June 23, 2008 - Manifesta - 4 EXHIBITIONS, 188 ARTISTS
June 23, 2008

4 EXHIBITIONS, 188 ARTISTS

THE EUROPEAN BIENNIAL OF CONTEMPORARY ART
19 JULY – 2 NOVEMBER 2008
Press and Professional Preview: 17 and 18 July, 2008.
All exhibition venues open from 10.00 am to 7.00 pm.
Official Opening: 19 July, 2008.

TRENTINO – SOUTH TYROL, ITALY

www.manifesta7.it

MANIFESTA 7 IS PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE PARTICIPATION OF 188 ARTISTS IN
4 EXHIBITIONS

Manifesta 7, the European Biennial of Contemporary Art, is hosted by the Trentino – South Tyrol Region from July 19 to November 2. It takes place in Italy for the first time, stretching across an entire regional territory, encompassing venues in four cities along a course of 150 kilometers joining the north and south of Europe along the Brenner axis: Fortezza (Bressanone), ex Alumix in Bolzano, the Palazzo delle Poste in Trento, and Manifattura Tabacchi and ex Peterlini in Rovereto.

“SCENARIOS”
Curated by Adam Budak, Anselm Franke / Hila Peleg, Raqs Media Collective
Fortezza / Franzensfeste
Contributors:

Shahid Amin, Hélène Binet, Brave New Alps, Adriana Cavarero, Mladen Dolar, Harun Farocki, Martino Gamper, Karø Goldt, Larry Gottheim, Renée Green, Ant Hampton, Hannes Hoelzl, Timo Kahlen, Karl Kels, Thomas Meinecke, Glen Neath, Margareth Obexer, Philippe Rahm, Arundhati Roy, Saskia Sassen, Michael Snow,
Saadi Yousef.

“THE REST OF NOW”,
Curated by Raqs Media Collective
Bolzano / Bozen, ex Alumix
Artists:

David Adjaye, Stefano Bernardi, Kristina Braein, Yane Calovski, Candida TV, contemporary culture index, Neil Cummings and Marysia Lewandowska, Harold de Bree, Latifa Echakhch, Marcos Chaves, etoy.CORPORATION, Anna Faroqhi, Ivana Franke, Matthew Fuller, Francesco Gennari, Ranu Ghosh, Rupali Gupte and Prasad Shetty, Anawana Haloba in collaboration with Francesca Grilli, Graham Harwood, Nikolaus Hirsch & Michel Müller, Hiwa K, Emre Hüner, Helen Jilavu, Sanjay Kak, Zilvinas Kempinas, Reinhard Kropf and Siv Helene Stangeland, Anders Krueger, Lawrence Liang, Charles Lim Yi Yong, m-city, Teresa Margolles, Walter Niedermayr, Jorge Otero-Pailos, Martin Pichlmair, Piratbyrån, Jaime Pitarch, Prof. Bad Trip, Kateřina Šedá, Dayanita Singh, TEUFELSgroup, Meg Stuart, Melati Suryodarmo, Jörgen Svensson, Hansa Thapliyal, Alexander Vaindorf, Judi Werthein, Graham Harwood, Richard Wright, Matsuko Yokokoji, Darius Ziura.

Special Projects:

“Hot Desking: Four broadsheets, four cities, four events”
A project in collaboration with Konstfack Curator Lab
Hot Desk Paris: J’aime beaucoup ce que vous faites
Hot Desk Istanbul: Muhtelif
Hot Desk Stockholm: Site Magazine
Hot Desk Rome: Nero Magazine

“Tabula Rasa: 111 days on a long table”
A project by Denis Isaia in conversation with Raqs Media Collective

“THE SOUL (or, Much Trouble in the Transportation of Souls)”
Curated by Anselm Franke / Hila Peleg
Trento, Palazzo delle Poste
Contributors:

Nader Ahriman, Maria Thereza Alves / Jimmie Durham / Michael Taussig, Tamy Ben-Tor, Attila Bruni, Beth Campbell, Fabio Campolongo, Marcus Coates, Peter Coffin, Keren Cytter, Jos De Gruyter / Harald Thys, Massimiliano & Gianluca De Serio, Brigid Doherty, Omer Fast, Peter Friedl, Stefano Graziani, Tom Holert / Claudia Honecker, Karl Holmqvist, Hannah Hurtzig, Joachim Koester, Andree Korpys / Markus Löffler, Kuehn Malvezzi, Daria Martin, Angela Melitopoulos, Xisco Mensua, Valérie Mréjen, Rabih Mroué, Andreas Müller, Sina Najafi, Rosalind Nashashibi, Luigi Ontani, Ria Pacquée, Bernd Ribbeck, Pietro Roccasalva, Roee Rosen, Christoph Ruckhäberle, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Florian Schneider, Eyal Sivan, Josef Strau, Javier Tellez, Althea Thauberger, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Barbara Visser, Klaus Weber, Eyal Weizman.

“PRINCIPLE HOPE”
Curated by Adam Budak
Rovereto, Manifattura Tabacchi and ex Peterlini
Artists:

Alterazioni Video, Michelangelo Antonioni, Knut Åsdam, Bernadette Corporation, Margrét H. Blöndal, Michal Budny, BURGHARD, Nina Canell, Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson, Claire Fontaine, Oskar Dawicki, Evelina Deicmane, Rä di Martino, Miklós Erhardt and Little Warsaw, Igor Eskinja, Tim Etchells, fabrics interseason, Famed, Didier Fiuza Faustino, João Maria Gusmão + Pedro Paiva, Heide Hinrichs, Heidrun Holzfeind, Runa Islam, Ricardo Jacinto, Ragnar Kjartansson, Barbora Klímová, Daniel Knorr, Adam Leech, Deborah Ligorio, Miks Mitrevics, Christian Philipp Müller, Ewa Partum, Gianni Pettena, Riccardo Previdi, Philippe Rahm, Pamela Rosenkranz, Janek Simon, Luca Trevisani, Tatiana Trouvé, Uqbar Foundation, Guido van der Werve, Nico Vascellari, Danh Vo, Johannes Vogl, Stephen Willats, ZimmerFrei.

featuring:

“AUDITORY EPODE” curated by Tobi Maier
Florian Hecker, Anna Ostoya, the next ENTERprise, Chris Watson, Zafos Xagoraris.

“manifeSTATION” curated by the Office for Cognitive Urbanism (Andreas Spiegl, Christian Teckert)
Azra Aksamija, Andreas Duscha, Sonia Leimer, Christian Mayer, Kamen Stoyanov, Adrien Tirtiaux, Anna Witt.

“MATTER OF FACT” curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen
Jeremiah Day, Renzo Martens, Olaf Nicolai, Adam Pendleton, Falke Pisano/ Will Holder, Ricardo Valentim.

“SOCIAL ART PRAXIS” curated by Cornelia Lauf (IUAV, Venice)
Airswap, Aspramente, Publink.

Further information:

Manifesta 7
T: +39 0471 414 980 (Office Bozen / Bolzano)
T: +39 0461 493 670 (Office Trento)
info@manifesta7.it (for general information)
press@manifesta7.it (for press only)
professional@manifesta7.it (for professionals only)
www.manifesta7.it

MANIFESTA 7

Related
Share
More
Manifesta
Share - 4 EXHIBITIONS, 188 ARTISTS
  • Share
Close
Next