November 25, 2015 - Guangdong Museum of Art - 1st Asia Biennial / 5th Guangzhou Triennial: Asia Time
November 25, 2015

Guangdong Museum of Art

Tiong Ang, Universality—Decorum of Thought and Desire, 2015.

1st Asia Biennial / 5th Guangzhou Triennial
Asia Time
December 11, 2015–April 10, 2016

Guangdong Museum of Art
Yuexiu
38 Yanyu Rd
Guangzhou
China

asiabiennial.gdmoa.org
Instagram / Facebook

Curatorial theme
In a world dominated by a global "World Time" awareness (the perspective of acceleration, speed, visibility, ultra-capitalism, knowledge production, and exhaustion) the first Asia Biennial/fifth Guangzhou Triennial focuses on a local understanding of "Asian time" (the perspective of tranquility, reflection, concentration, and emphasis on values and wisdom).

The first Asia Biennial/fifth Guangzhou Triennial not only intends to give an impetus to a topical way of thinking about time that comes from the arts, which may lead to a response to the crisis currently unfolding in the face of globalization and capitalism. The historical and current context of Guangzhou will also be involved as a starting point for searching alternative models and multiple perspectives able to better articulate the notion of “Asia Time.” Subsequently, new modes of thinking about Asia could emerge going beyond geographically and historically defined concepts. 

Curatorial team
Chairman: Luo Yiping (Guangzhou, China)
Chief Curators: Henk Slager (Amsterdam/Utrecht), Zhang Qing (Beijing)
Curators: Kim Hong-Hee (Seoul), Ute Meta Bauer (Singapore)
Curators Academic Program: Sun Ge (Beijing),Sarah Wilson (London)
Research Curators: Khim Ong (Singapore), Leeji Hong (Seoul), Lyu Zihua (Guangzhou, China), Seungah Helen Lee (Seoul)
Curatorial Staff GDMOA (1st Asia Biennial/5th Guangzhou Triennial Office):
Project Managers: Zhang Fen, Lyu Zihua, Hu Yuqing
Project Coordinators: Liao Shani, Huang Hairong, Yuan Zhao, Hu Ye, Jiang Cui, Lin Wei, Zhang Fan, Li Ruoran, Feng Bi
Administrative Assistants: He Lu, Liu Yuanting, Zhao Wanjun, He Huilin
Promotion Coordinators: Wang Bing, Liu Duanling, Li Shanshan, Ye Xiaqing, Liu Danni, Li Shiyuan

Participating artists
Adel Abidin; Airan Kang; Anya Zholud; Armin Linke and XML; Bani Haykal; Bei Douxing; Body Group (Saara Hannula in collaboration with Tommi Antero, Robert Allen, Rachel Fain and Carmen Wong); Bu Bing; Chiharu Shiota; Ella Raidel; Esther Shalev-Gerz; Fu Wenjun; Geumhyung Jeong; 1/2 Q Theatre; Ho Tzu Nyen; Hongjohn Lin; Hu Xiangcheng; Jalal Toufic and Graziella Rizkallah Toufic; Jan Kaila and Japo Knuutila; Indieguerillas; Jan Simon; Job Koelewijn; Keiji Haino, Kyungah Ham; Leung Mee Ping; Liu Yue; Melati Suryodarmo; Ming Wong; Nasrin Tabatabai and Babak Affrassiabi; Natascha Sadr Haghihian; NC Group; Omer Fast; Pei Yongmei; Praneet Soi; Sara van der Heide in collaboration with a.o. Chang Ho Noi, Chang-Kyong Park, Chen Tong, Daniel Kang Young Nørregaard, Dongyoung Lee, Gabriele Stötzer / Kunstlerinnengruppe Erfurt, Hans Haacke, Janet Grau, Kristian Johansen, Kyung Man Kim, Liu Ding and Sora Kim; Saleem Arif; Sarah Sze; Siren Eun Young Jung; Susan Pui San Lok; Tiong Ang in collaboration with Alejandro Ramirez, Dongyoung Lee, Louwrens Duhen, Sinta Wullur, Robert Wittendorp, Heekyung Ryu, Ingrid Edwards, Hiroomi Horiuchi and Atone Niane; Wang Wei; Yu Xuhong; Yuan Gong; Yamashiro Chikako; Yue Minjun; Zhang Xiaotao; and Zhou Tao

 

Opening: December 11, 10am–6pm
Press conference: 10–11am
Preview for professionals: 11am–3pm
Opening ceremony: 3–4pm
Preview (on invitation): 4–6pm

Symposium “Asia Time”: December 12, 10am–6pm
Program curated by Sun Ge and Sarah Wilson

Participants: Anthony Gardner, Baik Young-seo, Chang Tsong-zung, Chen Jiaying, Ching May Bo, Hamashita Takeshi, Hoy Cheong Wong, John Dugger, Julian Stallabrass, Li Narangoa, Lu Ding, Nikolai Ssorin Chiakov, Qu Jingdong, Terence Rodrigues, Wenny Teo, and Zhang Zhiqiang

Seminar: December 13, 10am–6pm
Program curated by Sara van der Heide, as event in the context of her intervention Die Deutsche Informationsbibliothek Pjöngjang (The German Library and Information Centre Pyongyang)

Venue: Sun Yat Sen Library, 213-215 Wen Ming Lu, Guangzhou

Participants: a.o. Carol Lu, Chan-Kyong Park, Egon Hanfstingl, Hyunjin Kim, Jalal Toufic, Louwrien Wijers, Robyn Haddon, Rory Pilgrim, Stefan Dreyer and Ute Meta Bauer

Performance program:
During the closing weekend (April 8–10) a performance program will take place curated by Ute Meta Bauer and Khim Ong.

 

Contact:
Office of Asia Biennial: asiabiennial [​at​] gdmoa.org 

Related
Share
More
Guangdong Museum of Art
Share - 1st Asia Biennial / 5th Guangzhou Triennial
Asia Time
  • Share
Close
Next