February 2, 2005 - Beaux Arts Magazine - ART AWARDS
February 2, 2005

ART AWARDS

Bruce Nauman, Raw Materials, sound installation, 2004, Turbine Hall, Tate Modern, London. Photo : Yui Mok/PA   

Beaux Arts Magazine Art Awards

The first annual “Art Awards,” designed and organized by Beaux Arts Magazine for the contemporary arts, was held Wednesday January 12 at the Theatre des Champs-Elysees Drouot-Montaigne.

These prizes, sixteen in all, were awarded to the best artists, works, art institutions and museums, publications, videos, and sponsorship in France and abroad for the previous year. A jury chaired by Guillaume Durand and including internationally known figures determined the awards.

Hosted by Michel Field, the official ceremony included various participants in the culture and media sectors (Christine Angot, Jean-Marc Barr, Jarvis Cocker, Christian de Portzamparc, Agnes Varda, Lambert Wilson, etc.), who presented the awards to the artists.

THE AWARD-WINNERS

Best solo exhibition in France : Carsten Holler, MAC, Marseille
Best international exhibition : Elaine Sturtevant, MMK, Frankfurt
Best group exhibition in France : “Before the End,” Le Consortium, Dijon
Best exhibition venue abroad : Kunsthalle Zurich
Best exhibition venue in France : Le Consortium, Dijon
Jury’s special mention : Palais de Tokyo, Site de Creation

Contemporaine
Best work by a French artist or artist living in France: “24H Foucault,” by Thomas Hirschhorn
Best young French artist : Bruno Serralongue
Best international artist : Bruce Nauman
Best French artist : Pierre Huyghe
Best video : “Atomic Park” de Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster
Best publication : Damien Hirst
Best artistic sponsorship : Pommery
Gold Price : Alain Jouffroy, art critic
Jury’s special award : Bertrand Lavier, artist
Pierre Restany award : Daniel Arasse, homage to art historian
Beaux Arts Magazine award : Suzanne Page, director of the Musee d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris

APPENDIX 1 – THE NOMINEES

National awards

BEST FRENCH ARTIST OR ARTIST LIVING IN FRANCE
– Xavier Veilhan
L’Espace 315: Centre Pompidou forum: “Le Grand Mobile”
Fondation Vasarely: “Lights Machines”
– Daniel Buren
Palais de Tokyo: “Quatre fois plus ou quatre fois moins,”
MAMAC, Nice: “Intra-Muros”
– Anri Sala
Musee d’Art moderne de la Ville de Paris: “Entre chien et loup”
– Claude Leveque
Galerie Yvon Lambert: “Vinaigre”
ICA, London: “Expat-Art Centre,” group exhibition
– Pierre Huyghe
Galerie Marian Goodman: “Streamside Day”

BEST WORK BY A FRENCH ARTIST OR ARTIST LIVING IN FRANCE
– “24h Foucault,” Thomas Hirschhorn, Palais de Tokyo
– “Une exposition en quatre tableaux,” Bertrand Lavier, Galerie Yvon
Lambert
– “Sous Vent,” Annette Messager, Musee d’Art Moderne de la Ville de
Paris – Couvent des Cordeliers
– “Quatre fois plus ou quatre fois moins,” Daniel Buren, Palais de Tokyo
– “Streamside Day,” Pierre Huyghe, Galerie Marian Goodman

BEST SOLO EXHIBITION IN FRANCE
– Anri Sala, “Entre chien et loup”
Musee d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris – Couvent des Cordeliers
– Carsten Holler, “Une exposition a Marseille” MAC, Marseille
– Ugo Rondinone, “Long Nights Short Years” Le Consortium, Dijon
– Giuseppe Penone, “Exposition retrospective 1968-2004″ Centre
Pompidou
– Dario Robleto, “Diary of a Resurrectionnist” Galerie Praz-Delavallade

BEST GROUP EXHIBITION IN FRANCE
– “Ailleurs ici”
Musee d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Couvent des Cordeliers
Artistes: Francis Alys, Didier Fiuza Faustino, Jennifer Allora and
Guillermo Calzadilla, Tino Sehgal, Olivier Payne and Nick Relph
Curators: Laurence Bosse, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Angeline Scherf, Vivian
Rehberg
– “Before the End”
Le Consortium, Dijon
Artists: John Armleder, Sylvie Fleury, Dan Graham, Dominique
Gonzalez-Foerster, Carsten Holler, Philippe Parreno, Bertrand Lavier,
Robert Barry.
Curators: Olivier Mosset, Stephanie Moisdon
– “L’Intime, le collectionneur derriere la porte”
La Maison Rouge, Fondation Antoine de Galbert, Paris
Curators: Paula Aisemberg, Antoine de Galbert, Gerard Wajcman
– “Playlist”
Palais de Tokyo, Paris
Artists: Saadane Afif, John Armleder, Sam Durant, Bertrand Lavier,
Bjaarne Melgaard, Bruno Peinado.
Curator: Nicolas Bourriaud
– “L’Art au futur anterieur. Liliane and Michel Durand-Dessert,
l’engagement d’une galerie, 1975-2004″
Musee de Grenoble
Artists: Gerhard Richter, Francois Morellet, Bertrand Lavier, Christian
Boltanski, Patrick Tosani.

BEST YOUNG FRENCH ARTIST
– Leandro Erlich
L’Observatoire, Nuit blanche 2004
Galerie Gabrielle Maubrie
– Petra Mrzyk & Jean-Francois Moriceau
Galerie Air de Paris
– Bruno Peinado
Palais de Tokyo
Galerie Herve Loevenbruck
– Saadane Afif
Galerie Michel Rein
– Bruno Serralongue
Galerie Air de Paris

BEST EXHIBITION VENUE IN FRANCE
– La Maison Rouge, Fondation Antoine de Galbert, Paris
– Le Consortium, Dijon
– Le Palais de Tokyo, Site de Creation Contemporaine, Paris
– La Fondation Cartier, Paris
– Le Centre National de l’Estampe et de l’Art Imprime (CNEAI), Chatou

BEST ARTISTIC SPONSORSHIP (PUBLIC/PRIVATE)
– Domaine Pommery
Organisation of the exhibition: “Genesis Sculpture, Experience
Pommery #1,” a contemporary sculture exhibition held in the Pommery
cellars,
curator: Stephanie Moisdon, 36 artists
– Fondation Cartier
“Pain Couture,” exhibition of Jean Paul Gaultier and the best traditional
bakers in France – 20 years of the Fondation Cartier: publication of an
anniversary-book
– Espace Paul Ricard
“PROSISMIC” exhibition presenting eight young artists, curator: Evelyne
Jouanno; one of the artists receives the Prix Ricard S.A. In 2004, the
prize was awarded to Mircea Cantor (in 2003, to Mathieu Laurette).
The winning artist then exhibits at the Centre Pompidou.
– ABN Amro
Primary partner of the Printemps des Musees
– Fondation EDF
Printemps de Septembre in Toulouse: support for the creations of
Franck Scurti, as well as Virginie Barre and Elmar Trenkwalder;
“Metamorphoses de l’electricite” exhibition at the Espace EDF Electra in
Paris

International awards
BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
– Jeff Koons
– Maurizio Cattelan
– Mike Kelley
– Olafur Eliasson
– Bruce Nauman

BEST INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION
– “The Unilever Series: Olafur Eliasson. The Weather Project”
Tate Modern, London
– “Minimal Future”
MoCA, Los Angeles
– “Elaine Sturtevant. The Brutal Truth”
Museum fur Moderne Kunst (MMK), Frankfurt
– “Utopia Station”
Haus der Kunst, Munich
– “Manifesta 5,” San Sebastian

BEST EXHIBITION VENUE ABROAD
– Tate Modern, London
– MAMCO, Geneva
– Kunsthalle, Zurich
– Castello di Rivoli, Turin
– MoCA, Los Angeles

BEST PUBLICATION
– “From the Cradle to the Grave. Selected Drawings. Damien Hirst” by
Damien Hirst, Annuska Shani, A. A. Gill, published by Booth-Clibborn/
Other Criteria
– “Cy Twonbly” by Richard Leeman, Editions du Regard
– “Andy Warhol: the Late Work” by Jean-Hubert Martin, published by
Prestel Verlag
– “Le Gros Bebe et Autres Histoires” by Eugene Richards, published by
Phaidon
– “Thomas Demand. Phototrophy” by Ralph Rugoff, published by
Schirmer/Mosel Verlag

BEST VIDEO
– “Cremaster 3″ by Matthew Barney, Lion’s Gate Films (unlimited DVD
edition)
– “Bonaventure (Los Angeles)” by Sarah Morris, 35-mm film (Galerie
Javier Lopez)
– “Atomic Park” by Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, super-8 film (Anna
Sanders Films)
– “46664 The Event” by Bill Viola, Matthew Barney, Pipilotti Rist, DVD
(Warner)
– “Tropical Malady” by Apichatong Weerasethakul, 35-mm film (Anna
Sanders Films)

Special awards
PRIX D’OR (awarded to a person for any category for his or her overall
work)
JURY’S SPECIAL AWARD (awarded by the jury for a particularly
original initiative or project)
PIERRE RESTANY AWARD
BEAUX ARTS MAGAZINE AWARD

APPENDIX 2 – THE JURY

– Guillaume Durand, president of the jury, journalist and ART collector
– Christian Bernard, director of the MAMCO, Geneva
– Fabrice Bousteau, publications director and editor-in-chief of Beaux Arts Magazine
– Pierre Cornette de Saint-Cyr, auctioneer, vice-president of the board of
administration for the Palais de Tokyo
– Marc and Josee Gensollen, psychiatrists from Marseille, contemporary
art collectors, members of the FNAC purchasing commission and the
Marseille museums commission
– Ida Gianelli, director of the Castello di Rivoli, Turin
– Hans Ulrich Obrist, curator at the Musee d’Art Moderne de la Ville de
Paris
– Michel Ritter, director of the Centre Culturel Suisse, Paris
– Maria Ines Rodriguez, independent curator
– Beatrix Ruf, director of the Kunsthalle, Zurich
– Philippe Vergne, curator of the Visual Art Department at the Walker Art
Center, Minneapolis; director of the Fondation Pinault for Contemporary
Art, beginning May 2005
– Toby Webster, director of The Modern Institute Gallery, Glasgow
– Olivier Zahm, co-founder of Purple magazine

Contact
Tanaquil Papertian
Tel: 00 33 1 56 54 14 64
Fax 00 33 1 45 38 30 61
e-mail: tanaquil.papertian@beauxartsmagazine.com

All the results will be published, with commentaries, in the February
issue of Beaux Arts Magazine, on sale starting January 21, 2005.
N.B. Please mention this.

The “Art Awards” are symbolized by a crystal ball created specially by
Saint-Louis.

Related
Share
More
Beaux Arts Magazine
Share - ART AWARDS
  • Share
Close
Next