January 29, 2019 - Sharjah Art Foundation - Sharjah Biennial 14: Leaving the Echo Chamber
Subscribe
January 29, 2019

Sharjah Art Foundation

Courtesy Sharjah Art Foundation.

Sharjah Biennial 14: Leaving the Echo Chamber
Sharjah Biennial 14 opening week schedule
March 7–11, 2019

Sharjah Art Foundation
Corniche Street
Sharjah
UAE

sharjahart.org
Facebook / Instagram / Twitter

Sharjah Art Foundation is pleased to announce the schedule for Sharjah Biennial 14 opening week and March Meeting 2019. 

Curated by Zoe Butt, Omar Kholeif and Claire Tancons, Sharjah Biennial 14: Leaving the Echo Chamber (SB14)March 7—June 10, 2019, will showcase three unique exhibitions. Works by more than 80 participant artists, including over 60 new commissions and many never-before-seen works, will be on view across the city’s arts and heritage areas as well as other spaces around the emirate of Sharjah. 

From March 9—11, March Meeting 2019 (MM 2019), organised by SB14’s three curators, will expand on the overall theme of Leaving the Echo Chamber and on the concepts explored in their respective platforms. 

For more information on Sharjah Biennial 14 and March Meeting 2019, please visit: sharjahart.org


Thursday, March 7

10:30am–12pm 
Official Opening of Sharjah Biennial 14 by HH Sheikh Dr Sultan bin Mohammed Al Qasimi, Member of the Federal Supreme Council, Ruler of Sharjah
Al Mureijah Square

2pm–2:30pm
tagatanu’u: performance by Léuli Eshrāghi
Al Hamriyah Studios

3pm–3:20pm
house of MAKEdbA: performance by Neo Muyanga
Al Hamriyah Studios

10:30pm–12:30am 
Perfumed Nightmare (1977): film by Kidlat Tahimik
Mirage City Cinema, Al Mureijah Square


Friday, March 8

SB14 offsite: Kalba and Umm Al Quwain
MM 2019: Look for Me All Around You. Performance programme curated by Claire Tancons, speakers series convened with Diego del Valle, Terremoto magazine

11:15am–12:15pm 
The Land of Zanj: processional performance by Mohau Modisakeng
From Kalba beach to Kalba Ice Factory

12:30pm–1:30pm
Imminent movement: talks—Yarimar Bonilla, Fabian Villegas and Michael Marder
Kalba Ice Factory

1:45pm–2:15pm
The Land of Zanj: performance by Mohau Modisakeng
Kalba Ice Factory

2pm–3:15pm
Installation activations
Sympoesis Observatory: site activation by Nikolaus Gansterer

Untitled (Juice, inwardness, natures): hosted occasion by Isabel Lewis with Colin Hacklander and Matthew Lutz-Kinoy         

3:15pm–3:50pm 
I Belong to the Distance: performance by Dark Adaptive (Torkwase Dyson with Zachary Fabri and Andres L.Hernandez)
Kalba Ice Factory

4:30pm–5pm 
Blida / Joinville: installation by Mohammed Bourouissa
Kalba Kindergarten

6:30pm–8pm 
The Trans-National: performance, site activation by New Orleans Airlift
Site of abandoned airplane in Umm Al Quwain


Saturday, March 9

MM 2019: Look for Me All Around You. Performance programme curated by Claire Tancons, speakers series convened with Diego del Valle, Terremoto magazine

9:15am–10am
Registration
Bait Obaid Al Shamsi, Arts Square

9:45am–9:50am
Welcome remarks—Hoor Al Qasimi ​
Bait Obaid Al Shamsi, Arts Square

10am–11am
Sabor a Lágrimas: performance by Carlos Martiel
​Bait Obaid Al Shamsi, Arts Square

11:15am–12:30pm 
Evocation of inheritance: talk—Adrienne Edwards
​Bait Obaid Al Shamsi, Arts Square

1:45pm–2:45pm
Patakí 1921: performance by Ulrik López
​Bait Obaid Al Shamsi, Arts Square

2:45pm–3:45pm
Défilé de Perruques Architectures Emirats Arabes Unis: processional performance by Meschac Gaba
Majlis Sheikh Mohamed, Arts Square

4:30pm–5pm 
No prey, no pay: presence of special guest (part of Peter Friedl’s installation)
Gallery 1, Al Mureijah Square

5pm–7pm
To pay and repair?​: talks—Felwine Sarr, Alexandre Kazerouni, Imani Brown and Philippe Rahm
Discussion with Claire Tancons and Diego Del Valle
Al Mureijah Square

8:15pm–9:15pm 
The Filipino Superwoman Band: performance by Eisa Jocson
Al Hamdan bin Mousa Courtyard, Al Mureijah Square

9:30pm–10:30pm 
Any Way the Wind Blows: performance by Tracey Rose
Sharjah Ladies Club, Al Qulaayaa


Sunday, March 10

MM 2019: Journey Beyond the Arrow—From the Multiple, in Process, with Flexibility and Adaptation. Convened by Zoe Butt with Lee Weng Choy
Sharjah Institute for Theatrical Arts

9:15am–10am
Registration

10am–10:20am 
An introduction on time and clocks and time zones—how the mapping of time instructs mobility: how a commitment to time can never be quite finished: introduction—Lee Weng Choy (co-convenor)

10:30am–11:30am 
On kapwa, bathala na!, and the art of never finishing: conversation with performance—Kidlat Tahimik with Zoe Butt

11:40am–12:30pm
On relation—beyond fixed gender: relay—Anis Chouchene > Lisa Reihana > Neo Muyanga, moderated by Zoe Butt

2pm–2:20pm 
The palimpsest of historical memory—on the misnomer of the "origin": reading—Shubigi Rao

2:30pm–3pm
On militancy, truth and the shifting of normalising violence: conversation—Khadim Ali and Meiro Koizumi with Lee Weng Choy

3pm–3:15pm 
Performance by Fazil H Mousavi (part of Khadim Ali’s project Flowers of Evil)

3:20pm–3:40pm
On movement and the potential of thinking diasporically: reading—Léuli Eshrāghi

4:15pm–5:15pm
On counter memory and the doubling of its recall: conversation—Ho Tzu Nyen and Tuan Andrew Nguyen with Lee Weng Choy

5:15pm–5:30pm
Performance by Tuan Andrew Nguyen and Serigne Ousmane Mbacke Noreyni Seck

5.30pm–6:30pm
Moderated discussion with all speakers—Lee Weng Choy and Zoe Butt

9:30pm–12:15am
Balikbayan #1: Memories of Overdevelopment Redux (1980–): film by Kidlat Tahimik
Mirage City Cinema, Al Mureijah Square


Monday, March 11

MM 2019: Create Dangerously. Convened by Omar Kholeif
Sharjah Institute for Theatrical Arts

9:30am–10:15am
Registration

10:15am–10:30am 
A poem, a context or a dream: welcome remarks—Omar Kholeif

10:30am–12pm
Africa is not a country; the Middle East is not a continent: panel    

10:30am–11am: Otobong Nkanga and Koyo Kouoh in conversation

11am–11:30am: Hannah Feldman and Akram Zaatari in conversation

11:30am–12pm: roundtable with Otobong Nkanga, Koyo Kouoh, Hannah Feldman and Akram Zaatari, moderated by Sofia Victorino

12pm–1pm
A recent history: keynote—Tarek El-Ariss

2:30pm–4pm 
What does it mean to make new time?: panel—Aram Moshayedi, Zoe Butt, Koray Duman, Todd Reisz and Reem Fadda, moderated by Sarah Perks

4:20pm–4:40pm 
A manifesto: reading—Douglas Coupland

4:40pm–5pm
A summoning: reading—Yasmine El Rashidi

5pm–6pm
The imagination in the thought of Ibn Al Arabi: closing keynote—Fatima Al Qasimi

6:30pm–6.50pm
house of MAKEdbA: performance by Neo Muyanga
Al Hamriyah Studios

Activations by Gudskul for their tool kit, Speculative Collective, will be taking place during the opening days in the following locations: Al Madam Art Centre (March 7), Khorfakkan Art Centre (March 9) and Collections Building, Arts Square (March 10). Suitable for all ages and abilities, activations are free and open to the public. Please visit sharjahart.org for timings.

For professional registration, please click here

Related
Share
More
Sharjah Art Foundation
Share - Sharjah Biennial 14: Leaving the Echo Chamber
  • Share
Click to subscribe to e-flux and be the first to receive the latest news on international exhibitions and all e-flux related announcements
Subscribe
Close Player
Live Now
Live: An evening of discussions, screening, tour, and live music
Subscribe to e-flux
Be the first to receive the latest news on international exhibitions and all e-flux related announcements.
Subscribe to architecture
Explore the most recent content from e-flux architecture and urbanism
Subscribe to e-flux programs
Keep up-to-date on all upcoming talks, screenings, and exhibitions at e-flux in New York