May 10, 2005 - National Gallery in Prague - IBCA 2005 INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE OF CONTEMPORARY ART
May 10, 2005

IBCA 2005 INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE OF CONTEMPORARY ART

Qin Ga, The Miniature Long March, 2002, courtesy the artist and IBCA 2005

A Second Sight
IBCA 2005: International Biennale of Contemporary Art 2005

June 14th - September 11th, 2005
Press and VIP Opening: June 13th

The National Gallery in Prague
T 420 224 301 146 
infobiennale [​at​] ngprague.cz
pressbiennale [​at​] ngprague.cz

www.ngprague.cz/biennale

Host: IBCA 2005 is under the auspices of the President of Czech Republic Vaclav Klaus and the Lord Mayor of Prague Pavel Bem.
Participants: 30 curators
Artists: 400

The National Gallery in Prague is proud to announce its second Biennale A Second Sight. From June 14th through September 11th. IBCA 2005 will present on the premises of the Trade Fair Palace an attractive overview of recent contemporary art practices focussed on the transitional phenomena of post-modern culture. IBCA 2005 wishes to react to the new creative thinking of artists arising from the profound changes in contemporary civilisation.

Under the presidency of Milan Knizák, the Biennale presents challenging manifestations of new tendencies in contemporary art from the spheres of photography, video art, performances, interactive projects and new communications media, as well the revival of painting and its new forms influenced by new media.

According to Tomás Vlcek, Chief Curator, one of the main guidelines for A Second Sight was the search for a combination of views from outside and from within, in such a way that it had a strong relationship to the city of Prague and its unique cultural milieu, diversity and ethnicity. Thus a strong international team of curators from more than 18 countries of five continents have been working on the preparation of the Biennale.
PROJECTS

-A Second Sight-Shifts and Transformations of Identity
curator: Tomás Vlcek artists: Jana Sterbak, Jirí Georg Dokoupil, Václav Pozárek
-nEUclear reactions
curator: Paco Barragán artists: Alex Apóstol, Gordon Bennett, Carlos Blanco, François Boucher, Daniel Chust Peters, Shane Cotton, Charles Juhasz-Alvarado, Franco Mondini-Ruiz, Reuben Paterson, Darren Siwes, Shane Waltener
-Manipulation. On economies of deceit
curator: Adam Budak artists: Michal Budny, Los Carpinteros, Hubert Czerepok, Marcel Dzama, Foksal Gallery Foundation, Joanna Mytkowska, Andrzej Przywara, Pascal Grandmaison, Johann Grimonprez, Runa Islam, Zbigniew Libera, Joanna Malinowska, Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay, Jorge Pardo, Julian Rosefeldt, Markus Schinwald, Kim Schoenstadt, Janek Simon, Bart Stolle, Catherine Sullivan, Christian Tomaszewski
-Performative Space
curator: David Dernie artists: Simon Biggs and Alan Blackwell, John Crawford, CUMIS, David Dernie, David Grandorge, Meadowcroft Griffin, Perry Kulper, Sara Muzio, Pippa Nissen, Eric Parry, Anna Reali, Ash Sakula, Joanna Walker
-Talking point
curator: Emilly Druiff artists: Saul Albert, Michael Weinkove
-Again for Tomorrow curator: Branko Franceschi artist: David Maljakovic
-A look inwards at the image
curator: Vessela Hristova-Radoeva artists: Bozhidar Bojadzhiev, Petar Dochev, Ana Ivanova, Simeon Levi, Stanislav Pamoukchiev, Nia Poushkarova
-Antitheticals
curator: Ian Jeffrey artists: Ernst Altmann, John Askew, O.Paulo Catrica, Claire Davies, Francis Lamb, Duncan Marquiss, Andrew McAllister, Matthew Noel-Tod, Emer O´Brien, Roger Palmer, Rachel Reupke
Public Realm
curator: Lu Jie artists: Guo Fengyi, Wang Jinsong, Wang Mai, Shi Qing, Ren Qinga, Yang Shaobin, Li Tianbing, Wang Wei, Wang Wenhai, Xiao Xiong, Jin Zhilin
-We are the artist
curator: Oliver Kielmayer artists: Irina Botea, Olaf Breuning, Calin Dan, Mark Divo, Daniel Robert Hunziker, Oliver Kielmayer, Aleksander Komarov, Elena Kovylina, Susanne Kriemann, Deimantas Narkevicius, Yes Netzhammer, Corinna Schnitt
-The Picture As An Appealing Tradition
curator: Milan Knizák artists: Jakub Adamec, Daniel Bednár, Marie Blabolilová, Pavel Brázda, Petr Cabalka, Jonás Czesany, Filip Cerny, Alzbeta Dirnerová, Pavel Doskocil, Rudolf Dzurko, Roman Franta, Josef Gerda, Václav Girsa, Zbynek Havlín, Veronika Holcová, Ales Hudecek, Martina Chloupa, Jan Karpísek, Lukás Kavík, Milan Knízák, Vladimír Kokolia, Martin Mainer, Jan Mikulka, Petr Pastrnák, Jan Paul Petr Pavlík, Michal Pechoucek, Milan Peric, Pavel Pernicky, Michael Rittstein, Michal Singer, Ivan Sobotka, Jirí Sopko, Vít Soukup, Jan Stoss, Katarína Szanyiová-Hudecková, Pavel Smíd, Jakub Spanhel, Petr Stark, Ivana Stenclová, Pavel Tichon, StefanTóth, Markéta Urbanová, Markéta Vanková, Jan Vlcek, Pavla Zemková
Double Vision
curator: Jan-Erik Lundström artists: Iñaki Bonillas, David Claerbout, Johannes Franzen, Miklos Gaal, Mónica Giron, Alfredo Jaar, Pertti Kekarainen, Chris Musgrave, Oscar Munõz, Erik Snedsböl, Evanthia Tsantila
-Workers Club
curator: Suzana Milevska artists: Zdenko Buzek, Susan Kelly and Stephen Morton, Tanja Ostoji_ and Fahim Amir, Dan Perjovschi, Tadej Pogacar, Mladen Stilinovic
-Points of View
curator: Helena Musilova artist: Jakub Moravek
-Ghost Hunters
curators: Milena Orlova and Alexandra Obukhova artists: Nikita Alexeev, Konstantin Batynkov, Vladislav Efimov, Aristarkh Chernyshov, Tatyana Hengsler, Alexey Kallima, Irina Korina, Igor Makarevich, Elena Elegina, Vladislav, Mamyshev-Monro, Andrey Monastyrsky, Vadim Zakharov, Anatoly Osmolovsky, Natalia Pershina-Yakimanskaya, Sergey Shutov, Aidan Salakhova, David Ter-Oganyan, Ira Waldron, Larissa Zvezdochetova
-The work of art is never alone
curators: Liviana Dan and Mara Ratiu artists: Dan-Mihail Acostioaei and Dragos Alexandrescu, Anca Laura Coller, H.arta: Rodica Tache, Maria Crista, Anca Gyemant; Sebastian Moldovan, Vlad Nanca, Gabriela Vanga, Anna Gollwitzer, Annette Hollywood, Catalin Petrisor, Alexandru Radvan, Ioan Sbârciu
-African Facets
curator: Ralf P. Seippel artists: Beezy Bailey, Mbongeni Buthelezi, Susan Hefuna, Ingrid Mwangi, Andrew Tshabangu, Minnette Vari
-In Times like These
curators: Nadia Schneider and Katya Garcia Anton artists: Omer Fast, Alexandra Hopf, Isabelle Krieg, Jorge Macchi, Fernando Ortega, Julika Rudelius, Peter Regli, Sharzhad, Manu Krebbs, Shirana Shahbazi, Tirdad Zolghadr
-Berlin at the IBCA in Prague 2005
curator: Marek Schovanek artists: Juan Miguel Pozo Cruz, Raphael Di Luzio, Safy (Assaf) Etiel, Jernej Forbici, Pavel Forman, MK Kähne, Markus Krieger, Florian Langmaack, Bastiaan Maris, Ryan Mendoza, Wolfgang Spahn, Silvie Safdie, Marek Schovánek, Joachim Seinfeld, Miles Van Dorssen
-Artists Unto Themselves
curator:Jiri Suruvka artists: Dan Balabán, Pavlina F. Cierna, PetraFeriancová, A.M.Chisa, Lenka Klodová, Jaroslav Kolecek, Igor Korpaczewski, Petr Lysácek, Neringa Nanjokaite, Kaunas-Koln am R., Jirí Petrbok, Borut Popenko, Nora Ruzicková, Martin Sedlák, Pavel Smíd, Tobias Stengel, Jirí Suruvka, Stefan Tóth, Vladimír Pesek, Barbara Wille, Margarita Zinec,Alexander Vereschagin, Petr Zubek
-In Search of a Continuos Present
curator: Lynne Warren artists: New Catalogue (Luke Batten, Jonathan Sadler), Rashid Johnson, Huong Ngo, Clare Rojas, Adam Scott, Siebren Versteeg
-Art and Society 10 German Artists
curator: Michael J. Wewerka artists: Norbert Bisky, Hannah Dougherty, Joachim Grommek, Stefan Inauen, Susanne Kuehn, Rebecca Raue, Henrieke Ribbe, Gerwald Rockenschaub, SEO, Cornelia Schleime
-Alternative & Video Projects Over The View of Mythologie curated by Noritoshi Hirakawa; Young Video Artists curated by Ian Jeffrey; Brazilian Art curated by Fernando Cochiarale; Towards Objective Theatre curated by Olga Marcinkiewicz; Art & Multiplicity curated by Harry Ruhe; Foreign Alternative Music curated by Pavel Klusak; Czech Alternative Music curated by Josef Rauvolf; Czech Alternative Theatre curated by Vladimir Hulec.

Related
Share
More
National Gallery in Prague
Share - IBCA 2005 INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE OF CONTEMPORARY ART
  • Share
Close
Next