August 30, 2010 - Mediations Biennale - Poznan, Poland
August 30, 2010

Poznan, Poland

Poznań, Poland
11 September – 30 October 2010

www.mediations.pl
www.erasedwalls.eu

Main programme:

Beyond Mediations

curators:
Tsutomu Mizusawa and Ryszard W. Kluszczyński

Erased Walls

curators:
Georgi Begun, Noam Braslavsky, Juraj Čarný, Nika Kukhtina, Matthias Reichelt, Sławomir Sobczak, Raman Tratsiuk & Volha Maslouskaya, Marianne Wagner-Simon and Tomasz Wendland.

Venues:
Beyond Mediations will be displayed at the National Museum and at Culture Centre “Zamek”. Erased Walls will occupy an alternative space, created especially for this presentation.

The second Mediations Biennale – the largest contemporary art exhibition in Middle Europe will take place in Poznan/Poland from 11.09. to 30.10.2010. The presentation of the latest achievements in art concentrating on a dialogue between different cultures of the world and artistic explorations of creators from Middle Europe, by relating to our historical and cultural experience will create a different platform, different sensitivity and a different perspective in the perception of global processes.

This year Mediations Biennale is one of the items of the programme accompanying the 4th ASEM (Asia-Europe Meeting) conference – a meeting of 43 Ministers of Culture and delegations from Asia and Europe, held in Poznań on 8th- 10th September 2010″.

www.mediations.pl + www.erasedwalls.eu

Beyond Mediations

Keith Armstrong & Chris Barker oraz Wade Marynowsky, Małgorzata Borek, Dorota Chilińska & Andrzej Wasilewski, Jakub Jasiukiewicz, Daniel Koniusz, Kamil Kuskowski, Konrad Kuzyszyn, Dominik Lejman, Zbigniew Oksiuta, Anna Orlikowska, Mateusz Pęk, Józef Robakowski, Konrad Smoleński, Piotr Wyrzykowski, Luc Courchesne z Kanady, Jonas Dahlberg i Magnus Wallin, Smadar Dreyfus & Lennaart van Oldenborgh, Ken Feingold, Eduardo Kac, George Legrady & Angus Forbes, Goeffrey Alan Rhodes, Ultra-red, Paul Vanouse, Inga Fonar Cocos, Masaki Fujihata, Naoya Hatakeyama, Masato Kobayashi, Yuiko Matsuyama, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Yukina Sakai, Chiharu Shiota i Kijuro Yahagi, Paula Gaetano Adi, Hossein Golba, Sanja Iveković, Kimsooja, Bart Koppe, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Julian Maire, Jean-Christophe Norman, Adrian Paci, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, Calum Stirling, Michelle Teran, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Marc Tobias Winterhagen, Wu Jian’an

Erased Walls

Alternazione, Arena Online, Yossi Attia and Itamar Rose, Ariella Azoulay, Group BLOCK, Ondrej Brody and Kristof Paetau, Pasko Burdjelez, Anetta Mona Chişa and Lucia Tkáčová, Costantino Ciervo, Ronald Dagonnier, Plamen Dejanoff, Alexandra Dementieva, Democracia, Tomáš Džadoň, Richard Fajnor, Clemens Fürtler, Grupa 4!, Robert F. Hammerstiel, Rudolf Herz, Rafał Jakubowicz, Karl Heinz Jeron, Sandy Kaltenborn and Pierre Maite / Image-shift, MK Kaehne, MK Kaehne and Andrei Loginov, Uri Katzenstein, Peter Kees, Cezary Klimaszewski, Thomas Klipper, Folke Köbberling and Martin Kaltwasser, Paweł Kowalewski, Christine Kriegerowski and Christoph Tempel / Gated Community, Oliver Kunkel, Maciej Kurak, Michael Kurzwelly, Marek Kvetan, Volker März, Stano Masár, Tamara Moyzes and Shlomo Yaffe, Johan Muyle, Vladimir Nikolič, NO-MAD, Otis Laubert, Ola Lewin, Andrzej Pepłoński, Dominik Popławski, PSJM – Pablo San Jose Moreno, Cynthia Vera Perez, Peter Puype, Ariel Reichman, Don Ritter, Roman Sakin, Roland Scheffersky, Ruti Sela & Maayan Amir, Marcus Shahar, Krzysztof Sołowiej, Haim Sokol, Jan Peter E.R. Sonntag, Małgorzata Szymankiewicz, Koen Theys, Jean Toche, Jaan Toomik, Ilya Trushevsky, Maxim Tyminko, Tomas Vanek, Koen Vanmechelen, Oleg Yushko, Jakob Zoche.

“Erased Walls” is a part of European exhibition project, in frames of which two other exhibitions will be presented in Berlin (7-30.10.2010) and Bratislava (4-30.11.2010).

Accompanying programme / “Arsenał” Municipal Gallery :
HUB or SChUB transforma(c)tion, in cooperation with Łódź Biennale, curated by Mariusz Sołtysik
Agnieszka Chojnacka, Christine Mackey, Wiktor Polak, Mariusz Soltysik, Dmitry Strakovsky, Ela Walters

SKIN – Extreme pleasure, Extreme pain. Art from Argentina and Uruguay”, curated by Enrique Badaro
Enrique Aguerre, Soledad Capurro, Fernando Alvarez Cozzi, Enrique Badaró, Gustavo Tabares, Alejandro Turell

Do it / duit Art from Indonesia curated by Tomasz Wendland.
Made Muljana A.K.A. Bayak, Heri Dono, Ahmad Ghozaly

Organization: “Zamek” Culture Centre, Kontekst Sztuki Association
Cooperation: National Museum in Poznań, “Arsenal” Municipal Gallery, University of Arts in Poznań, Fokus Łódź Biennale
Financed by: Governor of Wielkopolska Province, Municipality of Poznań, Ministry of Culture and National Heritage, European Commission.
Press patrons: Gazeta Wyborcza, Radio Tok FM, TVP Kultura, Polityka, Arteon, Art & Business, Iks, Obieg, Empik.

Mediations Biennale
“Zamek” Culture Centre
ul. Św. Marcin 80/82
61-809 Poznań / Poland
Email: office@mediations.pl
PR Joanna Przygońska
j.przygonska@zamek.poznan.pl
t. + 48 61 64 65 270
www.mediations.pl

MEDIATIONS BIENNALE

Related
Share
More
Mediations Biennale
Share - Poznan, Poland
  • Share
Close
Next