October 24, 2002 - New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture - Watercolor
October 24, 2002

Watercolor

NEW YORK STUDIO SCHOOL OF DRAWING, PAINTING AND SCULPTURE

Francesco CLEMENTE, Tale (2001-02), watercolor on paper, 44¾ x 45½ , Private Collection, New York

WATERCOLOR

October 15 to November 16, 2002

New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting and Sculpture

8 West 8 Street, New York NY 10011 TEL 212 673 6466 FAX 212 777 0996

www.nyss.org

WATERCOLOR

October 15 to November 16, 2002

New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting and Sculpture

8 West 8 Street, New York NY 10011, 212 673 6466 FAX 212 777 0996

www.nyss.org

WATERCOLOR takes the temperature of a medium. Forty contemporary artists redefine its possibilities.

The Artists

Avigdor ARIKHA, Georg BASELITZ, Ross BLECKNER, Janet BOULTON, Bernard CHAET, Francesco CLEMENTE, Marlene DUMAS, Garth EVANS, Janet FISH, the late Andrew FORGE, Suzan FRECON, Jacqueline GOUREVITCH, Al HELD, Donald HOLDEN, Ray KASS, the late Ken KIFF, Per KIRKEBY, Markus LUPERTZ, Melissa MEYER, Malcolm MORLEY, Stephen MUELLER, Graham NICKSON, Senam OKUDZETO, Philip PEARLSTEIN, Elizabeth PEYTON, Sylvia PLIMACK MANGOLD, Robert RAUSCHENBERG, Paul RESIKA, Gerhard RICHTER, Dorothea ROCKBURNE, David SALLE, Sean SCULLY, Susan SHATTER, Shahzia SIKANDER, Eve SONNEMAN, Ena SWANSEA, Fulvio TESTA, Wayne THIEBAUD, William TILLYER, and Patricia TOBACCO FORRESTER.

The show is accompanied by a website-catalogue, which can be viewed at www.nyss.org/watercolor

Artnet Magazine is media sponsor of WATERCOLOR; their support takes the form of a specially commissioned series of Critical Celebrations published three times a week during the run of the show, with different critics writing in depth on the image of their choice: www.artnet.com/Magazine/reviews/boettger/boettger10-11-02.asp

PANEL DISCUSSIONS: THE SAVOIR FAIRE SERIES

A special series of Panel Discussions is sponsored by Savoir Faire, an exclusive agent for Sennelier traditional colors and other products.

Monday October 28, at 6.30pm

Moderator: Graham Nickson

Janet Fish, Malcolm Morley, Philip Pearlstein, Paul Resika

Thursday November 7, at 6.30pm

Moderator: Susan Shatter

Donald Holden, Ray Kass, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Stephen Mueller

Thursday November 14, at 6.30pm

Moderator: David Cohen

Ross Bleckner, Garth Evans, Melissa Meyer, Dorothea Rockburne

WATERCOLOR is curated by David Cohen, Graham Nickson, and Susan Shatter, and the New York Studio School is its sole venue.

For further enquiries, please contact David Cohen at 212 673 6466 extension 126, dcohen@nyss.org

Related
Share
More
New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture
Share - Watercolor
  • Share
Close
Next