January 17, 2007 - ARTE FIERA - WORD ON ART at the ART CAFÉ
January 17, 2007

WORD ON ART at the ART CAFÉ

AT ARTEFIERA ART FIRST 2007
WORD ON ART at the ART CAFÉ

Books, conversations, meetings and debates about contemporary art

Bologna, 26-29 January 2007

For the community of modern and contemporary art experts and enthusiasts that visit ARTEFIERA ART FIRST each year, the numerous appointments in the programme are a pleasant tradition as well as a unique opportunity to exchange views with leading figures in the art world.
ARTEFIERA ART FIRST 2007 will focus on books and conversations about contemporary art and will address topical themes and problems of contemporary art with the contribution of key international players.
FRIDAY 26
ART CAFÈ Hall 18
Words on Art

11.30 a.m. 12.30 p.m.
Presentation of the book
Parole da viaggio” by Mimmo Paladino and Nanni Balestrini
discussants Mimmo Paladino, Nanni Balestrini, Giorgio Cortenova
Edizioni Berardinelli

1.00 p.m. 2.00 p.m.
Presentation of the book
Il ritratto dellartista in generale” by Tiziano Santi
discussants Urs Lüthi, Valerio Dehò, Simone Regazzoni
Galleria L’Elefante

2.30 p.m. 3.30 p.m.
presentation of the book
Antonio Marras. Dieci anni dopo by Antonio Marras and Paolo Bazzani
discussant Antonio Marras
Edizioni Corraini

4.00 p.m. 4.40 p.m
La parola all’oggetto. Pillole tra industrial design e arte
discussants Marco Fazio and Stefano Agazzi (Museo e Archivio storico Alfa Romeo), Monica Maffioli (Museo di Storia della Fotografia F.lli Alinari)
MuseImpresa

5.00 p.m. 6.00 p.m.
Come premiare gli artisti?
discussants Stefano Arienti, Chiara Bertola, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Alberto Garutti, Gianfranco Maraniello, Pierluigi Sacco, Catterina Seia
Furlas Art Prize. Sixth Edition 2007

6.15 p.m. 7.00 p.m.
EYENLAND EMPIRE. Presentation with images and extras from the new film by David Lynch “Inland Empire” and the inedited video “Polish Night Music” by David Lynch and Marek Zebrowski Enrico Ghezzi, Emiliano Montanari, Laura Dern, Angelo Badalamenti, Asja Bettin, Lorenzo Miglioli
by Netmage Festival

GALLERY HALL Hall 21 22
Open Art

11.00 a.m. 12.30 p.m.
presentation of the project 10 artisti per i Beni Culturali dellEmilia Romagna
discussants Alberto Ronchi, Silvia Evangelisti, Alessandro Zucchini, Carmela Baldino, Claudia Collina, Daniele Panebarco
Istituto per i Beni Artistici, Culturali e naturali e Centro Regionale del Catalogo

2.30 p.m. 4.30 p.m.
Nuovi Percorsi di arte pubblica: Artista Architetto
chairman Giacinto Di Pietrantonio
discussants Enzo Cucchi, Beppe Finessi, Alberto Garutti, Alessandro Mendini
presenters Jes Fernie, Gianni Bolongaro
PAAMAA Premio di Arte Ambientale la Marrana
ArtTalk by Rosalba Paiano
5.00 p.m. 6.00 p.m.
Sissi and Julia Draganovic

A.BO Art Before Obvious Hall 18
Tra suono e immagine by Associazione Culturale Zerynthia
12.00 a.m. 13.00 p.m.
RAM ( RadioArteMobile) hosts William Furlong
Domanda dArtista by Achille Bonito Oliva
6.00 p.m. 7.00 p.m.
Mario Della Vedova interviews collectors Guntis Brands and Enea Righi

SPAZIO ALFA ROMEO IL GIORNALE DELLARTE Hall 22

4.00 p.m. 5.00 p.m.
presentation of the book
Larte e le sue voci” by Achille Bonito Oliva
to be followed by questions from the public

SATURDAY 27
ART CAFÈ Hall 18
Words on Art

11.30 a.m. 12.30 p.m.
presentation of the book
“Giusto provarci” by Agostino Bonalumi
discussants Agostino Bonalumi e /and Sandro Parmiggiani
Edizioni Colophon

1.00 p.m. 2.00 p.m.
Premio Samp
first edition of the painting and photography competition

2.30 p.m. 3.30 p.m.
presentation of the book
“Amare” by Michelangelo Pistoletto and text by Bruno Corà
discussants Michelangelo Pistoletto, Bruno Corà
Tipertì Edizioni

4.00 p.m. 4.40 p.m.
La parola all’oggetto. Pillole tra industrial design e arte
discussants Marco Ponzano (Collezione Branca), Giovanni Perfetti (Galleria Ferrari)
MuseImpresa

5.00 p.m. 6.00 p.m.
presentation of the book
“Kandinsky. L’astrattismo in Italia 1930-1950″ by Luciano Caramel
Partecipano / discussants Vittorio Sgarbi, Luciano Caramel
Edizioni Gabriele Mazzotta

GALLERY HALL Hall 21 22
Open Art

11.30 a.m. 12.30 p.m.
presentation of the 2006 National Arts Award
discussants On. Nando Dalla Chiesa (Sottosegretario Ministero dellUniversità e della Ricerca), Bruno Civello (Direttore Generale per l’alta formazione Artistica, Musicale e Coreutica)
Ministero dellUniversità e della Ricerca

1.00 p.m. 2.00 p.m.
Michelangelo Pistoletto & Cittadellarte: ideas and creative projects to trigger responsible social change
discussant Michelangelo Pistoletto
Fondazione Pistoletto Cittadellarte

2.30 p.m. 4.00 p.m.
“Rotella e i bambini”. Realizzazione di un laboratorio artistico-creativo con la Scuola Elementare Fiumicino – Savignano sul Rubicone (FC) Childrens creative workshop to mark the presentation of the childrens book dedicated to Mimmo Rotella by Ilaria Musio
Fondazione Rotella
Conversazioni darte / ArtTalk
by Rosalba Paiano
5.00 p.m. 6.00 p.m.
Joseph Kosuth and Paolo Fabbri

A.BO Art Before Obvious Hall 18
Tra suono e immagine by Associazione Culturale Zerynthia
12.00 a.m. 13.00 p.m.
RAM ( RadioArteMobile) hosts Donatella Spaziani
Domanda dArtista by Achille Bonito Oliva
Ore 18,00 19,00 / 6.00 p.m. 7.00 p.m.
Maurizio Mocchetti interviews collectors Mario Botta and Franco Purini

SPAZIO ALFA ROMEO IL GIORNALE DELLARTE Hall 22

4.00 p.m. 5.00 p.m.
presentation of
Il Giornale dellArte Contemporanea” 10th edition
to be followed by questions from the public

SUNDAY 28
ART CAFÈ Hall 18
Words on Art

11.30 a.m. 12.30 p.m.
Presentation of MurriPublicArt Prize 2007
discussants Gianpiero Calzolari, Adolfo Soldati, Valerio Dehò
Cooperativa Murri

1.00 p.m. 2.00 p.m.
presentation of the book
“Arte dal 900″ by Hal Foster, Rosalind Krauss, Yve-Alain Bois and Benjamin Buchloch, by Elio Grazioli, Edizioni Zanichelli
discussants Elio Grazioli e Marco Belpoliti
Art Book Milano

2.30 p.m. 3.30 p.m.
presentation of the book
“Differente” by Antonia Ciampi, Damiani Editore
discussants Lucio Dalla, On. Vincenzo Vita, Antonio Romano, Antonia Ciampi
Galleria Rino Costa

4.00 p.m. 4.40 p.m
La parola all’oggetto. Pillole tra industrial design e arte
discussants Giancarlo Gonizzi (Archivio Storico Barilla), Francesca Appiani (Museo Alessi)
MuseImpresa

5.00 p.m. 6.00 p.m.
presentation of the book
“Partenze by Gianpaolo Talani, by Elisa Gradi, Edizioni d’arte De Paoli
discussants Vittorio Sgarbi, Giampaolo Talani, Laura Farina, Elisa Gradi, Fabio Canessa
La Spirale Duemila

GALLERY HALL Hall 21 22
Open Art

12.00 a.m. 13.30 p.m.
Critic or Curator?
presentation of the AICA Italian Section

2.30 p.m. 3.30 p.m.
Arte contemporanea e archeologia, una sinergia possibile. Lesperienza di Intersezioni
discussants Michele Traversa, Maurizio Rubino, Franco Prosperetti, Alberto Fiz
projection of the documentary film Time Horizon, 100 sculture di Antony Gormely al Parco Archeologico di Scolacium
Provincia di Catanzaro and Direzione Regionale dei Beni Culturali e Paesaggistici della Calabria

4.00 p.m. 5.00 p.m.
presentation of the Carmen Silvestroni Prize
discussants Luciana Prati eand the selected artists
presentation of the Campigna Prize
discussants Claudia Casali, Salvatore Vitolo
by Rosalba Paiano
ArtTalk
by Rosalba Paiano
5.00 p.m. 6.00 p.m.
Henry Olivier and Chiara Parisi

A.BO Art Before Obvious Hall 18
Tra suono e immagine by Associazione Culturale Zerynthia
12.00 a.m. 13.00 p.m.
RAM ( RadioArteMobile) hosts Emilio Prini
Domanda dArtista by Achille Bonito Oliva
6.00 p.m. 7.00 p.m.
Gilberto Zorio interviews Cristiana Collu and Jan Hoet (Museum Directors)

SPAZIO ALFA ROMEO IL GIORNALE DELLARTE Hall 22

4.00 p.m. 5.00 p.m.
Presentation of the Arte Fiera 2007 best art gallery survey results
by Il Giornale dellArte

Related
Share
More
ARTE FIERA
Share - WORD ON ART at the ART CAFÉ
  • Share
Close
Next