Series
    Curated Programs
      Contributors
        Categories
          Subjects
            Filter
            Done
            All Titles
            The State of the Moving Image

            Panel 2
            Altering Visuality: Digital Image and Technopolitics

            Saturday, September 18, 2021, 10am–12pm EST
            The State of the Moving Image

            Panel 3
            Moving-Image Activism and Disobedience on Screen

            Saturday, September 18, 2021, 12:30pm–2:30pm EST
            The State of the Moving Image

            Panel 4
            Archival Impulse: Appropriation and Critique

            Saturday, September 18, 2021, 3pm–5pm EST
            The State of the Moving Image

            Panel 5
            Collectivity and Care: Moving-Image Art as Public Arena

            Sunday, September 19, 2021, 10am–12pm EST
            The State of the Moving Image

            Panel 6
            Eco-Futures and Moving Image

            Sunday, September 19, 2021, 12:30pm–2:30pm EST
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            Revisiting Solaris

            Deimantas Narkevičius
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            Carlo’s Vision

            Rosalind Nashashibi
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            Pièce Touchée

            Martin Arnold
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            L'Ellipse

            Pierre Huyghe
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            Impressions for a Light and Sound Machine

            Colectivo Los Ingrávidos
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            TERROR NULLIUS

            Soda Jerk
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            An Image

            Harun Farocki
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            I'm in Pittsburgh and It's Raining

            Jesse McLean
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            AMY!

            Laura Mulvey and Peter Wollen
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            SCREEN

            Christoph Girardet and Matthias Müller
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            A First Quarter

            Lawrence Weiner
            September 6–20, 2021
            An Other Cinema: Apparatus and Histories

            Charming Augustine

            Zoe Beloff
            September 6–20, 2021
            Staff picks

            New York Conversations

            Nico Dockx, Rirkrit Tiravanija, and Anton Vidokle
            COMING SOON October 1-31, 2021
            Staff picks

            Port of Memory

            Kamal Aljafari
            September 1-30, 2021
            Staff picks

            Horizōn

            Sid Iandovka and Anya Tsyrlina
            August 1–31, 2021
            Staff picks

            All Other Things Equal

            Anya Tsyrlina
            August 1–31, 2021
            Staff picks

            Mysteries

            Sid Iandovka
            August 1–31, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            The Ballad of Oppenheimer Park

            Juan Manuel Sepúlveda
            August 4–18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Un-Documented: Unlearning Imperial Plunder

            Ariela Aïsha Azoulay
            August 4–18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Pardes (Orchard)

            Yael Bartana
            August 4–18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Mescaline

            Clarisse Hahn
            August 4–18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Inuit Knowlege and Climate Change

            Zacharius Kunuk
            August 4–18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Hell’s Bells

            John Bock
            August 4–18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Online discussion with Pip Day, Dalaeja Foreman, and Suzanne Kite, moderated by Irmgard Emmelhainz

            Tuesday, August 17, 2021, 1pm EST
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Camaleón

            Miguel Calderón
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Beauty Plus Pity

            Emily Vey Duke and Cooper Battersby
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            El placer después (Pleasure Afterwards)

            Miguel Calderón
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            You Were an Amazement on the Day You Were Born

            Emily Vey Duke and Cooper Battersby
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Lessons for Polygamists

            b.h. Yael
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Online discussion with b.h. Yael, Cooper Battersby, and Emily Vey Duke, moderated by Irmgard Emmelhainz

            Tuesday, August 3, 2021 at 1pm EST
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Man

            Maja Borg
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            A Blank Slate

            Sara Eliassen
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Fresh Acconci

            Paul McCarthy and Mike Kelley
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            How Shall I Love You, My New Little One? 

            Miguel Ventura
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Fig Trees 

            John Greyson
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Remote Sensing

            Ursula Biemann
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Future My Love

            Maja Borg
            Repeat screening Wednesday, August 18, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            Nauru – Notes from a Cretaceous World

            Nicholas Mangan
            June 23–July 6, 2021
            e-flux presents Me, You, and Everyone We Know

            The Forgotten Space

            Allan Sekula and Noël Burch
            June 23–July 6, 2021
            Staff picks

            Graceland

            Anocha Suwichakornpong
            July 1–31, 2021
            Staff picks

            Nightfall

            Anocha Suwichakornpong and Tulapop Saenjaroen
            July 1–31, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            The Charcoal Sky: Chapter 5

            Zia Moharjerjashi
            Week #6
            July 19–26, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Shungu: The Resilience of a People

            Saki Mafundikwa
            Week #5
            July 12–18, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Twilight of the Goodtimes​

            Charles Mudede and Roxanne Emadi
            Week #4
            June 28–July 4, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Interpretive Site: Hanford Reach

            Adam Sekuler and Karn Junkinsmith
            Week #3
            June 28–July 4, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Body Double (Platoon)

            Stephanie Syjuco
            Week #2
            June 21–27, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Sleep Dealer

            Alex Rivera
            Week #1
            June 14–20, 2021
            Festival Forum: Images Festival 2021

            The Horrible Thirty: Me, My Father and Richard the Tiger

            Rina B. Tsou
            May 29–June 11, 2021
            Festival Forum: Images Festival 2021

            I ran from it and was still in it

            Darol Olu Kae
            May 29–June 11, 2021
            Festival Forum: Images Festival 2021

            History of Light

            Grau
            May 29–June 11, 2021
            Festival Forum: Images Festival 2021

            Letter From Your Far-Off Country

            Suneil Sanzgiri 
            May 29–June 11, 2021
            Festival Forum: Images Festival 2021

            Disorientation Notes

            Rossella Biscotti
            May 29–June 11, 2021
            Festival Forum: Images Festival 2021

            Towards the Sun

            Nour Ouayda
            May 29–June 11, 2021
            Festival Forum: Images Festival 2021

            Alia Ayman, Robert Lee, and Yasmin Nurming-Por in conversation with Lukas Brasiskis

            May 29–June 11, 2021
            Staff picks

            Border Musical

            Chto Delat
            May 19–June 15, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Framed

            Bruce Yonemoto and Norman Yonemoto
            Week #1
            April 19–25, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Waiting for Diogenes

            Yoi Kawakubo
            Week #2
            April 26–May 2, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Oriental Silk

            Xiaowen Zhu
            Week #3
            May 3–9, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Studies of Teaching in Four Oxfordshire Schools

            Darcy Lange
            Week #4
            May 10–16, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Speculative Fiction: Practicing Collectively

            Back and Forth Collective (Mei Homma, Natsumi Sakomoto, and Asako Taki), Jennifer Clarke, Fionn Duffy, and Sarah McWhinney
            Week #5
            May 17–23, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Old Long Stay

            Yuki Iiyama
            Week #6
            May 24–30, 2021
            Staff picks

            Have You Ever Killed a Bear? or Becoming Jamila

            Marwa Arsanios
            April 12–May 9, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            The War Game

            Peter Watkins
            April 6–19, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            The Anabasis of May and Fusako Shigenobu, Masao Adachi, and 27 Years without Images

            Eric Baudelaire
            April 6–19, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            The Dead Weight of a Quarrel Hangs

            Walid Raad
            April 6–19, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            5000 Feet is the Best

            Omer Fast
            April 6–19, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Staying with the Troubled Real: Before and After Post-Truth

            Thursday, April 15, 1pm EST
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Dream Delivery

            Zheng Yuan
            Week #6
            March 29–April 5, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Breakfast Ritual: Art Must Be Artificial

            Fei Yining and Chuck Kuan
            Week #5
            March 22–28, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            I’m Not in Love (How to Feed on Humans)

            Yong Xiang Li
            Week #4
            March 15–21, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Element

            Zhang Congcong
            Week #3
            March 8–14, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Bubble

            Wang Haonan
            Week #2
            March 1–7, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Living Distance

            Xin Liu
            Week #1
            February 22–28, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Sunstone

            Filipa César and Louis Henderson
            March 23–April 5, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Art and Theft

            Sara Magenheimer
            March 23–April 5, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Blue Orchids

            Johan Grimonprez
            March 22–April 5, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            How Not to Be Seen: A Fucking Didactic Educational .MOV File

            Hito Steyerl
            March 22–April 5, 2021
            Staff picks

            Mustard in the Gardens

            Piotr Armianovski
            March 3–30, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Algo-Rhythm

            Manu Luksch
            March 9–22, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Black Code/Code Noir

            Louis Henderson
            March 9–22, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Triple Chaser

            Forensic Architecture and Praxis Films
            March 9–22, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Watching the Detectives

            Chris Kennedy
            March 9–22, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Level Five

            Chris Marker
            Tuesday, February 23–Monday, March 8, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            every dog has its day

            Alison Nguyen
            Tuesday, February 22–Monday, March 8, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            First

            Micaela Durand and Daniel Chew
            February 23–March 8, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Sea a Dog, Hear a Dog

            Jesse McLean
            February 23–March 8, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Parallel II and Parallel III

            Harun Farocki
            February 9–22, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            The Falling Sky

            Peggy Ahwesh
            February 9–22, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            Finding Fanon 2

            Larry Achiampong and David Blandy
            February 9–22, 2021
            e-flux presents True Fake: Troubling the Real in Artists’ Films

            It’s in the Game ’17

            Sondra Perry
            February 9–22, 2021
            Staff picks

            After Scarcity

            Bahar Noorizadeh
            February 3–March 2, 2021
            Staff picks

            The Blood of Stars

            Raqs Media Collective
            January 6–February 2, 2021
            Staff picks

            Strikes at Time

            Raqs Media Collective
            January 6–February 2, 2021
            Artist Cinemas presents

            I gave my love a cherry that had no stone

            Emily Wardill
            Week #6
            December 7–14, 2020 (EST)
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Lumapit Sa Akin, Paraiso

            Stephanie Comilang
            Week #5
            November 23–29, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Birds

            Gabriel Abrantes
            Week #4
            November 16–22, 2020.
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Paradise Field (Flowers and)

            Pia Östlund
            Week #3
            November 7–13, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Lamb

            Nashashibi/Skaer
            Week #2
            October 31–November 6, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Gorilla Milk

            Liesel Burisch
            Week #1
            October 24–30, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            The Colony

            Dinh Q. Lê
            October 25–November 7, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            sound of a million insects, light of a thousand stars

            Tomonari Nishikawa
            October 25–November 7, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Reclamation

            Thirza Jean Cuthand
            October 25–November 7, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Acid Forest

            Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė
            October 25–November 7, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Outside the Timeline of Progress: Techno-Material Traces, Post-Human Landscapes, and The New Social

            November 5, 2020, 1pm EST
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            The Harvest

            Misho Antadze 
            October 11–24, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            The Flood

            Ivar Veermäe
            October 11–24, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Blood Earth

            Kush Badhwar
            Week #6
            September 26–October 2, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Medium Earth

            The Otolith Group
            September 27–October 10, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Single Stream

            Ernst Karel, Toby Lee, and Paweł Wojtasik
            September 27–October 10, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Altiplano

            Malena Szlam
            September 27–October 10, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            4 Waters-Deep Implicancy

            Arjuna Neuman and Denise Ferreira da Silva
            September 27–October 10, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Un-Pollute

            Zlatko Ćosić
            September 27–October 10, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Visualizing the Anthropocene: Aesthetics and Politics

            Thursday, October 1, 2020 at 1pm EST
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Soils-Habit-Plants

            Mikhail Lylov and Elke Marhöfer
            Week #5
            September 19–25, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Jagdpartie (Hunting Party)

            Ibrahim Shaddad
            Week #4
            September 12–18, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Flotsam Jetsam

            David Kelley and Patty Chang
            September 13–26, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Fordlandia Malaise

            Susana de Sousa Dias
            September 13–26, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            water sleep II Akaike river under Xizang Road

            Su Yu Hsin
            September 13–26, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Landscape Series #1

            Nguyễn Trinh Thi
            September 13–26, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Flores

            Jorge Jácome
            August 28–September 10, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Other Uses

            Beatriz Santiago Munoz
            August 28–September 10, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Salarium

            Sasha Litvintseva and Daniel Mann
            August 28–September 10, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Sirenomelia

            Emilija Škarnulytė
            August 28–September 10, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            O’er the Land

            Deborah Stratman
            Week #3
            September 2–8, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Mobilize

            Caroline Monnet
            Week #2
            August 26–September 1, 2020
            Artist Cinemas Presents

            Al-Dajaj (The Chickens)

            Omar Amiralay
            Week #1
            August 19–25, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Spiritual Myopia

            David Kelley and Patty Chang
            August 14–27, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            The Magic Mountain

            Daniel Mann and Eitan Efrat
            August 14–27, 2020
            e-flux presents Ecology After Nature: Industries, Communities, and Environmental Memory

            Asbestos

            Sasha Litvintseva and Graeme Arnfield
            August 14–27, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            In Memory of Antonina Nikolayevna on Lost Love

            Oleksandr Steshenko, Kateryna Libkind, Roman Himey, Yarema Malashchuk, and Pavlo Yurov
            Week #6
            July 22–28, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Letter to a Turtledove

            Dana Kavelina
            Week #5
            July 15–21, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            School #3

            Yelizaveta Smith and Georg Genoux
            Week #4
            July 8–14, 2020
            Festival Forum: International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

            Themroc

            Claude Faraldo
            Friday, July 3, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            The Battle of Ilovaisk

            Forensic Architecture
            Week #3
            July 1–7, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Labor Safety in the Region of Dnipropetrovsk

            Andriy Rachinskiy and Daniil Revkovskiy
            Week #2
            June 24–30, 2020
            Festival Forum: International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

            The Woman by the Window

            Coco Fusco
            Friday, June 19, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Varta1, Lviv, Ukraine

            Yuriy Hrytsyna
            Week #1
            June 17–23, 2020
            Festival Forum: International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

            Ten Minutes Older

            Herz Frank
            Friday, June 12, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Pumzi

            Wanuri Kahiu
            Week #6
            June 3–9, 2020
            Festival Forum: International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

            La chambre

            Chantal Akerman
            Friday, May 29, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Promised Lands

            Emma Wolukau-Wanambwa
            Week #5
            May 27–June 2, 2020
            Festival Forum: International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

            Dirty Pictures

            John Smith
            Friday, May 22, 2020
            Festival Forum: International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

            Vier Wände (Four Walls)

            Nicolas Wackerbarth
            Friday, May 22, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Polyglot Ep. 2: Le Mal du pays (Homesickness)

            Amelia Umuhire
            Week #4
            May 20–26, 2020
            Festival Forum: International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

            A Letter to Marguerite

            Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige
            Friday, May 15, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Keza Lyn

            Philbert Aimé Mbabazi Sharangabo
            Week #3
            May 13–19, 2020
            Festival Forum: International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

            Les mains négatives (Negative Hands)

            Marguerite Duras
            Friday, May 8, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            A Walk

            Rahima Gambo
            Week #2
            May 6–12, 2020
            Festival Forum: International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

            Z mojego okna (From My Window)

            Józef Robakowski
            Friday, May 1, 2020
            Festival Forum: International Short Film Festival Oberhausen 2020

            24 marzo 2020 (dalla mia finestra)
            March 24, 2020 (From My Window)

            Emily Jacir
            Friday, May 1, 2020
            Artist Cinemas presents

            Grey Matter

            Kivu Ruhorahoza
            Week #1
            April 29–May 5, 2020
            Load more
            Subscribe
            I have read e-flux’s privacy policy and agree that e-flux may send me announcements to the email address entered above and that my data will be processed for this purpose in accordance with e-flux’s privacy policy*

            Thank you for subscribing to e-flux

            Feel free to subscribe to additional content from the e-flux platform.