April 12, 2005 - Moore Space - e-flux video rental
April 12, 2005

e-flux video rental

e-flux video rental
opening:
 Thursday, April 14, 7-10pm

The Moore Space
4040 NE 2nd Avenue, 2nd fl
Miami, FL 33137
T 305-438-1163 

www.themoorespace.org

The Moore Space is pleased to announce the opening of e-flux video rental in Miami this Thursday, April 14, 2005, 7-10 pm.

A project by Anton Vidokle and Julieta Aranda, e-flux video rental (EVR) comprises a free video rental store, a public screening room, and an archive. Its collection, selected in collaboration with a large group of international curators, consists of nearly 500 art films and video works, and is available to the public for home viewing free of charge. Initially started at a storefront located in the Chinatown neighborhood of New York, EVR quickly became an international project, and now operates a branch at KW Institute of Contemporary Art, Berlin, and the International Manifesta Foundation, Amsterdam. For each of its new locations, EVR will expand its inventory to include new selections by local curators invited jointly with the hosting institutions. A program of talks and special screenings will continue at all the branches. EVR will operate in Miami through the end of August, 2005.

On May 12, 2005 Anton Vidokle and Julieta Aranda will screen a special program of EVR staff pick – a selection of their favorite works from the EVR inventory, starting at 7 pm., including:

“Returning a sound”, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, selected by Hans Ulrich Obrist (5:36′)
“Guarana Power”, Superflex selected by e-flux staff (11′)
“Los Rebeldes del Sur”, Wilson Diaz (10′) selected by Pablo Leon de la Barra
“An Artist Who Cannot Speak English is No Artist”, Jakup Ferri, selected by Natasa Petresin (5′)
“From my Window”, by Jozef Robakowski (19′ 20″) selected by Adam Klimzac
“Polaroid Cocaine”, by Michel Auder (5′) selected by e-flux staff
“La Pasion de Juana de Arco”, by Jorge Macchi (10′) selected by Gabriel Perez Barreiro
“Living a Beautiful Life”, by Corinna Schnitt (13′) selected by Christoph Keller
“I Verdi Giorni”, by Diego Perrone (2’30″) selected by Massimiliano Gioni

The film and video works for the video rental were selected by (list in formation): Fernanda Arruda, Zdenka Badovinac, Regine Basha, Pablo Leon de la Barra, Gabriel Perez-Barreiro, Kathrin Becker, Frederique Bergholtz, Ariane Beyn, Daniel Birnbaum, Thomas Boutoux, Adam Budak, Luca Cerizza, Catherine David, Mai Abu ElDahab, Power Ekroth, Eliu Elmonte, Elena Filipovic, Hedwig Fijen, Lauri Firstenberg, Annie Fletcher, Michelle F., Gabrielle Giattino, Massimiliano Gioni, Julieta Gonzales, Francesca Grassi, Jaap Guldemond, Marieke van Hal, Jorg Heiser, Arne Hendriks, Sofia Hernandez, Jens Hoffmann, Anthony Huberman, Pierre Huyghe, Eungie Joo, Christoph Keller, Adam Klimczak, Vasif Kortun, Anders Kreuger, Fernando Llanos, Omar Lopez Chahoud, Jaroslaw Lubiak, Viktor Misiano, Perros Negros, Hans Ulrich Obrist, November Paynter, Natasa Petresin, Alia Rayyan, Karyn Riegel, David Rych, Itala Schmelz, Stephanie Schulte Strathaus, Henk Slager, Hanno Soans, Ali Subotnick, Barbara Vanderlinden, Gilbert Vicario, Frank Wagner, Florian Waldvogel, Nathalie Zonnenberg, e-flux employees, the KW team, the Manifesta Foundation and The Moore Space.

Works by: 24/7 TV, A-Clips, Doug Aitken, Babak Afrassiabi, Lucas Ajemian, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Paulo Almeida , Alberto Bitar & Leonardo Bitar, Eliu Almonte, Can Altay, Carlos Amorales, Andre Amparo, Vasco Araujo, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Sven Augustijnen, Michel Auder, Miriam Backstrom, Dora Longo Bahia, Lucas Bambozzi, Edson Barrus, Yael Bartana, Sarah Beddington, Kazimierz Bendkowski, Roberto Berliner, Colectivo Bijari, Marc Bijl, Johanna Billing, John Bock, Manon de Boer, Michael Joseph Bouchet, Frank Boue, Andrea Bowers, Osman Bozkurt, Ulla von Brandenburg, Wojciech Bruszewski, Martin Butler, Chris Caccamise, Mircea Cantor, Domenico Cappello, Carolina Caycedo, Alex Cecchetti & Christian Frosi, Alejandro Cesarco, Juan Cespedes, Paul Chan, Terry Chatkupt, Marcos Chaves, Loulou Cherinet, Olga Chernysheva, Heman Chong & Isabelle Cornaro, Joost Conijn, Alexander Costello, Roberto Cuoghi, Hubert Czerepok, Jeremy Deller, Marta Deskur, Rafael Detanico, Angela y Lain, Melissa Dubbin & Aaron S. Davidson, Ivan Edeza, James Elaine & William Basinski, Espacio La Culpable, Cerith Wyn Evans, Hector Falcon, Jeanne Faust, Jakup Ferri, Alicia Framis, Jonah Freeman, Peter Friedl, Gabriela Fridriksdottir, Yang Fudong, Rene Gabri, Andrea Geyer, Gilbert & George, Jeremie Gindre, Francis Gomila, Dominique Gonzales-Foerster, Laurent Grasso, Loris Greaud, Christian Grou & Tapio Snellman, Eva Grubinger, Dmitri Gutov, RADEK, Natascha Sadr Haghigian, Driton Hajredini, Sharon Haynes, Mathilde ter Heijne, Daniel Herskowitz, Shere Hite, Karl Holmqvist, Judith Hopf & Stephan Geene, Tom Johnson, Aleksandra Went & Alicja Karska, Ilya Kabakov, Allan Kaprow, Leopold Kessler, Hassan Khan, Laleh Khorramian, Leszek Knaflewski, Jeroen Kooijmans, Korpys & Loffler, Katarzyna Kozyra, Elke Krystufek, Pawet Kwiek, las indestables, Tim Lee, Crystobal Lehyl, Dominik Lejman, Jesse Lerner, Erik van Lieshout, Deborah Ligorio, Daniel Lima, Petra Lindholm, Fernando Llanos, Polonca Lovsin, Maria Lusitano, Jorge Macchi, Joanna Malinowska, Marepe, Teresa Margolles, Jonas Mekas, Bjorn Melhus & Yves Netzhammer, John Menick, Ohad Meromi, Simone Michelin, Christopher Miner, Sarah Minter, Aleksandra Mir, Viatcheslav Mizin & Alexander Shaburov, Avi Mograbi, Naeem Mohaiemen, Frederic Moser & Philippe Schwinger, Melvin Moti, Tova Mozard, Felipe Mujica, Matthias Muller, Beatriz Santiago Mu oz, Deimantas Narkevicius, Juan Nascimento and Daniela Lovera, Argentino Neto, Tuan Andrew Nguyen, Love Nordberg, Filip Noterdaeme, Yoshua Okon, Bjargey Olafsdottir, Annee Olofsson, Yoko Ono, Anna Orlikowska, Tanja Ostojic & David Rych, Philippe Parreno, Jenny Perlin, Diego Perrone, Alessandro Pessoli, John Pilson, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Shannon Plumb, Wilson Diaz Polanco, Linda Post, Orit Raff, Anne-Britt Rage, Arturas Raila, Khaled D. Ramadan, Jeff Reiss, Robin Rhode, Jozef Robakowski & Wieslaw Michalak, Douglas Ross, Karl Ingar Roys, Daniel Rumiancew, Anri Sala, Julia Scher, Markus Schinwald, Andrea Schneemeier, Karin Schneider & Nicolas Guanini, Meggie Schneider, Corinna Schnitt, Solmaz Shahbazi, Wael Shawky, Taro Shinoda, Santiago Sierra, Silverio, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, Aaron Steffes, A.L. Steiner, Hito Steyerl, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Nasrin Tabatabai, Tetine, The Otolith Group, Kika Thorne, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Maciej Toporowicz, Cecilia Torquato & Andre Amparo, Kerry Tribe, Caecilia Tripp, Johanna Unzuelta, Utopia Station, Stefanos Tsivopoulos, Mark Verabioff, Joe Villablanca, Barbara Visser, Jenny Vogel, Marek Wasilewski, Ryszard Wasko, Douglas Weathersby, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Lawrence Weiner, Suara Welitoff, Aleksandra Went & Alicja Kaeska, Michalak Wieslaw, Jordan Wolfson, Eric Wurm, Sislej Xhafa, Akram Zaatari, Olivier Zabat, Igor Zupe and many others.

www.e-flux.com

The Moore Space’s programs are generously sponsored by: Craig Robins, Rosa de la Cruz and Miami-Dade County Department of Cultural Affairs, Cultural Affairs Council and The Mayor and the Miami-Dade Board of County Commissioners

Related
Share
More
Moore Space
Share - e-flux video rental
  • Share
Close
Next