October 10, 2004 - e-flux - special screening at Artprojx Cinema Series Two, London.
Subscribe
October 10, 2004

special screening at Artprojx Cinema Series Two, London.

e-flux video rental
special screening at Artprojx Cinema Series Two, London
16 - 18 October 2004

ARTPROJX CINEMA SERIES TWO
Prince Charles Cinema
7 Leicester Place,
Leicester Square, London WC2.
Cinema Box Office +44(0)20 7494 3654 (open for telephone bookings from 1.30-8pm daily)

www.artprojx.com

e-flux is pleased to present a special screening of selections from e-flux video rental, which will take place in London this Saturday, October 16, from 4-6 pm, at the Prince Charles Cinema.

The screening is a part of the Artprojx Cinema Series – a comprehensive survey of contemporary film and video art in London organized by Gyonata Bonvicini and David Gryn, and featuring a program put together in cooperation with participants of the Frieze Art Fair.

We are also pleased to announce additions to the new arrivals section at our storefront in new york this month, including works by Aleksandra Mir, Maria Lusitano, John Bock, Elke Krystufek, Markus Schinwald, Teresa Margoles, Santiago Sierra, Shannon Plumb, Cerith Wyn Evans, Yoshua Okon, Jorge Macchi, Nicolas Guagnini/Karin Schneider, Espacio La Culpable, Arturas Raila, Jozef Robakowski, Katarzyna Kozyra and Loris Greaud amongst others.

Finally, please note that after October 18th our opening ours will be Tuesday -Saturday,
12-6pm

We hope to see you in London or New York.
ARTPROJX CINEMA SERIES TWO 16-17-18 October 2004

Prince Charles Cinema, 7 Leicester Place, Leicester Square, London WC2.
Cinema Box Office +44(0)20 7494 3654 (open for telephone bookings from 1.30-8pm daily) www.artprojx.com
————————————–

e-flux video rental, on view through March 2005, is a storefront in new york city that houses a large selection of videos and is structured as a video rental store; part screening room, part archive. Our collection, comprised solely of art film and video works, has been formed through a collaboration with a group of forty six selectors including: Fernanda Arruda, Zdenka Badovinac, Regine Basha, Pablo Leon de la Barra, Gabriel Perez-Barreiro, Daniel Birnbaum, Thomas Boutoux, Adam Budak, Mariana David, Mai Abu ElDahab, Power Ekroth, Eliu Almonte, Elena Filipovic, Lauri Firstenberg, Annie Fletcher, Gabrielle Giattino, Massimiliano Gioni, Julieta Gonzales, Francesca Grassi, Sofia Hernandez, Jens Hoffmann, Anthony Huberman, Pierre Huyghe, Eungie Joo, Christoph Keller, Adam Klimczak, Vasif Kortun, Anders Kreuger, Fernando Llanos, Omar Lopez Chahoud, Viktor Misiano, Molly Nesbit, Hans Ulrich Obrist, November Paynter, Natasa Petresin, Karyn Riegel, Itala Schmelz, Henk Slager, Hanno Soans, Ali Subotnick, Barbara Vanderlinden, Gilbert Vicario, Florian Waldvogel and e-flux employees.
Works by (list in formation): 24/7, Lucas Ajemian, Nevin Aladag, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Adriana Arenas, Vasco Araujo, Viktor Alimpiev, Paulo Almeida, Eliu Almonte, Andre Amparo, Tiong Ang, Michel Auder, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Miriam Backstrom, Lucas Bambozzi, Edson Barrus, Sarah Bennington, Roberto Berliner, Colectivo Bijari, Mike Bouchet, Frank Boue, Andrea Bowers, Eriks Bozis, Ulla von Brandenburg, Mircea Cantor, Domenico Capello, Carolina Caycedo, Alejandro Cesarco, Paul Chan, Marcos Chaves, Loulou Cherinet, Olga Chernishova, Heman Chong, Coliseum, Alexander Costello, Roberto Cuoghi, Heavy Industries, Hubert Czerepok, Independent State, Jeremy Deller, Angela Detanico y Rafael Lain, Trisha Donnelly, Melissa Dubbin / Aaron Davidson, Ivan Edeza, Hector Falcon, Jeanne Faust, Jakup Ferri, Alicia Framis, Dara Friedman, Rene Gabri, Galeria Chilena, Gilbert & George, Jeremie Gindre, Andrea Geyer, Piero Golia, Loris Greaud, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Driton Hajredini, Sharon Hayes, Rita Hernandez, Daniel Herskowitz, Shere Hite, Enrique Jezik, Tom Johnson, Spike Jonze / Rick Howard / Ty Evans / Vory Weincheque, Michael Joo, Ilya Kabakov, Tellervo Kalleinen, Leopold Kessler, Korpys/Loffler, Tim Lee, Mark Leckey, Jesse Lerner, Erik van Liesthout, Daniel Lima, Fernando Llanos, Dora Longo Bahia, Polonca Lovsin, Maria Lusitano, Teresa Margolles, Christopher Maner, Marepe, Marssares, Jonas Mekas, John Menick, Ohad Meromi, Simone Michellin, Sarah Minter, Melvin Motti, Argentino Neto, Filip Noterdaeme, Tuan Nguyen, Love Nordberg, Annee Olofsson, Yoko Ono, The Otolith Group, Jenny Perlin, Diego Perrone, Alessandro Pessoli, John Pilson, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Shannon Plumb, Linda Post, Arturas Raila, Egle Rakauskaite, Nick Relph / Oliver Payne, Guy Richards-Smit, Aida Ruilova, Alfredo Salomon, Corinna Schnitt, Ene-liis Semper, Wael Shawky, Taro Shinoda, Silverio, Michael Smith, Robert Smithson, Aaron Steffes, Hito Steyerl, A.L. Steiner, Tetine (Bruno Verner & Eliete Mejorado), Rirkrit Tiravanija, Jaan Toomik, Kerry Tribe, Manuela Viera Gallo, Jenny Vogel, Lawrence Weiner, Suara Welitoff, Jordan Wolfson, Erwin Wurm, Olivier Zabat, Akram Zaatari, Darius Ziura and others.

e-flux video rental is organized by Anton Vidokle and Julieta Aranda

more information? +212.6193356

Related
Share
More
e-flux
Share - special screening at Artprojx Cinema Series Two, London.
  • Share
Click to subscribe to e-flux and be the first to receive the latest news on international exhibitions and all e-flux related announcements
Subscribe
Subscribe to e-flux
Be the first to receive the latest news on international exhibitions and all e-flux related announcements.
Subscribe to architecture
Explore the most recent content from e-flux architecture and urbanism
Subscribe to e-flux programs
Keep up-to-date on all upcoming talks, screenings, and exhibitions at e-flux in New York