September 18, 2015 - steirischer herbst - Visual arts programme
September 18, 2015

steirischer herbst

Visual arts programme
September 26, 2015–January 11, 2016

steirischer herbst
Sackstraße 17
8010 Graz
Austria

T +43 316 816070
info@steirischerherbst.at

2015.steirischerherbst.at

During a four-week-long festival steirischer herbst brings cutting edge contemporary performance, theatre, dance and music to Graz, Austria. This year’s leitmotif Back to the Future—Remains, traces and other testimonies leads steirischer herbst to simultaneously look backwards and forwards intensively. The festival works with a network of international visual arts curators, in 2015 with Tessa Giblin, Curator of Project Arts Centre, Dublin. Additionally, co-operation projects with various art institutions of Graz are completing the visual arts programm of the festival—all opening on the weekend of September 26–27.

Exhibition openings: Saturday, September 26 and Sunday, September 27

 

Igshaan Adams (South Africa), Lara Almarcegui (Netherlands/Spain), Heba Y. Amin (Egypt), Maria Anwander (Austria), Siegfried Anzinger (Austria/Germany), Takashi Arai (Japan), Michael Baers (US), bankleer (Germany), Dušan Barok (Netherlands), Martin Behr (Austria), Yevgenia Belorusets (Ukraine), Stéphane Béna Hanly (Ireland), BIG | TOPOTEK1 | SUPERFLEX (Denmark, Germany), Mohamed Bourouissa (Algeria/France), Dante Buu (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Anna & Bernhard J. Blume (Germany), Julia Bornefeld (IT/Germany), Simon Boudvin (France), Ulla von Brandenburg (France/Germany), Ryan Brewer (US), AA Bronson (Canada), Lonnie van Brummelen (Netherlands), Elijah Burgher (US), Gabriela Burkhalter (Switzerland), Gerard Byrne (Ireland), Camera Austria, Cedes (Austria), Nicolaus  Chaffin (US), Gor Chahal (Russia), die zweite liga für kunst und kultur (Austria), Ricarda Denzer (Austria), Willi Dorner (Austria), Michael Dudeck (Canada), Mikala Dwyer (Australia), Christian Eisenberger (Austria), Manfred Erjautz (Austria), esc medien kunst labor, Aldo van Eyck (Netherlands), Geoffrey Farmer (Canada), Harun Farocki (Germany), Forum Stadtpark, Peter Galison (US), Bettina Gjecaj (Austria), Hermann Glettler (Austria), Dorothee Golz (Germany/Austria), Grazer Kunstverein, Elisabeth Gschiel (Austria), Siebren de Haan (Netherlands), Thomas Henke (Germany), Joachim Hake (Germany), K8 Hardy (US), Haus der Architektur Graz, Sharon Hayes (US), Bodo Hell (Austria), Matthias Herrmann (Austria), Reima Hirvonen (Finland), Edgar Honetschläger (Austria), Irmi Horn (Austria), ibini (Austria), Institut HyperWerk (Switzerland), Yeonjune Jung, Mikhail Karikis (GB/Greece) , Kairus Collective – Linda Kronman (Finland), Sam Keogh (Ireland), Kiluanji Kia Henda (Angola/Portugal), Gabriele Kiefer (Germany), Orhan Kipcak (Austria), Danny van der Kleij (Netherlands), Jakob Lena Knebl (Austria), Lena Knilli (Austria), Zenita Komad (Austria), Nina Kovacheva (France/Bulgaria), Julia Krahn (Italy/Germany), Mark Jan Krayenhoff van de Leur (Canada), Kulturzentrum bei den Minoriten, Kunsthalle Graz, Kunsthaus Graz, Künstlerhaus, Halle für Kunst & medien, Michaela Lakova (Bulgaria), Gudrun Lang (Austria), Clemens Mair (Austria), Aymeric Mansoux (Netherlands), Regina de Miguel (Spain), Robb Moss (US), Jean-Luc Moulène (France), Muntean/Rosenblum (Austria/Israel), Marina Naprushkina (Germany/Belarus), Christof Neugebauer (Austria), Alois Neuhold (Austria), Nils Norman (GB), Karin Oberhuber (Austria), Renate Oblak (Austria), ORF Landesstudio Steiermark, Martin Osterider (Austria), Adrian Paci (Albania/Italy), Karin Petrowitsch (Austria), Arnulf Rainer (Austria), Lisa Rastl (Austria), Werner Reiterer (Austria), Robert Riedl (Austria) Drehli Robnik (Austria), Elske Rosenfeld (Germany), <rotor>, Keiko Sadakane (Germany/Japan), Hrair Sarkissian (Syria), Schaumbad – Freies Atelierhaus Graz, Claudia Schink (Germany), Gregor Schlatte (Austria), Jörg Schlick (Austria), Stefan Schmid (Austria), schomsternundberg (Austria), Kathrin Sieghartsleitner (Austria), Chrysanne Stathacos (US), Valentin Stefanoff (France/Bulgaria), Edda Strobl (Austria), Studierende des Institut für Sprachkunst / Univ. für Angewandte Kunst, Wien, Studierende des Institut HyperWerk / FHNW, Basel, the smallest gallery – collaboration space, Myriam Thyes (Germany/Switzerland), Alfred Trachsel (Switzerland), Scott Treleaven (Canada), Michael Triegel (Germany), Gustav Troger (US/Austria), Norbert Trummer (Austria), Tobias Trutwin (Germany), Recetas Urbanas (Ecuador), Eva Ursprung (Austria), Marloes de Valk (Netherlands), Vangelis Vlahos (Greece), Matta Wagnest (Austria), Mark Wallinger (GB), Markus Wilfling (Austria), JX Williams (US), Eduard Winklhofer (Germany/Austria), Maaria Wirkkala (Finland), Anita Witek (Austria), Daniel Amin Zaman (Austria), Xu Zhen (China), Fränk Zimmer (Austria/Lithuania), Andreas Zingerle (Austria), et.al.


For media information: presse [​at​] steirischerherbst.at
For more information on the festival and the complete programme please visit: www.steirischerherbst.at

Related
Share
More
steirischer herbst
Share - Visual arts programme
  • Share
Close
Next