May 13, 2017 - WRO Art Center - 17th Media Art Biennale WRO 2017 : Draft Systems
May 13, 2017

WRO Art Center

Aislinn Thomas, Dup-Boug-a-Dad, 2016. Video installation.

17th Media Art Biennale WRO 2017
Draft Systems
May 17–21, 2017

WRO Art Center
Widok 7
50-052 Wrocław
Poland

T +48 71 343 32 40

wro2017.wrocenter.pl
Facebook / Instagram / #wrobiennale / #wrobiennale2017

Featuring the latest works by artists from all over the world, the WRO Media Art Biennale is Poland’s main forum for new media art and one of Europe’s leading arts events.

This year’s exhibitions, shows, meetings, performances and concerts will be staged under the motto of Draft Systems. The phrase represents the mutability of the world’s regulatory systems, highlights their complexity and instability, underscores their volatile control-defying nature and foregrounds on-going reorganisations of reality.

Held at 17 venues across Wroclaw, exhibitions and shows will present projects by over 100 artists invited by the WRO Art Center’s curatorial staff alongside entries selected from among 1300 received from all over the world in an open call.

Participating artists:
César Escudero Andaluz (Spain) + Martín Nadal (Spain) / Anxious to Make – Emily Martinez (US) + Liat Berdugo (US) / Art-cluster R+N+D – Anton Lapov (Ukraine) + Maxim Losev (Ukraine) / Elena Artemenko (Russia) / Isabelle Arvers (France) / The Bad Vibes Club & Field Broadcast – Matthew de Kersaint Giraudeau (GB) + Sam Mercer (GB) + Rebecca Birch (GB) + Rob Smith (GB) / Martin Bricelj Baraga (Slovenia) / Sammy Baloji (Democratic Republic of the Congo) / Natalia Balska (Poland) / Ada Birecka (Poland) / Christin Bolewski (Germany) / Om Bori (Hungary) / Johanna Bruckner (Austria) / Tymek Bryndal (Poland) / Bull․Miletic (Norway/US) / Clément Carat (France) / Ioan Ovidiu Cernei (Romania) / Carla Chan (Hong Kong) / Emma Charles (GB) / Cheng-Hsu Chung (Taiwan) / Monika Czyżyk (Poland) / Warley Desali (Brazil) / Marcin Dymiter (Poland) / Exchange of the Rat (Japan) / Elvin Flamingo (Poland) + Infer – Radosław Deruba (Poland) + Patryk Chyliński (Poland) / Harriet Fleuriot (GB) + Sarah Cockings (GB) / Susanna Flock (Austria) / The Fortunists (Germany) / Siegfried A. Fruhauf (Austria) / Magdalena Gembala (Poland) / Andy Graydon (US) / Grinder-Man – Hitoshi Taguchi (Japan) + Makiko Izu (Japan) / Krystian Grzywacz (Poland) / h0nh1m – Chris Cheung (Hong Kong) / Tomasz Hanoff (Poland) / Constantin Hartenstein (Germany) / Bjørn Erik Haugen (Norway) / Beate Hecher (Austria) + Markus Keim (Italy) / Antje Heyn (Germany) / Isamu Japan) / Paweł Janicki (Poland) / Przemysław Jasielski (Poland) / Sawako Kabuki (Japan) / Dominik Keggenhoff (Germany) / Aleksander Komarov (Belarus) + Maxim Tyminko (Belarus) / Marta Krześlak (Poland) / Peter Kutin (Austria) + Florian Kindlinger (Austria) / Alexandre Larose (Canada) / Byungju Lee (South Korea) / Diana Lelonek (Poland) / Ka-lun Leung (Hong Kong/Poland) / Carolin Liebl (Germany) + Nikolas Schmid-Pfähler (Germany) / Zen Lu (China) / Maciej Markowski (Poland) + John Zorn (US) / Emily McFarland (Ireland) / Martina Menegon (Italy) / Joana Moll (Spain) / Lydia Moyer (US) / Yuri Muraoka (Japan) / Christian Nicolay (Canada) / Nika Oblak & Primož (Poland) / Dani Ploeger (Netherlands/GB) / Sascha Pohflepp (Germany) / Víctor Hugo Portillo (El Salvador) / Wiktor Przybył (Poland) + Małgorzata Klajn (Poland) / Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) / Remu IWAI (Hong Kong) @ room 1224 & associates (Hong Kong) / Poland/US) / Hiroya Sakurai (Japan) / Simon Schäfer (Germany) / Alan Segal (Argentina) / Jana Shostak (Belarus/Poland) / Signal to Noise – Niall Quinn (UK) + Oliver Wilshen (UK) / ronnie s (Netherlands) / Stanza (GB) / Aleksandra Stodulska (Poland) / Kamen Stoyanov (Bulgaria) / Katharina Swoboda (Austria) / Zamir Suleymanov (Azerbaijan) / Systaime – Michaël Borras (France) / Katarzyna Szymielewicz (Poland) + Vladan Joler (Russia) + Paweł Janicki (Poland) / Takuma Takahashi (Japan) + Shugo Hirao (Japan) / Talk to Jiwon – Jiwon Choi (South Korea) / Keiichi Tanaami (Japan) / Aislinn Thomas (Canada) / Suzanne Treister (GB) / Paul Turano (US) / Charlie Tweed (GB) / Andrey Ustinov (Russia/Germany) / Jasmin Vardi (Israel) / Christoph Wachter (Switzerland) + Mathias Jud (Switzerland) / Thomas Wagensommerer (Austria) / Beny Wagner (Germany) / Xavery Deskur Wolski (Poland) / XCEED (Hong Kong) / Shota Yamauchi (Japan) / Hui Ye (China) / Jacek Zachodny (Poland) / Yelena Zhelezov (US) / Adam Żądło (Poland)

Biennale WRO 2017—exhibitions and projects: through July 2017

Organizer: WRO Art Center / WRO Center for Media Art Foundation
Artistic Director - Biennale WRO: Piotr Krajewski
WRO Art Center Director: Viola Krajewska

Related
Share
More
WRO Art Center
Share - 17th Media Art Biennale WRO 2017
Draft Systems
  • Share
Close
Next