December 18, 2008 - ART COLOGNE - April 22nd – 26th, 2009
December 18, 2008

April 22nd – 26th, 2009

April 22nd – 26th, 2009

Vernissage on Tuesday,
April 21st, 5 pm

Axa Art Professional Preview
on Tuesday, April 21st, 12 pm

www.artcologne.de

For a total of five days in April 2008 (22nd – 26th), some 180 galleries from Germany and abroad will be presenting modern classics, post-war art and contemporary art. ART COLOGNE will offer painting, sculpture, installations, video art, photography, works on paper, editions and multiples in a select presentation of the healthy variety of the modern and contemporary art trade in Europe and overseas.

Modern / Post War Galleries
Aussereuropäische Kunst Dierking (Cologne), Baukunst (Cologne), Beck & Eggeling (Duesseldorf), Benden & Klimczak (Cologne /Viersen), Berinson (Berlin), Berlin (Berlin), Boisserée (Cologne), Valerie Carberry (Chicago), Johannes Faber (Vienna), Fahnemann (Berlin), Fischer Kunsthandel & Edition (Berlin), Forsblom (Helsinki), Klaus Gerrit Friese (Stuttgart), Wolfgang Gmyrek (Duesseldorf), Grossetti Arte Contemporanea (Milan), Haas (Zurich/Berlin), Hachmeister (Muenster), Marianne Hennemann (Bonn), Henze & Ketterer (Wichtrach/ Bern), Ernst Hilger (Vienna), Hoffmann (Friedberg), Jaski Art (Amsterdam), Annely Juda Fine Art (London), Koch (Hannover), Dorothea van der Koelen (Mainz/ Venice), Lahumière (Paris), Leo.Coppi (Berlin), Levy (Hamburg), Löhrl (Moenchengladbach), Marie-José van de Loo (Munich), Ludorff (Duesseldorf), Jörg Maaß Kunsthandel (Berlin), Maulberger (Munich), Hans Mayer (Duesseldorf), Hubertus Melsheimer (Cologne), Laurence Miller (New York), Galerie Moderne (Silkeborg), Neher (Essen), Georg Nothelfer (Berlin), Orangerie-Reinz (Cologne), Priska Pasquer (Cologne), Remmert und Barth (Duesseldorf), Rieder (Munich), J.P. Ritsch-Fisch (Strassburg), Margarete Roeder (New York), Rothe (Frankfurt), Sage (Paris), Salis & Vertes (Salzburg /St. Moritz /Zurich), Schlichtenmaier (Grafenau/Stuttgart), Schönewald Fine Arts (Duesseldorf), Schwarzer (Duesseldorf), Simonis (Duesseldorf), Springer + Winckler (Berlin), Edition Staeck (Heidelberg), Walter Storms (Munich), Hans Strelow (Duesseldorf), Taguchi Fine Art (Tokyo), Galerie Thomas (Munich), Utermann (Dortmund), Edith Wahlandt (Stuttgart), Michael Werner (Cologne /New York), Thomas Zander (Cologne)

Contemporary Galleries
1301 PE (Los Angeles), Adamski (Aachen/ Berlin), Akinci (Amsterdam), Art Agents (Hamburg), AYE Gallery (Bejing), ASPN (Leipzig), Laura Bartlett (London), Andreas Binder (Munich), Blanket Contemporary Art (Vancouver), Bleich-Rossi (Vienna), Blow111 (London), BQ (Cologne), Sebastian Brandl (Cologne), Broadway 1602 (New York), Lena Brüning (Berlin), Daniel Buchholz (Berlin /Cologne), Sandra Bürgel (Berlin), Bugdahn + Kaimer (Duesseldorf), Cabinet (London), Gisela Capitain (Cologne), Charim (Vienna), China Art Objects (Los Angeles), CLAGES (Cologne), Pepe Cobo (Madrid), The Columns (Seoul), COMA (Berlin), Cosar HMT (Duesseldorf), Crisp (London/ Los Angeles), Chantal Crousel (Paris), Dogenhaus (Leipzig), Heinrich Ehrhardt (Madrid), Frank Elbaz (Paris), Eleven Rivington (New York), Fahnemann Projects (Berlin), Ferenbalm Gurbrü Station (Karlsruhe), Fiebach & Minninger (Cologne), Figge von Rosen (Cologne), Thomas Flor (Duesseldorf), SixFriedrichLisaUngar (Munich), Klaus Gerrit Friese (Stuttgart), Hilario Galguera (Mexico City), Gentili (Prato), Vera Gliem (Cologne), GMG Gallery (Moscow), Bärbel Grässlin (Frankfurt), M & J Guelman (Moscow), Freymond Guth (Zurich), HaiShangShan Art + Exhibition (Shanghai), Hammelehle und Ahrens (Cologne), Häusler Contemporary (Munich), Reinhard Hauff (Stuttgart), Ernst Hilger (Vienna), Heinz Holtmann (Cologne), Hotel (London), I-20 Gallery (New York), Michael Janssen (Berlin), Annely Juda Fine Art (London), Galleri K (Oslo), Karma International (Zurich), Mike Karstens (Muenster), Ben Kaufmann (Berlin), Kevin Kavanagh (Dublin), Dennis Kimmerich (Duesseldorf), Kleindienst (Leipzig), Bernhard Knaus Fine Art (Frankfurt), Sabine Knust (Munich), Konzett (Graz /Vienna), Koraalberg (Antwerp), Krobath Wimmer (Vienna), Nicolas Krupp (Basel), L.A. Galerie Lothar Albrecht (Frankfurt), La Città (Verona), Laden für Nichts (Leipzig), Galerie für Landschaftskunst (Hamburg), Lange + Pult (Zurich), Gebr. Lehmann (Dresden), Christian Lethert (Cologne), Loevenbruck (Paris), Linn Lühn (Cologne), M 29 (Cologne), Brigitte March (Stuttgart), Alessandro de March (Milan), Miguel Marcos (Barcelona), Hans Mayer (Duesseldorf), Mirko Mayer (Cologne), Mezzanin (Vienna), The Mint (New Dehli), Gillian Morris (Berlin), Mot International (London), Mother’s Tankstation (Dublin), Christian Nagel (Berlin /Cologne), NextArt (Budapest), Nice & Fit (Berlin), Mihai Nicodim (Los Angeles), Anna Nova (St. Petersburg), Nusser & Baumgart (Munich), Alexander Ochs (Berlin /Bejing), Priska Pasquer (Cologne), Rupert Pfab (Duesseldorf), Karl Pfefferle (Munich), Plan B (Cluj), Tanja Pol (Munich), Program (Warsaw), Red Gate (Bejing), Redling Fine Art (Los Angeles), Thomas Rehbein (Cologne), RENTAL Gallery (New York), Petra Rinck (Duesseldorf), Ritter / Zamet (London), Stefan Röpke (Cologne), Rosenfeld (Tel Aviv), Jette Rudolph (Berlin), Ruzicska / Weiss (Duesseldorf), Marion Scharmann (Cologne), Scheffel (Bad Homburg), Aurel Scheibler (Berlin), Brigitte Schenk (Cologne), Schmidt Maczollek (Cologne), Schnittraum/Lutz Becker (Cologne), Otto Schweins (Cologne), Nicola von Senger (Zurich), Sies + Höke (Duesseldorf), Hans Strelow (Duesseldorf), Jacky Strenz (Frankfurt), Sutton Lane (London /Paris), T 293 (Napoli), Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman (Innsbruck), Wilma Tolksdorf (Frankfurt /Berlin), VAN HORN (Duesseldorf), Ursula Walbröl (Duesseldorf), Michael Werner (Cologne /New York), Wetterling (Stockholm), Michael Wiesehöfer (Cologne), Eva Winkeler (Frankfurt), Workplace (Gateshead), Susanne Zander (Cologne), Thomas Zander (Cologne)

Open Space
1301PE (Los Angeles), Adamski (Aachen/ Berlin), Akinci (Amsterdam), Art Agents (Hamburg), Blanket (Vancouver), BQ (Cologne), Sebastian Brandl (Cologne), Broadway 1602 (New York), Lena Brüning (Berlin), Cabinet (London), China Art Objects (Los Angeles), Pepe Cobo (Madrid), COMA (Berlin), Crisp (London/ Los Angeles), Chantal Crousel (Paris), Ferenbalm Gurbrü Station (Karlsruhe), Vera Gliem (Cologne), Reinhard Hauff (Stuttgart), Karma International (Zurich), Koraalberg (Antwerp), Nicolas Krupp (Basel), Loevenbruck (Paris), M29 (Cologne), Mezzanin (Vienna), The Mint (Mumbai), Gillian Morris (Berlin), Mother’s Tankstation (Dublin), Nagel (Berlin/ Cologne), Anna Nova (Saint Petersburg), Nusser & Baumgart (Munich), Program (Warsaw), Jette Rudolph (Berlin), Marion Scharmann (Cologne), Otto Schweins (Cologne), Nicola von Senger (Zurich), Jacky Strenz (Frankfurt), Sutton Lane (London), T293 (Naples), Krobath Wimmer (Vienna), Eva Winkeler (Frankfurt), Workplace (Gateshead), Susanne Zander (Cologne), Thomas Zander (Cologne)

New Contemporaries
Laura Bartlett (London), Lutz Becker/Schnittraum (Cologne), Blow 111 (London), Sandra Buergel (Berlin), CLAGES (Cologne), Alessandro de March (Milan), Frank Elbaz (Paris), Eleven Rivington (New York), Figge von Rosen (Cologne), Thomas Flor (Duesseldorf), Freymond Guth (Zurich), GMG Gallery (Moscow), Hotel (London), Ben Kaufmann (Berlin), Dennis Kimmerich (Duesseldorf), Laden fuer Nichts (Leipzig), Lange + Pult (Zurich), Christian Lethert (Cologne), Linn Lühn (Cologne), MOT International (London), NextArt (Budapest), Nice and Fit (Berlin), Mihai Nicodim (Los Angeles), Tanja Pol (Munich), Plan-B (Cluj), Redling Fine Art (Los Angeles), Rental Gallery (New York), Petra Rinck (Duesseldorf), Ritter/Zamet (London), VAN HORN (Duesseldorf)

New Positions
Jonathan Bragdon (Aurel Scheibler, Berlin), Elizabeth Cooper (Schmidt Maczollek, Cologne), Sebastian Dacey (Sabine Knust, Munich), Johanna Diehl (Fiebach & Minninger, Cologne), Lutz Driessen (Hammelehle und Ahrens, Cologne), Christian Eisenberger (Konzett, Vienna), Christian Forsen (COSAR HMT, Duesseldorf), John Gerrard (Ernst Hilger ,Vienna), Julia Gröning (Michael Wiesehöfer, Cologne) Ben Hagari (Rosenfeld, Tel Aviv), Ann-Kristin Hamm (Rupert Pfab, Duesseldorf), Armin Hartenstein (Ruzicska /// Weiss, Duesseldorf), Julia Horstmann (Christian Nagel, Berlin/ Cologne), Benjamin Houlihan (Thomas Rehbein, Cologne), Moussa Kone (Charim, Vienna), Won ho Lee (Brigitte March, Stuttgart), Philip Loersch (Ursula Waldbröl, Duesseldorf), Martin Mannig (Gebr. Lehmann, Dresden/Berlin), Anca Munteanu Rimnic (Fahnemann Projects, Berlin), Trine Lise Nedreaas (Michael Janssen, Berlin), Sebastian Speckmann (Kleindienst, Leipzig), Malte Urbschat (Galerie für Landschaftskunst, Hamburg), Robert Voit (Walter Storms, Munich)

Related Events:

Wolfgang Hahn Preis 2009
Christopher Wool award ceremony, April 20th 2009, followed by vernissage
opening at Museum Ludwig

Museum Ludwig, Cologne
Christopher Wool: Porto Köln
Erik van Lieshout
, Vernissage 23rd April
Jonathan Horowitz, Vernissage 23rd April
continuing exhibitions: Lucy McKenzie,
also Maria Lassnig‘s “In the mirror of possibilities. Drawings and Watercolours from 1947 to Today”

Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne
Dark Fair, Vernissage April 22nd 2009
Nora Schultz, Vernissage April 22nd 2009

K21 Kunstsammlung NRW, Duesseldorf
Jorge Pardo, 1st European solo exhibition

Kunsthalle Duesseldorf
Sonic Youth etc.: Sensational Fix, Sonic Youth Concert, April 24th 2009

Kunst Museum, Bonn
Videonale 2009, Finnisage April 26th 2009
Wassily Kandinsky, his complete graphic Ouevre

Bonner Kunstverein
Mathias Poledna – Christopher Williams

Other art fairs:
Art Brussels, 24th – 27th April 2009

Related
Share
More
ART COLOGNE
Share - April 22nd – 26th, 2009
  • Share
Close
Next