Commune Sudarshan Shetty, Gallery SKE Tatsuo Miyajima, SCAI The Bathhouse Wang Du, Laurent Godin/Baronian Francey Wang Guangyi, ShanghART Yoshitomo Nara, Tomio Koyama Gallery Zarina Hashmi, Bodhi Art

Best of Discovery with presenting Gallery:
Jiang Zhi, Tang Qiu Xiaofei, Universal Studios Li Yongbin, Jean-Gabriel Mitterand Kohei Nawa, SCAI Ruriko Murayama, Yamamoto Gendai Enlightenment Group, Hiromi Yoshii Tu Weicheng, Lin & Keng Shilpa Gupta, Sakshi Sharmila Samant, Chemould Prescott Road Rashid Rana, Nature Morte Mohammad Ali Talpur, Green Cardamom Ham Jin, PKM FlyingCity, PKM Aleksandr Schumow, Theodoridis Lida Abdul, Giorgio Persano Yayoi Deki, Yamamoto Gendai Ravikumar Kashi, Sumukha Chen Ching-Yao, Soka Serguey Bugaev Afrika, i-20 Sophie Ernst, Green Cardamom

Visit the fair as a privileged guest! Fill in the online form to get your VIP card quoting your personal VIP code INT VIP 117. You will be entitled to a full range of exclusive services during your stay.
VIP hotline: 86 (0)21 33080700
Direct link: www.shcontemporary.info/vip_accreditation.htm
For general enquiries:
ShContemporary c/o BF China Fairs
Tel. +86 (0)21 33070050
Fax. +86 (0)21 33075997
info@shcontemporary.info

www.shcontemporary.info

Press contacts:
Gabriella Braidotti (PR coordinator)
+39 348 3152102
shpress@shcontemporary.info

Related
Share
More
SH Contemporary
Share - Shanghai Exhibition Center
  • Share
Close
Next