July 12, 2004 - Gwangju Biennale - A Grain of Dust A Drop of Water
Subscribe
July 12, 2004

A Grain of Dust A Drop of Water

GWANGJU BIENNALE 2004: A Grain of Dust A Drop of Water
 10 September – 13 November 2004

GWANGJU BIENNALE
Brian Jungen, Court, 2004
 Press Opening : 8 – 9 September 2004
 Mon – Fri 9:00 to 18:00 Sat – Sun 9:00 – 17:00
 General Artistic Director: Yongwoo Lee
Artistic Director: Kerry Brougher, Suk-won Chang Assistant
Curators: Milena Kalinovska, Chika Okeke, Roberto Pinto, Won-il Rhee
Sites Curators: Sunghoon Lee, Chankuk Park, Heeseung Jung, Dongjo Chang

www.gb.or.kr/eng/

Exhibitions
1. Theme Exhibition
Venue: The Biennale Hall
Gallery 1: Dust
Gallery 2: Water
Gallery 3 & 4: Dust + Water
Gallery 5: The Club

Together with the participating artists, the Biennale invited 60 Viewer-Participants – individuals and groups from different nationalities and backgrounds from all around the world – to create a platform for active discussion and dialogue amongst the spectators and artists, and to collaborate in the art-making process. The process of communication is documented by each Viewer-Participant and will be shown in the exhibition space, as well as in the catalog.

2. The Sites
Site 1: The Courtyard of the Biennale Hall, Amusing Footsteps
Site 2: Education & PR Hall in Joongoe Park, Korea Express
Site 3: The May 18 Liberty Park, And Others
Site 4: Gwangju Subway and Provincial Office Station, Biennale Eco-Metro

The Site exhibitions depict the theme with different approaches from the Theme Exhibition. The exhibitions aim to cross-bridge art and everyday life and will take place in various public spaces in Gwangju to reach a wide range of public. Various activities and programs will be held for the public, some of which are specially organized for senior citizens or foreign workers.

1. Artists & Viewer-participants List for Theme Exhibition
Artists
Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla (Cuba) El Anatsui (Ghana) Alfredo & Isabel Aquilizan (Philippines) BUAN People (Korea) Walterico Caldas (Brazil) Pablo Cardoso (Ecuador) Jota Castro (Peru) Russell Crotty (Canada) Jimmie Durham (US) Asa Elzen (Sweden) Environmental Artists (Korea) Bruna Esposito (Italy) Mounir Fatmi (Morocco) Nayia Frangouli (Greece) Kendell Geers (South Africa) Joong-ki Geum (Korea) Lyudmila Gorlova (Russia) Richard Hamilton (UK) Pierre Huyghe (France) Koji Iijima (Japan) Emily Jacir (Palestine) Joon-ho Jeon (Korea) Magdalena Jetelova (Czech Republic) Soo-cheon Jheon (Korea) Brian Jungen (Canada) Eduardo Kac (Brazil) Anish Kapoor (India) Byoung-jong Kim (Korea) Jin-ran Kim (Korea) Seung-young Kim (Korea) Kyoung-ho Lee (Korea) Zilla Leutenegger (Switzerland) Marco Maggi (Urguay) Malam (Cameroon) Teresa Margolles (Mexico) Eva Marisaldi (Italy) Ilka Meyer (Germany) Tatsuo Miyajima (Japan) Zwelethu Mthethwa (South Africa) Antoni Muntadas (Spain) Wangechi Mutu (Kenya) Ibrahim Nasrallah (Jordan) Francis Ng (Singapore) Ahmet Oktem (Turkey) Lucy Orta (France) Muyiwa Osifuye (Nigeria) Michael Parekowhai (New Zealand) Bul-ddong Park (Korea) Daniel Pflumm (Switzerland) Marjetica Potrc (Slovenia) Marc Quinn (UK) Annie Ratti (Italy) Kelly Richardson (Canada) Thomas Ruff (Germany) Edward Ruscha (US) SAA (Site and Artists) (Korea) Jim Sanborn (US) Tisna Sanjaya (Indonesia) Raquel Schwartz (Bolivia) Leonid Sokov (Russia) Jennifer Steinkamp (US) Sun Xiaofeng (China) Sun Yuan & Peng Yu (China) Nguyen Minh Thanh (Vietnam) The Kingpins (Australia) Momoyo Torimitsu (Japan) Yue Min Jun (China)
Viewer-participants
Kyoung-hwan Ahn (Korea) Jahman Anikulapo (Nigeria) Che Didian Anye (Cameroon) Sevil Atauz (Turkey) Santhosh Babu (India) Mark Binford (US) Juan Bonilla (Spain) Chen Jixuan (China) Ross Cherrington (UK) Wan-wook Choi (Korea) Leyla Dakhli (France) Lukas Damann (Switzerland) Daredemo Picasso TV (Japan) Mikael Dedijer (Sweden) Paulina Espinosa (Ecuador) Saettone Gianandrea (Italy) Kit Grauer (Canada) Jiyul (Korea) Hah-hyoun Joo (Korea) Kamilya Jubran (Palestine) Craig Judd (Australia) Saparov Khakim (Russia) Yasuo Kobayashi (Japan) Amalia Kontouli (Greece) Koun (Korea) Kengo Kuma (Japan) Rose Kwena (Kenya) Ho-sang Kwon (Korea) Peter Kwong (US) Jeon-yong Lee (Korea) Jung-eun Lee (Korea) Li Tian (China) Lim Siok Peng (Singapore) Liu Dejiang (China) Harold Manala (South Africa) Jerry Mander (US) Deborah McNeill (Canada) Josip Rastko Mocnik (Slovenia) Moelyono (Indonesia) Kyu-hyun Moon (Korea) Peter Moszynski (UK) In-soon Nam (Korea) Antonio Negri (Italy) Sung-tea Noh (Korea) Leopold Nosek (Brazil) Solomon Obeng (Ghana) Fernando Perez (Cuba) Miuccia Prada (Italy) Monica Prandi (Urguay) Stefan Rabanus (Germany) Marco Ramirez (Mexico) David Rey (Bolivia) Richard Rhodes (US) Cornelis Ros (Russia) Ivan Rynda (Czech Republic) Huhana Smith (New Zealand) Tala Abu Taha (Jordan) Loubna Tahiri (Morocco) Rham Xuan Truong (Vietnam) Mervin C. Vergara (Philippines)
The Club
Mario Airo (Italy) Soon-shil Baik (Korea) Young-nam Cho (Korea) Free103point9 (US) Monika Goetz (Germany) Shn-cha Hong (Korea) Ho-sup Hwang (Korea) Min-jung Kim (Korea) Hon Koh (Korea) Kolkoz (France) Doh-soo Lee (Korea) Jin-yong Lee (Korea) Ok-sang Lim (Korea) Larry Litt (US) Mike Marshall (UK) Muzucks (Japan) Dong-hwan Pai (Korea) The Colors of Tango (Argentina) Markus Wetzel (Switzerland) Jian Jun Zhang & Barbara Edelstein (China / US)

2. Artist List for The Sites
Amusing Footsteps
Soon-goo Gong, Bruce Edward Gottlieb, Jae-gil Lee, Joo-yun Kim, Sang-sook Park, Peter Randall-Page, Bong-chae Son, Seung-hoon Yang
Korea Express
Ae Hee, Sook-jin Cho, Sung-mook Cho, Yea-hee Choi, Young-sul Ha,Young-in Hong, Soo-jung Hyun, Sun-hee Jang, Hyung-koo Kang, Ik-joong Kang, Atta Kim, Byung-jik Kim, Hyun-jin Kim, Jin-yul Kim, Joong-man Kim, Joo-yun Kim, Han-su Lee, Il-ho Lee, Kyung Lee, Ok-yohn Lee, Seung-taik Lee, Ki-chang Nam, Syng-yoon Oh, Yi-yang Oh, Su-man Park, Chang-woon Shin, Mee-kyoung Shin, Sung-yul Yim, Jong-suk Yoon, Nam-eung Yoon
And Others
Bae Young-hwan, Cho Jeoung-tae, Choi Byung-jin, Choi Jin-woo, Flyingcity, GanText/Suk-yeon Yoo, Group Fusion, Hong Ki-ho, Im Gook, Joung Young-hoon, Kim Joon, Kim Seong-dae, Kim Sung-woo, Kim Su-ok, Kim Tae-hun, Ko Kwang-youn, Ko Seung-wook, Kwon Seung-chan, Lee Boo-rok, Lee Eun-ha, Lee Heung-duk, Lee In-gi, Lee Seong-jae, Lee Soo-young, Mixrice, Park Joo-yeon, Park Kyung-hoon, Park Sung-bae, Peik Ki-young, Public Art M, Rhie Joong-jae, Shin Hyun-kyoung, Yi In-chul, Youn You-kwan
Biennale EcoMetro
Soo-rhan Cho, Chosun University, Daniel Ost, Hirokazu Ooishi, Ji-hee Jang, Jim Buckley, Myung-keun Koh, Bohn-chang Koo, Kyonggi University, Kyungwon University, Kang-so Lee, Young-sun Lim, Lin Tianmiao, Motoi Yamamoto, Myung-kyoo Nah, Ryoichi Majima, Satomi Matoba, Seoul National University,Young-chul Shim, Han-chul Shin, Takeshi Tamai, The university of Suwon, Thomas Eller, Hyuk-yong Um, Wangong Xin, Keun-byung Yook

Press enquiries:
Inhee Jung, TEL 82 62 608 4260 FAX 82 62 608 4269, press@gb.or.kr
General enquiries:
Taeyoung Cho, TEL 82 62 608 4264 FAX 82 62 608 4269, biennale@gb.or.kr www.gb.or.kr/eng/

San 149-2, Yongbong-dong, Buk-gu, Gwangju 500-070, Republic of Korea

Related
Share
More
Gwangju Biennale
Share - A Grain of Dust A Drop of Water
  • Share
Click to subscribe to e-flux and be the first to receive the latest news on international exhibitions and all e-flux related announcements
Subscribe
Subscribe to e-flux
Be the first to receive the latest news on international exhibitions and all e-flux related announcements.
Subscribe to architecture
Explore the most recent content from e-flux architecture and urbanism
Subscribe to e-flux programs
Keep up-to-date on all upcoming talks, screenings, and exhibitions at e-flux in New York