November 14, 2006 - e-flux - opens in Istanbul, Austin and Canary Islands
Subscribe
November 14, 2006

opens in Istanbul, Austin and Canary Islands

e-flux video rental opens in Istanbul, Austin and Canary Islands
a project by anton vidokle and julieta aranda

EVR ISTANBUL
November 11 2006-February 10 200
www.pist.org.tr

Opening with Special Screening by Anton Vidokle & Julieta Aranda: Saturday November 11, 6 pm
Talk with Anton Vidokle and Julieta Aranda: Sunday November 12, 6 pm<

EVR AUSTIN
November 16 2006-January 7 2007

​EVR opens with a screening of e-flux picks:<br> Thursday November 16, 7pm

700 Congress Avenue, Austin Texas 78701
www.arthousetexas.org

EVR CANARIES
November 27 2006-February 10 2007

I Bienal de Canarias, Arquitectura, Arte y Paisaje
Centro de Arte La Regenta
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
www.bienaldecanarias.org

We are pleased to announce the opening of e-flux video rental at 3 locations:
PiST/// in Istanbul, Arthouse in Austin, and the 1st Bienial for Art and Architecture, in Canary Islands. E-flux video rental, a project by Anton Vidokle and Julieta Aranda, is comprised of a free video rental, a public screening room, and a film and video archive. Its collection, selected in collaboration with over seventy international curators, artists and institutions consists of over 650 art films and video works, and is available to the public for home viewing free of charge.

EVR started in a small storefront on the Lower East Side in New York in 2004. Since then it has traveled to Manifesta Foundation in Amsterdam, Kunst-Werke in Berlin, Moore Space in Miami, Portikus in Frankfurt, Insa Arts Space in Seoul, Extra City in Antwerp and Mucsarnok-Kunsthalle in Budapest, and it will be soon be traveling to Carpenter Center in Boston and Maus Maus in Lisbon, Portugal.

At EVR Istanbul, there will be special screenings every Wednesday at 6 pm and JukeBox screenings at midnight on November 18, December 16 and January 20. JukeBox screenings will be drawn from wish lists and will last as long into the night as people want to stay.

At EVR Austin there will be a variety of screenings: On Nov. 16th there will be an opening screening, with works by Korpys/Löffler, The Otolith Group, Deimantas Narkevicius, WIlson Diaz, Driton Hajredini, Mixrice, The Atlas Group and Karl Holmqvist.

On Nov. 18th: an all day screening of Arthouse Staff Picks including: Doug Aitken, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Guy Richard Smit, Julia Scher, Superflex, Cerith Wyn Evans, William Basinski, Allora & Calzadilla, Yan Fudong and Christian Jankowski.

On Nov. 30th: screening with artists Teresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler at 7pm. On Dec. 2nd: Mystery Picks by Graduate Students, University of Texas at Austin at 3pm. On Dec. 7th: a screening with Risa Puleo, The Donkey Show/Fluent~Collaborative at 7pm. Dec. 14th: Arthouse Staff Picks all day. And on January 4th: a screening with Chale Nafus, who is Director of Programming at Austin Film Society at 7pm.

For each of its new locations, EVR expands its inventory to include new selections by local curators invited jointly with the hosting institutions. In keeping with this, PiST/// has invited Defne Ayas, Osman Bozkurt, Esra Sarigedik, Nermin Saybasili and Basak Senova to select new artists. Arthouse has invited Teresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler, Muda Mathis/Sus Zwick, Risa Puelo, Andrea Grover, Rene Barilleaux, Chale Nafus and Annette Carlozzi to select new artists.
The film and video works were selected by (listing to be completed):fernanda arruda, defne ayas, gabriel perez barreiro, rene barilleaux, regine basha, thomas bayrle, katrin becker, ariane beyn, cis bierinckx, daniel birnbaum, osman bozkurt, adam budak, cac tv, annette dimeo carlozzi, luca cerizza, binna choi, mariana david, catherine david, nikola dietrich, power ekroth, mai abu eldahab, esra ersen, hedwig fijen, elena filipovic, lauri firstenberg, susanne gaensheimer, gabrielle giattino, massimiliano gionni, julieta gonzález, francesca grassi, andrea grover, cao guimaraes, jörg heiser, arne hendriks, sofia hernandez, maria hlavajova, jens hoffmann, teresa hubbard & alexander birchler, anthony huberman, pierre huyghe, eungie joo, yu hyun jung, christoph keller, sung won kim, adam klimczak, anders krueger, pablo leon de la barra, fernando llanos, omar lopez-chahoud, jaroslaw lubiak, bill lundberg, ives maes, karen mahaffy, raimundas malasauskas, franco marinotti, vincent meessen, viktor misiano, edit molnár, kassandra nakas, molly nesbit, hans ulrich obrist, lívia páldi, november paynter, wim peeters & marie denkens, zsolt petrányi natasa petresin, risa puleo, alia rayyan, karyn riegel, david rych, hyun jun ryu, itala schmeltz, stefanie schulte strathaus, henk slager, hajnalka somogy, ali subotnik, christine tohme, regina vater, gilbert vicario, florian waldvogel, franciska zólyom, nathalie zonnenberg.
e-flux video rental contains works by the following artists (listing to be completed): 24/7 tv, a-clip, vahram aghasyan, doug aitken, lucas ajemian, nevin aladag, kamal aljafari, jennifer allora & guillermo calzadilla, paulo almeida, can altay, carlos amorales, andré amparo, j tobias anderson, vasco araújo, assume vivid astro focus, michel auder, sven augustijnen, alexandra bachzetsis, miriam bäckström, lucas bambozzi, edson barrus, judith barry, yael bartana, taysir batniji, thomas bayrle, sarah beddington, elisabetta benassi, kazimierz bendkowski, roberto berliner, janet biggs, colectivo bijari, marc bijl, johanna billing, julien jonas bismuth, alberto bitar e leonardo bitar, john bock, manon de boer, mike bouchet, frank boue, andrea bowers, osman bozkurt, ulla von brandenburg, pavel braila, candice breitz, wojciech bruszewski, martin butler, chris caccamise, mircea cantor, domenico cappello, carolina caycedo, alex cecchetti & christian frosi, alejandro cesarco, juan cespedes, paul chan, terry chatkupt, marcos chaves, mina cheon, loulou cherinet, olga chernysheva, ali cherri, sunah choi, heman chong & isabel cornaro, kerstin cmelka, cecilia condit, joost conijn, marie cool & fabio balducci, alexander costello, alfredo b. crevenna, carlo crovato, roberto cuoghi, federico curiel, hubert czerepok, simona denicolai & ivo provoost, marta deskur, angela detanico y rafael lain, stefaan dheedene, wilson diaz, melissa dubbin & aaron s. davidson, ivan edeza, effi & amir, james elaine/william basinski, fouad elkoury, hala elkoussy, shahram entekhabi & mieke bal, annika eriksson, espacio la culpable, marcell esterházy, extra struggle (memed erdener), héctor falcón, matias faldbakken, jeanne faust/jorn zehe, rochelle feinstein, jakup ferri, dirk fleischmann, oriana fox, alicia framis, jonah freeman, gabrielle fridriksdottir, anna friedel, peter friedl, yang fudong, rene gabri, rubén galindo, andrea geyer, gilbert & george, jérémie gindre, christoph girardet, piero golia, emilio gómez muriel, francis gomila, dominique gonzales-foerster, rogelio a. gonzáles, rogelio a. gonzales jr., jacqueline goss, laurent grasso, loris gréaud, sagi groner, christian grou & tapio snellman, eva grubinger, cao guimaraes, dmitry gutov & radek group, joanna hadjithomas & khalil joreige, driton hajredini, yang-ah ham, adad hannah, sharon hayes, daniel herskowitz, shere hite, karl holmqvist, judith hopf & stephan geene, vlatka horvat, laszlo hudak & imre lenart, kristina inciurait, las indestables, christian jankowski, evaldas jansas, tom johnson, ilya kabakov, gülsün karamustafa, franka kaßner, leopold kessler, hassan khan, nesrine khodr, laleh khorramian, heidi kilpelainen, changkyum kim, se-jin kim, shin il kim, tae-eun kim, szabolcs kisspál, leszek knaflewski, seung wook koh, jeroen kooijmans, korpys/löffler, katarzyna kozyra, elke krystufek, pawel kwiek, tim lee, crystobal lehyt, dominik lejman, jesse lerner, xavier le roy, erik van lieshout, deborah ligorio, khoór lilla & will potter, minouk lim & frederic michon, sebastián díaz morales, daniel lima, petra lindholm, fernando llanos, dora longo bahia, polonca lovsin, cecilia lundqvist, maria lusitano, jorge macchi, cynthia madansky, gintaras makarevicius, joanna malinowska, marepe, teresa margolles, gilberto martinez solares, trish maud, marssares, eileen maxson, mc messiah, mc liezuvis, vincent meessen, jonas mekas, bjørn melhus & yves netzjammer, john menick, ohad meromi, wieslaw michalak, simone michelin, christopher miner, lim minouk & frederic michon, sarah minter, aleksandra mir, mixrice , viatcheslav (slava) mizin / alexander (sasha) shaburov, avi mograbi, naeem mohaiemen, frédéric moser & philippe schwinger, melvin moti, tova mozard, rabih mroue, felipe mujica, matthias müller, juan nascimento%-Úniela lovera, deimantas narkevicius, argentino neto, sergio & rivane neuenschwader, tuan andrew nguyen, jesper nordahl, love nordberg, filip noterdaeme (homu), sophie nys, yoshua okon, bjargey ólafsdóttir, anneè olofsson, yoko ono, els opsomer, anna orlikowska, tanja ostojic & david rych, the otolith group, chan-kyong park, philippe parreno, sean paul & david dempewolf, jenny perlin, diego perrone, alessandro pessoli, michael pfrommer, pablo pijnappel, john pilson, steven pippin, michelangelo pistoletto, shannon plumb, rafael portillo & manuel san fernando, linda post, liza may post, dean proctor & michael laub, the atlas group/walid raad, judy radul, orit raff, anne-britt rage, arturas raila, khaled d. ramadan, tere recarens, mandla reuter, jae oon rho, robin rhode, józef robakowski, tracey rose, douglas ross, karl ingar røys, julika rudelius, daniel rumiancew, natascha sadr haghigian, anri sala, samir, fernando sánchez castillo, beatriz santiago muñoz, julia scher, markus schinwald, andrea schneemeier, karin schneider & nicolás guagnini & jeff preiss, meggie schneider & bin-chuen choi, corinna schnitt, solmaz shahbazi, wael shawky, taro shinoda, santiago sierra, silverio, guy richards smit, gregg smith, michael smith, sean snyder, aaron steffes, a.l. steiner, hito steyerl, deborah stratman, jános sugar, özlem sulak, superflex, pál szacsva y, mathilde ter heijne, tetine, kika thorne, rirkrit tiravanija, maciej toporowicz, ana torfs, cecilia torquato & andré amparo, mario garcia torres, kerry tribe, caecilia tripp, stefanos tsivopoulos, nasan tur, alexander ugay, johanna unzueta, utopia station, mona vatamanu & florin tudor, mark verabioff, katleen vermeir & ronny heiremans, dmitry vilensky, joe villablanca, gitte villesen, barbara visser, jenny vogel, sharif waked, marek wasilewski, ryszard wasko, douglas weathersby, clemens von wedemeyer, lawrence weiner, suara welitoff, aleksandra went & alicja karska, klaus weber, adrian williams, marten winters jordan wolfson, tin tin wulia, erwin wurm, cerith wyn evans, sislej xhafa, haegue yang, adnan yildiz, carey young, akram zaatari, olivier zabat, florian zeyfang, igor zupe and others.

Related
Share
More
e-flux
Share - opens in Istanbul, Austin and Canary Islands
  • Share
Click to subscribe to e-flux and be the first to receive the latest news on international exhibitions and all e-flux related announcements
Subscribe
Subscribe to e-flux
Be the first to receive the latest news on international exhibitions and all e-flux related announcements.
Subscribe to architecture
Explore the most recent content from e-flux architecture and urbanism
Subscribe to e-flux programs
Keep up-to-date on all upcoming talks, screenings, and exhibitions at e-flux in New York